Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Thursday, July 25th

Thursday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 11:55 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pmEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pmBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Friday, July 26th

Friday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session R4: Registration: Registration Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 26th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG1: Registration: Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 pmChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 27th

Saturday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 6:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Exhibit Center 2nd Floor/Riverside Hilton
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 amExhibit Center 2nd Floor/Riverside HiltonAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 9:00 am · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session BR1: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:30 amLobby/Riverside HiltonField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 11:55 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT01: Field Trip: Plant Communities of the Mississippi River Delta or Coastal Marshes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT01001July 27th 7:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonPlant Communities of the Mississippi River Delta or Coastal Marshes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesHauber, Donald.
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 7:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT01A: Field Trip: Ferns of the Atchafalaya Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT01A001July 27th 7:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonFerns of the Atchafalaya Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesLandry, Garrie; Cox, Patricia.
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG2: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT03: Field Trip: DeSoto National Forest, Coastal Plain Bogs and Longleaf Pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT03001July 27th 8:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonDeSoto National Forest, Coastal Plain Bogs and Longleaf Pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesThriffiley, Tate; Alford, Mac; Davis, Micheal.
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT04: Field Trip: Honey Island Swamp boat tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT04001July 27th 8:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonHoney Island Swamp boat tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesWagner, Paul.
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT06: Field Trip: Jean Lafitte National Park, The Barataria Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT06001July 27th 8:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonJean Lafitte National Park, The Barataria Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesWhitbeck, Julie.
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 10:55 pm · Marlborough A and B/Riverside Hilton
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmMarlborough A and B/Riverside HiltonBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 6:30 am to 10:30 am · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 amLobby/Riverside HiltonField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 6:30 am to 9:00 am · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session BR2: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 amLobby/Riverside HiltonField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Workroom/Riverside Hilton
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amWorkroom/Riverside HiltonAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BR3: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT09: Field Trip: Barataria Preserve, Jean Lafitte National Historical Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT09001July 28th 7:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonBarataria Preserve,  Jean Lafitte National Historical Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Activities Scott, Aleutia; Bennett, Jim; Rosentreter, Roger.
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG3: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M04: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 amRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA Financial Advisory Committee (Copy)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session WS01: Workshop: DNA Subway: Genomics, DNA Barcoding, and RNA-Seq - Bringing Cutting-Edge Biology into the Classroom
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 28th 8:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDNA Subway: Genomics, DNA Barcoding, and RNA-Seq - Bringing Cutting-Edge Biology into the Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Williams, Jason.Science Education
genome analysis
genome annotation
Genomics
Classroom
Student research
undergraduate
high school
Genomics education
DNA barcoding
RNA-Seq
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session WS02: Workshop: iPlant Collaborative: Unified Cyber infrastructure for a Unified Research Paradigm
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 28th 8:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltoniPlant Collaborative:A Unified Cyberinfrastructure for a Unified Research Paradigm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mckay, Sheldon; Williams, Jason.high throughput data
next generation sequencing
data analysis
data management
data visualization
genotype to phenotype
Phylogenetics
cloud computing
iplant
iplant collaborative
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session WS04: Workshop: Visual Learning in the Botany Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 28th 8:00 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonVisual Learning in the Botany Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kirchoff, Bruce.teaching
learning
active learning
visual learning
instructional software
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session WS05: Workshop: Contemporary Botanical Art
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001July 28th 8:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonContemporary Botanical Art - Intro to Botanical Drawing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tangerini , Alice ; Garber, Marilyn; Jess, Robin A..botanical art
 botanical illustration
art
illustration
drawing
Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 8:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Exhibits: Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm · Lobby/Riverside Hilton
Session FT08: Field Trip: New Orleans Botanical Garden Tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT08001July 28th 9:00 amLobby/Riverside HiltonNew Orleans Botanical Garden Tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStaff, New Orleans Botanical Garden.
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M02: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session M05: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session WS03: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 28th 9:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Liston, Aaron.
Sunday, July 28th, 9:30 am to 5:30 pm · Trafalgar/Riverside Hilton
Session M36: Meeting: IAPT Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:30 amTrafalgar/Riverside HiltonIAPT Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M06: Meeting: BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 10:00 amRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 10:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 10:30 am to 11:00 am · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BK1: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 10:30 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M08: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:00 amRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M09: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonHuman Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session WS07: Workshop: Active Visual Learning of Plant Lifecycles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001July 28th 1:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonActive Visual Learning of Plant Lifecycles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kirchoff, Bruce.lifecycles
teaching
learning
visual learning
active learning
life cycle
instructional software
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Fountain/Riverside Hilton
Session WS08: Workshop: The California Phenology Project: tracking the effects of climate on plant phenology through citizen science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS08001July 28th 1:00 pmFountain/Riverside HiltonThe California Phenology Project: tracking the effects of climate on plant phenology through citizen science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mazer, Susan; Matthews, Elizabeth.
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session WS10: Workshop: Demystifying the Publication Process: An Author Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001July 28th 1:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDemystifying the Publication Process: An Author Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mcpherson, Amy; Hund, Richard; Parada, Beth.Publishing
Authors
Editors
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session WS13: Workshop: Professional Development Workshop: To Graduate School and Beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS13001July 28th 1:00 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonProfessional Development Workshop: To Graduate School and Beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sakai, Ann.graduate school admissions
Broadening Participation
PLANTS program
undergraduate
graduate students
Sunday, July 28th, 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BK2: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 2:00 pmChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session M11: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonAPPS Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session WS14: Workshop: Student Writing Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS14001July 28th 3:00 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonStudent Writing Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sakai, Ann.PLANTS program
undergraduate
graduate school admissions
graduate students
writing
Sunday, July 28th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M12: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:30 pmRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session WS11: Workshop: US Virtual Herbarium Project: Resources and Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS11001July 28th 3:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonUS Virtual Herbarium Project: Resources and Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Barkworth, Mary; Murrell, Zack; Dean, Ellen; Ribbens, Eric; Mayfield, Mark; Legler, Ben S..Herbaria
Databasing
Imaging
Digitization
US Virtual Herbarium
Sunday, July 28th, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session WS12: Workshop: Preparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS12001July 28th 3:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPreparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session M13: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M14: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:30 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session M15: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Room 2344/Riverside Hilton
Session M24: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmRoom 2344/Riverside HiltonBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session WS06: Workshop: ASBA Panel Discussion - Working with a Botanical Artist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001July 28th 5:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonASBA Panel Discussion - Working with a Botanical Artist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Garber, Marilyn; Jess, Robin A.; Tangerini, Alice.
Sunday, July 28th, 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session S1: Special Lecture: Celebrating diversity in the understanding of science: Botanists as ambassadors to a spectrum of humans.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 28th 7:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonCelebrating diversity in the understanding of science: Botanists as ambassadors to a spectrum of humans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressNakarni, Nalini.
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Workroom/Riverside Hilton
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amWorkroom/Riverside HiltonAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BR4: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Starboard/Riverside Hilton
Session M16: Meeting: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amStarboard/Riverside HiltonPresident\'s Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M17: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG4: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE02: Breakfast: ABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amRiver Room/Riverside HiltonABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session TE03: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amPort/Riverside HiltonCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany: Contributed Papers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 29th 8:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSecondary metabolism of medicinal plant species and their biotechnological applications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayRicigliano, Vincent; Brooks, Christopher; Howarth, Dianella.
1002July 29th 8:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBiochemistry of Water Stressed Wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoe, Michelle; Onyilagha, Joseph; Talbert, Luther.wheat
water stress
biochemistry
1003July 29th 8:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBotanical Accuracy and Inaccuracy in Commercial Products – should botanists care?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Joseph, Laurie.economic botany
commercial products
Nomenclature
Ethnobotany
Accuracy
education
general public
media
plant identification
Phytochemistry
Medicinal Plants
advertising
art
human health
1004July 29th 8:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSurvey for helenalin among Utah Asteraceae species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelson, Taylor.Phytochemistry
Arnica
Medicinal Plants
Chromatography
July 29th 9:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1006July 29th 9:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSeeing the meadow beyond the grazing yaks: rhododendrons & alpine plant distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss, Nanci; Hart, Robbie.alpine plants
Eastern Himalaya
grazing pressure
Facilitation
rhododendrons
plant distribution
biodiversity hotspot
Medicinal Plants
1007July 29th 9:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonA Tale of Ethnic Minorities, Rhododendron, and Conservation in Yunnan, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeorgian, Elizabeth; Emshwiller, Eve.Yunnan Province
rhododendron
ethnic groups
shared knowledge
China
1008July 29th 10:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonUsing Molecular Markers to Trace the Domestication History of the Extinct Chenopodium Cultigen of the Middle-Mississippi River Watershed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalsh, Brian; Emshwiller, Eve.Chenopodium
archaeology
jonesianum
nuttalliae
Domestication
aDNA
ancient
Chenopodiaceae
Amaranthaceae
remains
origin
1009July 29th 10:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonTwo new Agave species (Agavaceae) from central Arizona and their putative pre-Columbian domesticated origins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodgson, Wendy; Salywon, Andrew.Agavaceae
Agave
Arizona
domesticate
pre-Columbian
1010July 29th 10:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSeed character studies of Amaranthus species from the New World and the Old World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdhikary, Dinesh; Pratt, Donald.Amaranthus
Domestication
New World, Old World
Seed coat pigmentation
Glutinous and Non-glutinous
1011July 29th 10:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonTossing the salad – domestication and genetic ancestry in endive (Cichorium endivia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZavada, Tomas; Kesseli, Rick.Endive
genetic diversity
Domestication
microsatellites
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Teaching
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University; Carina Anttila-Suarez, San Jose City College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 29th 8:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonEffectiveness of Multiple Instructional Delivery Methods in a Large Section Botany Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav.Instruction pedagogy
Technology
PowerPoint lecture
Traditional note-taking
Learning gains
2002July 29th 8:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSustainability as a format for student learning: The invasive honeysuckle project"
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrakos, Kyra; Lauer, Peggy.invasive species
teaching
Botany Education
community education
sustainability
2003July 29th 8:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonTraining the next generation of biodiversity scientists at George Mason University: writing to learn biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea.writing
communication
student engagement
data analysis
peer review
2004July 29th 8:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of a New Series of Animations Illustrating Processes of Secondary Growth in Stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMickle, James; Jordan, Chad; Phillips, Cathi; Magnuson, Cleo; Tredwell, David.secondary growth
animation
teaching
2005July 29th 9:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBridging the gap between systematics and Arabidopsis- teaching integrative plant biology in a liberal arts setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel; Fitz Gerald, Jonathan.Systematics
Arabidopsis
curriculum
teaching
liberal arts
2006July 29th 9:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonCUPAC- The Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection: a web-based tool for the Plant Sciences teachers and researchers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria A,; Nixon, Kevin.
2007July 29th 9:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonForensic Botany and Fake Barf: A Plant Anatomy Exercise for Intro Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGibson, Phil.anatomy
botany education
inquiry
forensics
lab exercise
July 29th 9:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2009July 29th 10:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonEstimating Transpiration from Trees: A General Botany Activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley.transpiration
 Quercus
energy conservation
botany education
2010July 29th 10:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Bringing Camassia into the classroom and engaging students in the field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Kephart, Susan.Camassia
high school
July 29th 10:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 29th 8:00 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonA Survey of the Microbial Community in the Rhizosphere of Two Dominant Shrubs of the Negev Desert Highlands, Zygophyllum dumosum Boiss. and Atriplex halimus, Using Cultivation-Dependent and –Independent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKaplan, Drora; Maymon, Maskit; Agapakis, Christina; Lee, Andrew; Wang, Andrew; Prigge, Barry; Volkogon, Mykola; Hirsch, Ann.Atriplex halimus
cultivation-dependent
cultivation-independent
desert rhizosphere
trap experiments
Zygophyllum dumosum
8002July 29th 8:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonEffects of soil pH and P availability on root associated fungal communities in a temperate hardwood forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, David; Carrino-Kyker, Sarah; Kluber, Laurel; Petersen, Sheryl; Coyle, Kaitlin; DeForest, Jared; Smemo, Kurt; Hewins, Charlotte.Fungi
Mycorrhizas
Forest
Soil
Acid rain
Phosphorus
8003July 29th 8:30 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonLight microscope observation of lichen establishment and development in a subtropical foliicolous (leaf-dwelling) community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanders, William.foliicolous
lichens
development
lichenization
photobionts
July 29th 8:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8005July 29th 9:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonAn investigation of vertically transmitted endophytes in Leucaena leucocephala (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) using a novel approach for prokaryotic DNA enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernandez-Quezada, David; Yigit, Erbay; Bailey, C. Donovan.Leucaena
endophyte
microbiome
Illumina
Eubacteria
bacteria
8006July 29th 9:30 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonCan phylogeny predict chemical diversity and potential medicinal activity of plants? A case study of amaryllidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRønsted, Nina; Symonds, Matthew; Birkholm, Trine; Brøgger Christensen, Søren; Meerow, Alan; Molander, Marianne; Mølgaard, Per; Petersen, Gitte; Rasmussen, Nina; van Staden, Johannes; Stafford, Gary I.; Jäger, Anna K..Amaryllidaceae
phylogeny
Prediction
Phylogenetic diversity
Lead discovery
8007July 29th 9:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonTemporal and developmental changes in extrafloral nectar production in Senna mexicana var. chapmanii: is extrafloral nectar an inducible defense?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Ian.extrafloral nectar
plant defense
Senna Mexicana var. chapmanii
ant-plant interactions
8008July 29th 10:00 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonUse of DNA metabarcoding to quantify the diversity of plant species utilized by a pollinator
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Christine; Lindsay, Denise; Minckley, Thomas; Lance, Richard.DNA metabarcoding
plant-pollinator interactions
nectar-feeding bats
Next-generation sequencing
environmental DNA
pollen identification
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session C3: Colloquium: Xylem apoplast-symplast interactions
Presiding: Uwe Hacke, University of Alberta; Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3002July 29th 8:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonStorage versus hydraulics: the impact of the xylem symplast on xylem function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPratt, R.; Jacobsen, Anna; Tobin, Michael.xylem
cavitation
carbohydrate storage
C3003July 29th 8:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonXylem and phloem transport may be co-limiting in many cases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEwers, Frank; Fisher, Jack; Schmid, Rudolf.xylem
phloem
apoplast
long distance sap transport
July 29th 8:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3005July 29th 9:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAllometric relationships and functional morphology of long-distance vascular transport in large brown seaweeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTepler, Sarah; Prentice, Paige; Baer, Alex; Knoblauch, Michael; Pittermann, Jarmila.seaweed
Heterokontophyta
phloem
sieve elements
allometry
C3006July 29th 9:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonSporophytes, gametophytes and the symplast connection: evolutionary implications for water relations in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPittermann, Jarmila; Brodersen, Craig; Watkins, James.Desiccation Tolerance
Pteridophytes
xylem
Embolism
early land plants
July 29th 9:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3009July 29th 10:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonFoliar absorption and transport of water in a tank bromeliad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNorth, Gretchen; Lynch, Frank; Maharaj, Franklin; Fukui, Kyle.Bromeliaceae
leaf hydraulic conductance
epiphyte
xylem
paraveinal mesophyll
C3010July 29th 10:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonUnderstanding xylem refilling: molecular and physiological perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSecchi, Francesca; Zwieniecki, Maciej.embolism repair
aquaporins
sugars
xylem sap
osmoticum
vessels
C3011July 29th 10:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAquaporins in stems and roots - tissue level localization and function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHacke, Uwe.aquaporins
xylem
immunolabeling
July 29th 11:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3013July 29th 11:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonXylem vessel development: The prevalence of differentiating, living, and hydraulically functional vessel elements in grapevine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJacobsen, Anna.xylem
grapevine
vessels
Development
hydraulic conductivity
cavitation
Embolism
tyloses
water relations
water potential
C3014July 29th 11:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonWhat xylem cells are involved in the supply of cambium with water?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKitin, Peter.cambium
cryo-microscopy
Confocal laser scanning microscopy
long distance sap transport
xylem
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY01: Symposium: Public Participation in Scientific Research: Emerging Resources for Botany
Presiding: Austin Mast, Florida State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01001July 29th 8:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonFormalization of the Field of Public Participation in Scientific Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller-Rushing, Abraham; Domroese, Meg; Shirk, Jennifer; Bonney, Rick.Citizen Science
public participation
SY01002July 29th 8:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonLessons learned building the Zooniverse, an online platform for citizen science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Arfon.Citizen Science
Science Education
SY01003July 29th 9:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonCyberinfrastructure resources for citizen science projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNewman, Greg.Public Participation in Scientific Research
Citizen Science
cyberinfrastructure
data management
botany
July 29th 9:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01005July 29th 10:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPlants of Concern, Chicago Botanic Garden: Citizen Scientists Engage in a Regional Rare Plant Monitoring Program - an Overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMasi, Susanne.Citizen Science
rare plant monitoring
management response
SY01006July 29th 10:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonLessons learned in the development of Project BudBurst and other citizen science projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNewman, Sarah.Citizen Science
phenology
Project BudBurst
Public Participation in Scientific Research
NEON
SY01007July 29th 11:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonEngaging the public in digitization of a billion biodiversity research specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMast, Austin; Dunckel, Betty A.; Nelson, Gil; Paul, Deborah; MacFadden, Bruce J.; Riccardi, Greg.Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
education
iDigBio
Outreach
Public Participation in Scientific Research
Digitization
database
Transcription
Georeferencing
July 29th 11:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY02: Symposium: Herbarium Digitization for Research, Teaching, and the Public
Presiding: Eric Ribbens, Western Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02001July 29th 8:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonA new era for natural history collections: the impact of digitization and phylogenetics on analysis of biodiversity data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMishler, Brent.biodiversity
herbarium
Phylogenetics
SY02002July 29th 8:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonTracking the Global Distribution of Opuntia fragilis: Digitization Promises and Problems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRibbens, Eric.Opuntia fragiis
Digitization
herbarium specimens
SY02003July 29th 9:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonTowards a Documented Flora of the Pacific Northwest: Regional Uses of Digitized Herbarium Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLegler, Ben S..herbarium
Digitization
database
Specimen imaging
high throughput data
SY02004July 29th 9:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonDigitization of museum specimens improves the scientific basis for decision-making by government scientists and research workers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationElvin, Mark A..
July 29th 10:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02006July 29th 10:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonHow the Web Can Help Disseminate Herbarium Culture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFlannery, Maura.herbarium
Digitization
botanical history
SY02007July 29th 10:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonCrowd sourced science: A Transformative model of engagement connecting museum collections to biodiversity education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Konrat, Matt; Campbell, Thomas; Greif, Matthew; Smith, Arfon; Gaus, Eve; Crownover, Beth; Kasmer, John; Bryson, Michael; Larrain, Juan; Shaw, Jonathan; Shaw, Blanka; Benjamin, Carter.Citizen Science
STEM Education
Digitization
Biological research collections
SY02008July 29th 11:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonUsing herbaria to predict climate change response: modeling Florida plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie; Majure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt; Ponciano, Jose Miguel; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.niche modeling
herbarium
Climate Change
bioinformatics
July 29th 11:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:15 am to 11:45 am · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley Award
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama; Wilson Taylor, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - EAU CLAIRE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 29th 8:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonEarly Devonian Drepanophycus from the Beartooth Butte Formation of Wyoming: a focus on rooting structures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Drepanophycus
lycopsid
roots
fossil
Devonian
Wyoming
3002July 29th 8:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonReexamination and analysis of microspore contents in Pennsylvanian spores and pollen grains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGlauser, Abby; Harper, Carla; Taylor, Thomas; Taylor, Edith; Marshall, Craig; Olcott Marshall, Alison.Raman microspectroscopy
fossil cell contents
nuclei
proteinaceous
thermal maturity
3003July 29th 8:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonA polytrichaceous moss with gemmae from the Early Cretaceous of Vancouver Island (Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus, Alexander; Shelton, Glenn W.K.; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Cretaceous
Moss
fossil
bryophyte
Polytrichaceae
gemmae
3004July 29th 9:00 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonReappraising the Early Cretaceous permineralized flora of the Chickabally Mudstone (Budden Canyon Formation, Barremian-Aptian, California)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUnger, Christa; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Cretaceous
California
fossil
bryophyte
Moss
Conifer
fern
3005July 29th 9:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonA second tricostate moss from the Early Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShelton, Glenn W.K.; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Cretaceous
tricostate moss
bryophyte
fossil
3006July 29th 9:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonNew evidence for the radiation of basal Cupressaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.Cunninghamia
Cupressaceae
Hughmillerites
seed cone anatomy
July 29th 9:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3008July 29th 10:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonAutorotating winged seeds: what they tell us about tree height in extant and fossil conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanks, Stephanie; Contreras, Dori; Marshall, Charles R.; Looy, Cindy V.Conifer
winged seed
autorotation
Permian
phylogeny
3009July 29th 10:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonPhyllanthaceae and Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) leaves from the Oligocene Los Ahuehuetes locality, Tepexi de Rodríguez, Puebla, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalinas, Fabiola Estrada; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Phyllanthaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Oligocene
Tepexi de Rodríguez, Puebla
Leaves
3010July 29th 10:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonFlowers preserved in Miocene amber from Simojovel de Allende, Chiapas, Mexico, with affinity to Acalyphoideae (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernandez Damian, Ana; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.
3011July 29th 11:00 amMelrose/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
The structure, relationships and biology of Elaterosporites pollen from the Mid-Cretaceous of tropical South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoria, Gabriela.Albian
Cenomanian
palynology
Neotropics
Peru
Gnetales
3012July 29th 11:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonNew data on the structure and phylogenetic position of an extinct Cretaceous redwood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperContreras, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Mack, Greg.Redwoods
Cupressaceae s. lat.
Sequoioid conifers
Cretaceous
3013July 29th 11:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonTesting climatic influences on leaf shape across the vascular plant tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenca, Jeffrey; Stromberg, Caroline; Huttenlocker, Adam.ferns
leaf physiognomy
Lycopsids
paleoclimate
Proxy
temperature
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Caryophyllales, Cornales, Ericales, Boraginales
Presiding: Larry Hufford, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 29th 8:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA new subgeneric classification for Alternanthera Forssk. (Gomphrenoideae, Amaranthaceae) based on molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPino, Ivonne Sanchez-del.Amaranthaceae
Gomphrenoideae
Neotropics
Alternanthera
4002July 29th 8:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of the chollas (Cactaceae: Cylindropuntia) based on cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMayer, Michael; Rebman, Jon; Salywon, Andrew.Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia
phylogeny
cpDNA
4003July 29th 9:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonDeveloping a species complex: systematics and biogeography of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.biogeography
Claytonia
hybridization
Polyploidy
4004July 29th 9:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonChasing Clade Resolution in Claytonia section Claytonia (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperO'Quinn, Robin; Stoughton, Thomas; Allen, Jessica.Claytonia
Montiaceae
4005July 29th 9:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Mentzelia section Mentzelia (Loasaceae): Implications for Taxonomy and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrissom, Joseph; Hufford, Larry.Loasaceae
Mentzelia
ancestral area reconstruction
Taxonomy
biogeography
July 29th 9:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 29th 10:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonComparison of multiple chloroplast genomes in the Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Gillespie, Emily; Schlautman, Brandon; Zalapa, Juan; Kron, Kathleen.Ericales
chloroplast genome
Ericaceae
4008July 29th 10:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships of species of Gordonia (Theaceae) endemic to Sri Lanka
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGunathilake, Anuradha; Yakandawala, D.M.D.; Whitlock, Barbara.Gordonia
Polyspora
Sri Lanka
4009July 29th 10:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEvolution of the circumboreal genus Cassiope (Ericaceae) with emphasis on leaf form and putative hybrid species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily.molecular phylogeny
reticulate evolution
hybridization
circumboreal
leaf evolution
4010July 29th 11:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA cryptic species of Cascadian Pyrola (Ericaceae): overlooking the late bloomer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana; Wilson, Carol.Pyrola
Ericaceae
cryptic species
Pacific Northwest
speciation
4011July 29th 11:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonInflorescence evolution in the genus Varronia (Cordiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Malpighiales, Fabales, Rosales, Cucurbitales
Presiding: Shawn Krosnick, Southern Arkansas University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 29th 8:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonUntangling the passionflower vines: more insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen; Krosnick, Shawn; McDade, Lucinda; MacDougal, John; Jorgensen, Peter.Passiflora
Subgenus Decaloba
morphology
molecular
Systematics
Passifloraceae
5002July 29th 8:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonThe Structural Evolution of Butterfly Egg Mimicry within the Passionflowers (Passiflora L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLong-Aragon, Nichole; Krosnick, Shawn.Passiflora
egg mimics
Heliconius
5003July 29th 9:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA Taxonomic Synthesis of the Tovomita weddelliana (Clusiaceae) Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.phenetic analysis
Clusiaceae
Tovomita weddelliana
species complex
5004July 29th 9:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetics of the tribe Plukenetieae (Euphorbiaceae s.s.): Taxonomic implications and delimitation of Tragia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren M.; Gillespie, Lynn J..Plukenetieae
Euphorbiaceae s.s.
molecular phylogeny
cpDNA
nrDNA
Taxonomy
Tragia L.
delimitation
5005July 29th 9:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonSynopsis of Badiera (Polygalaceae), a Caribbean clade of shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Carlsward, Barbara.Badiera
Caribbean
phylogeny
Polygalaceae
5006July 29th 9:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMulti-locus phylogenetic analysis of the genus Bauhinia s.l. (Cercideae, Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Phylogenetic analysis
Low-copy nuclear gene
Bauhinia
Caesalpinioideae
5007July 29th 10:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of Cynometra and Maniltoa (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRadosavljevic, Aleksandar; Mackinder, Barbara; Herendeen, Patrick; Forest, Felix.Systematics
biogeography
Fabaceae
legumes
July 29th 10:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5009July 29th 10:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Senegalia Raf. (Leguminosae- Mimosoideae) species in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTerra, Vanessa; Miller, Joe; Garcia, Flávia; De Queiroz, Luciano Paganucci.Acacieae
Senegalia
phylogeny
5010July 29th 11:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA preliminary phylogeny of Ormosia (Leguminosae): implications for the classification and biogeography of a trans-Pacific tropical disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTorke, Benjamin; Cardoso, Domingos; Chang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Ormosia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
Phylogenetics
biogeography
Taxonomy
5011July 29th 11:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny and biogeography of Maclura (Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Elliot M.; Sarraf, Paya; Zerega, Nyree J.C..
5012July 29th 11:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA revised and expanded phylogeny of Artocarpus (Moraceae) and its biogeographic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Evelyn; Zerega, Nyree J.C..breadfruit
plastid sequences
Low-copy nuclear gene
Brassicaceae tribes
5013July 29th 11:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonReconstructing the domestication histories of pumpkins and squashes (Cucurbita) using whole plastome sequences and single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogeny
Cucurbitaceae
Domestication
low copy nuclear markers
bioinformatics
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session C1: Colloquium: A Colloquium Honoring Leslie D. Gottlieb
Presiding: Pamela Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 29th 8:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonLeslie D. Gottlieb, Enzyme Electrophoresis, and Plant Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCrawford, Daniel.Gottlieb
electrophoresis
Systematics
C1002July 29th 8:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonClarkia, Clocks, California, and the Charismatic (Leslie D. Gottlieb)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSytsma, Kenneth.Clarkia
Onagraceae
Gottlieb
biogeography
chronogram
California
C1003July 29th 9:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFrom Classical Genetics to RNA-Seq: Determining the Genetic Basis for Floral Pigmentation Patterns in Clarkia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMartins, Talline; Rausher, Mark.
C1004July 29th 9:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFrom gene duplications in Clarkia to scent genes everywhere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPichersky, Eran.Clarkia
Gene duplications
Scent
C1005July 29th 9:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonNovel traits or new neighbors? Exploring the causes and consequences of pollinator shifts in Clarkia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRaguso, Robert A.; Miller, Timothy J.; Kay, Kathleen M..pollination
regional floral differences
Scent
reproductive isolation
C1006July 29th 9:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe genetic basis of several critical differences between the bee-pollinated Clarkia concinna and its hawk-moth pollinated derivative C. breweri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWeeden, Norman; Henry, Amanda; Gottlieb, Leslie.
C1007July 29th 10:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonContributions of Leslie D. Gottlieb and colleagues to understanding modes, rates, and genetics of evolutionary divergence in Layia (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBaldwin, Bruce.Gottlieb
Asteraceae
Compositae
speciation
Layia
Madiinae
diversification
evolutionary rates
July 29th 10:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1009July 29th 10:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonIntegrated phylogenetic and population genetic analyses with 257 nuclear loci in Fragaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationListon, Aaron.next generation sequencing
Rosaceae
Polyploidy
speciation
C1010July 29th 11:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonAdditivity in Polyploid Genomes: Tragopogon Allotetraploids as a Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
Tragopogon
genetic additivity
C1011July 29th 11:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonClimate niche, invasiveness, and allopolyploidy: The case of perennial Glycine (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarbert, Robert; Doyle, Jeff.allopolyploidy
Glycine
ecological niche
climate
genome evolution
C1012July 29th 11:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFrom allozymes to sequenced genomes: Les Gottlieb and our understanding of polyploidy in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWendel, Jonathan.Polyploidy
Gene expression
Domestication
July 29th 11:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Genetics 1
Presiding: Tonya Fotinos,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 29th 8:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonGenetic structure of the Florida Key Tree Cactus, Pilosocereus robinii, using Restriction-site associated DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFotinos, Tonya; Maschinski, Joyce; Von Wettberg, Eric.conservation
endangered species
Cactaceae
next generation sequencing
6002July 29th 9:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonPopulation differentiation in Paysonia spp. (Brassicaceae) of the Central Basin, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Paysonia
Brassicaceae
population genetics
gene flow
speciation
6003July 29th 9:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEnvironmental Correlates of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAllister, Christine; Blaine, Russell; Kron, Paul; Bennett, Brent; Glotzbach, Anna; Kidson, Jennifer; Garrett, Heidi; Matzenbacher, Blanda; Miller, Allison.Big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
Polyploidy
6004July 29th 9:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDiscerning historic impacts on the genetic variation and structure in Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Kim; Zumberger, Alex; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Manilkara zapota
Ancient Maya
Neotropics
population genetics
July 29th 9:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6006July 29th 10:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvolution of sex chromosomes in Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPayton, Adam; Mcdaniel, Stuart; Szoevenyi, Peter.sex chromosomes
genotyping by sequence
6007July 29th 10:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonCharacterization and comparative analyses of repetitive DNA in Lentibulariaceae, a carnivorous family with the smallest angiosperm genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai.genome evolution
repetitive DNA
transposons
retrotransposons
Genlisea
Lentibulariaceae
6008July 29th 10:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonB-chromosomes in Prospero autumnale complex (Hyacinthaceae): structural polymorphisms and distinct repeat composition suggest their recurrent origin and ongoing evolution.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJang, Tae-Soo; Parker, John; Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna.B-chromosomes
Prospero autumnale complex
FISH
6009July 29th 11:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvolutionary patterns of nucleotide substitutions and microstructural changes in non-coding DNA of angiosperm plastid genomes with an emphasis on extremophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMueller, Kai; Wicke, Susann.non-coding DNA
indels
substitution rates
Angiosperms
chloroplast genome
genome evolution
extremophytes
6010July 29th 11:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Mutagenic effectiveness and efficiency of gamma rays and Ethyl methane sulphonate in Catharanthus roseus(L.)G.Don. * R. MANGAIYARKARASI1 *M. GIRIJA and S.GNANAMURTHY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Murugan, Girija; Seenuvasan, Gnanamurthy.Mutagens
Effectiveness
Efficiency
Gamma rays
EMS
Catharanthus roseus
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 5:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Exhibits: Exhibits and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibits and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 11:15 am · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session 7: Contributed Papers: ABLS I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 29th 9:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonThe Enticing Life of Arthonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Lendemer, James.lichens
symbiosis
cryptogam
North America
7002July 29th 9:15 amAscot/Riverside HiltonCan we cure cancer with lichens?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShrestha, Gajendra; Leavitt, Steven D.; St Clair, Larry; O'Neill, Kim L..lichens
natural product
anticancer
cytotoxicity
7003July 29th 9:30 amAscot/Riverside HiltonRelationships among biological soil crusts, environment, and vascular plants in Ozark sandstone glades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Jesse.biological soil crusts
sandstone glades
Diversity
Ozarks
plant-lichen interactions
7004July 29th 9:45 amAscot/Riverside HiltonQuantitative comparison of morphology and gene expression of Cladonia rangiferina during the interaction with compatible and incompatible algae.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAthukorala, S.N.P.; Huebner, E.; Piercey-Normore, M.D..Cladonia rangiferina
compatibe
incompatible
quantitative comparison
morphological development
Gene expression
7005July 29th 10:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonEvolution and diversity of the tropical basidiolichen clade Dictyonema sensu lato: an example of how molecular data and classic taxonomy work well together
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDal-Forno, Manuela; Lawrey, James; Sikaroodi, Masoumeh; Gillevet, Patrick; Lucking, Robert.lichens
Basidiomycota
Cyanobacteria
phylogeny
July 29th 10:15 amAscot/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7007July 29th 10:45 amAscot/Riverside HiltonLichen-associated algae: we hardly know you
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelsen, Matthew P.; Leavitt, Steven D..Trebouxia
lichens
symbiosis
7008July 29th 11:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonBreath easier: declining concentrations of atmospheric pollutant elements in lichens from two wilderness areas in western Montana, USA, following decommissioning of smelter operations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSt Clair, Larry; Leavitt, Steven; Shrestha, Gajendra; St. Clair, Samuel.bio-monitoring
heavy metals
pollution
Rhizoplaca
Letharia
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session BR5: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amPort/Riverside HiltonSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 7:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK3: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Historical Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 29th 10:15 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonBotanical Education in the United States. Part IV. The role of the Botanical Society of America during its second half century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.Botany Education
Education Forum
Education Workshop
PlantingScience
AIBS
CUEBS
BSCS
9002July 29th 10:30 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonConnecting content of historical collections and archives: the José Cuatrecasas’ botanical expeditions in Northern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Avila, Fabio; Funk, Vicki.connecting content
Cuatrecasas
database
EMu
metadata
website
9003July 29th 10:45 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonEnhancing historic collection data for the United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Rusty; Hay, Kendra; Crowley, Bianca.expedition
data enhancement
Monday, July 29th, 10:45 am to 12:00 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session M37: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 10:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session S2: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 29th 11:00 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonThe Geological and Natural History of Coastal Louisiana from the Perspective of a Wetland Plant Landscape Ecologist - and a lover of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWhite, David A..
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session M18: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonSociety of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session TE04: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmPort/Riverside HiltonAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE05: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonStudent Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE06: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:25 pm to 6:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY04: Symposium: Teaching: Yes,Bobby, evolution is real
Presiding: Marshall Sundberg, Emporia State University; Joseph Armstrong, Illinois State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:55 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04002July 29th 2:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonLouisiana's Love Affair with Creationism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationForrest, Barbara.
SY04003July 29th 2:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe Campaign to Repeal the Louisiana Science Education Act
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKopplin, Zack.Louisiana Science Education Act
Creationism
Evolution
Bobby Jindal
SY04004July 29th 3:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonConfessions of an Oklahoma Evolutionist: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRice, Stanley.evolution
Intelligent Design
religion
natural selection
July 29th 3:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04006July 29th 4:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEvolution in Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHancock, James F..Evolution
SY04007July 29th 4:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonMaking Evolution Accessible and Relevant for a General Audience
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCruzan, Mitchell.Evolution
Intelligent Design
Scientific Method
Science Education
Human Evolution
SY04008July 29th 5:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonIf Nothing in Biology Makes Sense Except in the Light of Evolution, Why Do We Not Teach That Way?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUno, Gordon.
July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Forest Ecology and Management
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 29th 1:30 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonImpacts of logging on primary forests of Siboma Village in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmici, Autumn; James, Shelley; Ranker, Tom.logging
biodiversity
10002July 29th 1:45 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonTree responses to experimental pH and phosphorus elevation in acidic temperate hardwood forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetersen, Sheryl; Carrino-Kyker, Sarah; DeForest, Jared; Hewins, Charlotte; Shaw, Alanna; Smemo, Kurt; Burke, David.Forest
pH
Phosphorus
productivity
10003July 29th 2:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonAnalyzing change in an urban New York Cityforest, species loss, invasions and methods of analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, Eric.urban ecology
succession
Forest Inventory and Analysis
10004July 29th 2:15 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonClimate effect on vegetation structure and tree diversity along an entire elevation gradient in central Veracruz, México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToledo, María; Williams Linera, Guadalupe.Elevation gradients
Communities
climate
Vegetation types
Tree diversity
10005July 29th 2:30 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonAssessing the Representativeness of the Plant Collection Effort in the Guánica Forest Reserve; Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFigueroa, Maricelys; Chinea, Jesús.Museum data
Bias
BRAHMS
Georeferencing
ArcMap10
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 11: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 1
Presiding: James Beck, Wichita State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 29th 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPatterns of morphological and ecological diversification in the genus Anthurium (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica; Belmont, Erika; Croat, Thomas.Anthurium
Araceae
diversification
Neotropics
ecological niche
climatic niche
species distribution models
ecological differentiation
morphological differentiation
Genetic distances
phylogenetic distances
11002July 29th 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFloral evolution and systematics of the Dialiinae clade (Caesalpinioideae), a diverse lineage of tropical legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Erin; Herendeen, Patrick; Bruneau, Anne.Systematics
morphology
Floral development
Caesalpinioideae
Leguminosae
11003July 29th 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA molecular phylogeny with increased sampling of Caesalpinia sensu lato and the Caesalpinia Group: more genera than expected and new insights in the biogeography of this pantropical group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGagnon, Edeline; Lewis, Gwilym; Hughes, Colin; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Caesalpinia
Succulent Biome
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
Systematics
biogeography
11004July 29th 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMultivariate Analysis of the Arundinoideae and Micrairoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.multivariate morphometrics
Poaceae
Systematics
11005July 29th 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) section Ericopsis: Evaluating relationships and taxonomic affinities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
marker development
pentatricopeptide repeats
11006July 29th 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Phylogeny reveals a persisting polyphyly in the bulrushes (Scirpus, Cyperaceae): implications for a long-troubled taxonomy and insights into bulrush diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth.Cyperaceae
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Phylogenetics
nuclear markers
11007July 29th 3:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonSystematics, Biogeography, and Evolution of Malesian-Pacific Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAsmarayani, Rani.Piperaceae
Piper
Malesia
biogeography
July 29th 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11009July 29th 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMultiple nuclear ortholog next generation sequencing phylogeny of Daucus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Spooner, David.Daucus
Umbelliferae
carrot
low copy nuclear markers
11010July 29th 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonOpportunists in the Lava Fields: Diversification of the Genus Amaranthus in the Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Galápagos
Amaranthus
Phylogeography
endemic flora
11011July 29th 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonDiversification of Metrosideros (Myrtaceae): Timing the Spread Across the Southern Hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth.biogeography
Metrosideros
Long Distance Dispersal
Hawaii
fossil
chronogram
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 29th 1:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonExploring ecological diversity of 407 million-year-old microorganisms from the Rhynie and Windyfield cherts (Scotland) using confocal laser scanning microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStrullu-Derrien, Christine; Kenrick, Paul; Trewin, Nigel; Goral, Tomasz; Le Hérissé, Alain.Microorganisms
Devonian
Confocal laser scanning microscopy
fossils
12002July 29th 1:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonOrdovician fossil evidence for Sphagnum moss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda; Cardona-Correa, Christopher; Kodner, Robin.Ordovician
Sphagnum
12003July 29th 2:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonThe earliest record of insect herbivory presents a diversity of damage types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorman, Mark; Dunn, Michael.herbivory
 Tournaisian
laminate
Price Formation
12004July 29th 2:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonA review of secondary phloem in Devonian and Mississippian lignophytes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Galtier, Jean; Meyer-Berthaud, Brigitte.Devonian
Mississippian
secondary phloem
progymnosperms
seed plants
Anatomy
12005July 29th 2:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonLeaf trace production of selected Devonian and Mississippian seed ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunn, Michael.Devonian
Hydrasperman seed ferns
Mississippian
rachis trace production
July 29th 2:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12007July 29th 3:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonFossil record of lower Paleozoic embryophyte characters in streptophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Wilson; Strother, Paul.Paleozoic
palynology
streptophyte
12008July 29th 3:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonRevisiting root evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru M.F..roots
auxin
fossil record
Evolution
12009July 29th 3:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonNew species of Ferugliocladus (Ferugliocladaceae) from Patagonia, Argentina, and homology discussion among Upper Paleozoic coniferophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallego, Julieta; Cuneo, Nestor; Escapa, Ignacio.coniferophytes
Upper Paleozoic
Patagonia
Homology
Ferugliocladaceae
12010July 29th 4:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonFlight of the conifers: Reconstruction of the flight characteristics of Paleozoic winged conifer seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevenson, Robert A.; Evangelista, Dennis; Looy, Cindy V.Permian
Conifer
winged seed
aerodynamics
12011July 29th 4:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonGlossopterid diversity between Transantarctic Sedimentary Basins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.Glossopteris
Permian
Megasporophyll
central Transantarctic Mountains
southern Victoria Land
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 13: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 2
Presiding: Patrick Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 29th 1:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSystematics, Biogeography and Morphological Evolution of the Caribbean-endemic Hohenbergia subgenus Wittmackiopsis (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguirre Santoro, Julian; Michelangeli, Fabian; Stevenson, Dennis.Bromeliaceae
Core Bromelioideae
Caribbean
Hohenbergia
Aechmea
13002July 29th 1:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSystematic and biogeographical analysis of a species rich group in the Caribbean biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayMassana, Kathryn.Asteraceae
biodiversity hotspot
Caribbean
Eupatorieae
biogeography
phylogeny
13003July 29th 2:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and diversification of morning glories (Ipomoeeae, Convolvulaceae) based on whole plastome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Tiley, George; Jarret, Robert L.; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Miller, Rick.morning glories
Ipomoeeae
Convolvulaceae
Phylogenetics
plastid sequences
13004July 29th 2:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonHow are sclerophyllous shrubs adapted to the páramos? anatomical evidence from Diplostephium (Asteraceae, Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar; Simpson, Beryl.Diplostephium
paramo
xerophytism
Anatomy
Asteraceae
Astereae
13005July 29th 2:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSyndromes within syndromes: floral diversification in buzz pollinated Conostegia (Melastomataceae, Miconieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian.pollination syndromes
Conostegia
Herkogamy
diversification
Miconieae
morphometrics
floral evolution
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
13006July 29th 2:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonEvaluating the Taxonomic Status of Two Narrowly Endemic Owl's Clovers (Castilleja: Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Kristofferson, Casey; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David.Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
species delimitation
Likelihood
Bayesian
speciation
13007July 29th 3:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonHorizontal transfer of DNA from the mitochondrial to the plastid genome in milkweeds (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Edwards, Christopher; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.horizontal gene transfer
Apocynaceae
Asclepias
plastome
mitochondrial genome
July 29th 3:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13009July 29th 3:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonElucidating phylogenetic relationships and character state evolution in the lichen-forming lineage Trypetheliales (Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelsen, Matthew P.; Lucking, Robert; Aptroot, Andre; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten; Ree, Richard.lichens
Fungi
Morphological evolution
13010July 29th 4:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonGeographic origins and patterns of radiation in Mertensia (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.ancestral area reconstruction
Beringia
Boraginaceae
divergence time analyses
Mertensia
Species richness
13011July 29th 4:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPervasive plant thermal tolerance shifts on infertile substrates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurge, Dylan; Salk, Carl.biodiversity
California
climate
ecology
flora
geology
herbarium
serpentine
13012July 29th 4:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonIn situ or ex situ origin of Alpine diversity: the evolution of soil preference in Minuartia series Laricifoliae (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail; Kadereit, Joachim.edaphic endemism
Phylogenetics
calcicole
calcifuge
Balkan Peninsula
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session C2: Colloquium: Bioinformatic and Biometric Methods in Plant Morphology
Presiding: Surangi Punyasena, University of Illinois; Selena Smith, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2001July 29th 1:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonThe use of x-ray tomography in plant morphological studies: an example from Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Selena; Hu, Catherine; Benedict, John; Collinson, Margaret; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Xiao, Xianghui; Fife, Julie; Marone, Federica.Zingiberales
morphology
x-ray tomography
C2002July 29th 1:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonQuantifying dicot leaf venation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGreen, Walton.
C2003July 29th 2:00 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonAutomatic plant morphology analysis in the field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBucksch, Alexander; Fleck, Stefan; Lynch, Jonathan; Weitz, Joshua S..
C2004July 29th 2:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDigging into Root Traits (DIRT) – An Online Phenotyping Platform for Analysis of Root Images in the Field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDas, Abhiram; Weitz, Joshua S.; Lynch, Jonathan; Bucksch, Alexander.Root Phenotyping
image analysis
web application
C2005July 29th 2:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonTranscriptomics-informed ovule development in Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco (Douglas-fir)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLittle, Stefan; Boyes, Ian; Von Aderkas, Patrick; Ehlting, Jürgen.Douglas-fir
megagametophyte
Megastigmus
ovule development
transcriptomics
July 29th 2:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2007July 29th 3:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonClassifying grass pollen using high-resolution imaging and the quantitative analysis of surface texture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPunyasena, Surangi; Mander, Luke; Li, Mao; Mio, Washington; Fowlkes, Charless.
C2008July 29th 3:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonA rigorous test of the relative performance of automated pollen identification and human expert abilities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTcheng, David; Nayak, Ashwin; Punyasena, Surangi.machine learning
machine vision
palynology
C2009July 29th 3:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonShape-Based Search of Neotropical Pollen Images using Morphological Characteristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHan, Jing Ginger; Cao, Hongfei; Punyasena, Surangi; Restrepo, Alejandra; Jaramillo, Carlos; Shyu, Chi-Ren.machine vision
palynology
database
Miocene
search engine
C2010July 29th 4:00 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonMultiscale Statistical Methods for Comparing Climatic Distributions of Plant Taxa - A Legume Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDiaz Martinez, Diego Hernan; Punyasena, Surangi; Mio, Washington.multiscale statistical analysis
Genetics
plant biology
July 29th 4:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY05: Symposium: The evolutionary causes and consequences of dioecy across the land plants
Presiding: Stuart Mcdaniel, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 2:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05002July 29th 2:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe influence of ploidy on sexual systems evolution in bryophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJesson, Linley; Garnock-Jones, Philip; Perley, Danielle.dioecy
Polyploidy
plant mating systems
SY05003July 29th 2:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonAntagonistic cyto-nuclear interactions and the evolution of separate sexes in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCase, Andrea; Caruso, Christina.sexual systems
gynodioecy
male sterility
cost of fertility restoration
SY05004July 29th 3:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonSex-specific gene expression in dioecious Asparagus lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.dioecy
sex chromosomes
RNA-Seq
July 29th 3:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05006July 29th 4:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonSexual dimorphism in moss volatile chemistry and the reproductive consequences.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd; Shortlidge, Erin.dioecy
reproduction
bryophyte
ecology
sexual system
SY05007July 29th 4:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonSexual antagonism in Silene and other dioecious angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDelph, Lynda.natural selection
sexual dimorphism
Sexual Conflict
SY05008July 29th 5:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonGenomic conflict and the evolution of plant sex chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Richard; Brown, Jennifer; Lappin, Fiona; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross.dioecy
sex chromsomes
Genomics
Sexual Conflict
July 29th 5:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Invasion Biology
Presiding: Amy Faivre, CEDAR CREST COLLEGE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 29th 2:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonThe Effect of Treefall Gaps on the Spatial Distribution and Dispersal of Four Invasive Plants in a Mature Secondary Forest in Maryland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlinczar, Angela; Freeman, Charlotte; Angeli, Nicole; Gorchov, David.invasive plants
treefall gaps
14002July 29th 2:15 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonThe consequences of gene diversity and nitrogen deposition for competitive success of the newly invasive grass Brachypodium sylvaticum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchini, Gina; Cruzan, Mitchell.competition
invasive species
genetic diversity
nitrogen
grasses
14003July 29th 2:30 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonJapanese Stiltgrass Dominance as a Reflection of Flooding in Headwater Wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShappell, Laura; Struwe, Lena; Ehrenfeld, Joan.ecohydrology
invasive species
wetland
seedling
biological invasion
ecology
Climate Change
Poaceae
life cycle
14004July 29th 2:45 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonInvasive Aquatic and Riparian Weeds and Mosquitoes; Challenges, Successes, and Importance of On-going Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlair, Charles.invasive plants
Aquatic plant
14005July 29th 3:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonClose Relatives Make Bad Neighbors in the Thistle Tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Potter, Daniel.invasive species
Cardueae
Asteraceae
community phylogenetics
phylogeny
phylogenetic niche conservatism
climatic niche
July 29th 3:15 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14007July 29th 3:45 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonA trait-based approach to restoring southern California habitats invaded by the invasive grass Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMacKinnon, Evan D.; Pratt, R..red brome
invasive plant
San Joaquin Valley
California
14008July 29th 4:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonAlien encounters of the floral kind: interpreting patterns of community assembly on the San Juan Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Tank, David.megaphylogenies
vascular plants
invasive plants
macroevolution
14009July 29th 4:15 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonHybridization between Cultivated and Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) as a Function of Distance from Cultivar Field Trials: Implication for Biosafety Procedures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Hsiaochi; Snow, Allison; Mutegi, Evans; Lewis, Emily; Miriti, Maria; Heaton, Emily.Biofuel
Switchgrass
Panicum virgatum
gene flow
Monday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session D1: Discussion Session: Plant Basics Missing the Fundamentals.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 29th 2:00 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonPlant Basics; Missing the Fundamentals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionGallagher, Ann.
Monday, July 29th, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK4: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 2:40 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session M19: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonEconomic Botany business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session S3: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 29th 4:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonFrom genes to complex networks and morphologies in plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressAlvarez-Buylla Roces, Elena.Gene regulatory networks
Morphological evolution
evo-devo
epigenetic landscapes
developmental restrictions
Triurids
Zingiberales
Monday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session M20: Meeting: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE07: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIs time influencing the filling of ecological niches after the emerging of polyploid species? A case study in the genus Leucanthemum Mill. (Compositae, Anthemideae) from the Iberian Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOberprieler, Christoph; Konowalik, Kamil; Altpeter, Sabrina; Siegert, Elisabeth; Lo Presti, Rosa Maria; Vogt, Robert.Polyploidy
niche modeling
climatic niche
PBG002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo weed biodiversity patterns in urban parking lots fit colonization models of classic island biogeography?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBlake, Jennifer; Palatini, Lauren; Struwe, Lena.urban ecology
disturbance
weeds
biodiversity
Species richness
species distribution models
biogeography
islands
island biogeography
urbanization
education
transportation
Evolution
Dispersal
plant distribution
Inventory
PBG003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBiogeography, dispersal and trait evolution in the Datureae clade (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey.biogeography
Datura
Brugmansia
Dispersal
Niche evolution
Solanaceae
PBG004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExploring the biogeography of high elevations in the Andes using phylogenetic relationships in Teagueia (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJost, Lou; Neubig, Kurt; Endara, Lorena; Whitten, William.Andes
biogeography
Orchidaceae
phylogeny
Teagueia
Pleurothallidinae
PBG005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPreliminary phylogeny of the endemic Hawaiian genus Nototrichium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHavran, J; McCauley, Ross.Amaranthaceae
Nototrichium
Achyranthes
Hawaii
Insular woodiness
PBG006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCharacterization of novel nuclear and chloroplast microsatellite loci in New World Illicium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLeonard, Opal; Murrin, William; Morris, Ashley.biogeography
Illicium
Phylogenetics
PBG007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRadiation of Neotropical Vernonieae (Compositae) from two geographically separate areas of origin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKeeley, Sterling; Cantley, Jason; Gallaher, Timothy.biogeography
Brazil
Andes
West Indies
Climate Change
SDTF
Americas
Neotropical
PBG008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVicariance and transoceanic dispersal drove the late Miocene rapid radiation of Cycas: evidence from phylogenetic relationships based on functional nrDNA ITS arrays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyXiao, Long-Qian; MÖLLER, Michael.Transoceanic dispersal
vicariance
PBG009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNiche modeling of North American Diploid species of Amelanchier (Rosaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBurgess, Michael B..biogeography
Amelanchier
niche modeling
PBG010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCitharexyleae (Verbenaceae): a case of phylogenetic niche shift
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.biogeography
phylogenetic niche conservatism
diversification rate
Phylogenetics
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBR001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBRYOPHYTES: A Useful Tool in Heavy Metal Monitoring
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSAriyo, Olusesan; Shonubi, Olusola.Bryophytes
heavy metals
Monitoring
PBR002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Will the loss of Ash trees (Fraxinus) impact bryophyte assemblages in Ohio forests?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSSavage, Kiersten; Fuselier, Linda.Fraxinus
Bryophytes
epiphytes
ash borer
PBR003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonToward Documenting Biodiversity Change in Arctic Lichens: Databasing the Principal Collections, Establishing a Baseline, & Developing a Virtual Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSCameron, Kenneth; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nash, Thomas; Gries, Corinna; Murray, Barbara; Doucette, Alfonso.Arctic
herbarium
database
Symbiota
lichens
PBR004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVariable reproductive strategies in Vulpicida canadensis (Parmeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSSt Clair, Larry; Leavitt, Steven; Proulx, Monica.soredia
apothecia
isidia
asexual reproduction
PBR005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLast but not least: Witnessing the 'birth' of lichenization in the Basidiomycota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSLucking, Robert; Dal-Forno, Manuela; Lawrey, James.lichens
molecular dating
Basidiomycota
Ascomycota
PBR006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLichens of the Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge: A Lichen Inventory in the Channeled Scablands of Eastern Washington State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSNoell, Nastassja; Allen, Jessica; O'Quinn, Robin; Hollinger, Jason.lichens
Inventory
Channeled Scablands (Washington, USA)
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic Diversity comparison of Asteraceae between geographical sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyDrenkow, Shelly; Kellar, P. Roxanne; Ahrendsen, Dakota; Jones, Amanda.Phylogenetics
biodiversity
conservation planning
PCB002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic diversity assessment of Fabaceae in two grassland prairies using next-generation sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyAhrendsen, Dakota; Drenkow, Shelly; Kellar, P. Roxanne; Jones, Amanda.biodiversity
conservation planning
next generation sequencing
Phylogenetics
PCB003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEstablishment ecology of Alnus maritima, a rare riparian species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyEhardt, Cassie; Gibson, Phil.conservation
Riparian
Alnus
recruitment
establishment
germination
dormancy
PCB004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonReproductive attrition of Clematis morefieldii, a federally endangered plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Kyle; Boyd, Robert; Wright, Amy; Burgess, Kevin.Clematis
herbivory
endangered species
PCB005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparison of understory biodiversity between Ailanthus altissima versus native tree canopies in two disparate forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKupisz, Nichole; Greer, Gary K..Ailanthus altissima
biodiversity
Kanawha State Forest 
Yankee Springs Recreational Area
allelopathy
PCB006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPopulation genomics insights into the conservation of the North American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius L.) from a small geographic area in Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyArchambault, Annie; Pellerin, Stéphanie; Nault, Andrée; Joly, Simon.Panax quinquefolius
population genetics
conservation
massively parallel sequencing
PCB007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonReproductive Biology of the Federally Threatened Apios priceana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Nathan; Boyd, Robert.plant biology
reproductive biology
conservation
threatened plant
threatened species
PCB008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffects of Land management on a rare Great Basin endemic Penstemon franklinii (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHildebrand, Terri.endemic species
black sagebrush community
PCB009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRelevant species to the conservation of Colombian Caribbean ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyValencia, Adriana T .
PCB010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonApplying IUCN criteria to assess conservation status of endemic species in the western Himalayas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKhan, Shujaul Mulk; Habib, Ahmad.conservation
endangered species
IUCN criteria
Western Himalaya
PCB011July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAssessment of vegetation diversity of Bardaha mountain passes of Vindhya region, Madhya Pradesh, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPANDEY, SANDEEP KUMAR.Assessment
Tree diversity
sustainable forestry
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Structure & Development: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSYN3, a Cohesin Subunit, Localizes to Chloroplasts and Alters Senescence in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionStempinski, Erin S.; Edelmann, Richard E.; Makaroff, Christopher A..SYN3
Cohesin
Arabidopsis thaliana
Transmission electron microscopy
TEM
Immunolocalization
PDS002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnatomy and phytochemistry of the leaves of an endemic Brazilian species of Aldama (Asteraceae, Heliantheae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBombo, Aline Bertolosi; Farias, Leticia Onofre de; Rehder, Vera Lucia Garcia; Appezzato-da-Glória, Beatriz.secretory structures
Viguiera
essential oil
chemical composition
foliar anatomy
trichomes
PDS003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNew anatomical features of underground organs of Aldama species (Heliantheae, Asteraceae) from Brazilian Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAppezzato-da-Glória, Beatriz; Hayashi, Adriana Hissae; Oliveira, Tuane Santos de; Silva, Edilmara Michelly Souza da; Bombo, Aline Bertolosi.Anatomy
xylopodia
tuberous roots
secretory spaces
fructans
PDS004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative anatomy of the leaves and stems of three Brazilian species of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionFilartiga, Arinawa Liz; Appezzato-da-Glória, Beatriz.Aldama anchusifolia
Aldama nudibasilaris
Brazil
duct
Viguiera megapotamica
PDS005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe growth strain and anatomical characteristics of tension wood in artificially inclined seedlings of Koelreuteria henryi Dummer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHung, Li-Fen; Kuo-Huang, Ling-Long.Tension wood
Gelatinous fiber
Growth strain
Pinning method
Koelreuteria henryi Dummer
PDS006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFloral anatomy and corolla nectar tubes in Physalis (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDong, Deanna; Miller, Paige; Hayden, W.Physalis
Solanaceae
floral anatomy
nectar tubes
PDS007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative Anatomy of the leaves of Five Nigerian Euphorbia species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionFaboyede, Adekemi; Olowokudejo, Dele.Euphorbia
epidermis
trichome
stomata
Nigeria
PDS008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCuticle micromorphology in cycads: What is the role of ecological pressures?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBarone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Coiro, Mario; Erdei, Boglarka; Mickle, James.cycad
plant cuticle
cuticular micromorphology
PDS009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative haustorium morphology and endophytic system In Loranthaceae species growing in kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWaly, Nahed Mourah; Jrais, Rahma Naser.Haustorium
Endophytic system
Loranthaceae
Mistletoe
wood roses
Epicortical roots
PDS010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonF-actin and actin2 transcript distribution and protophloem anatomy in angiosperm and gymnosperm root primary tissues. Pesacreta, T.C., Purpera, M., and Kumar, M. Microscopy Center and Biology Dept., University of Louisiana, Lafayette 70504
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPesacreta, Thomas.gymnosperms
phloem
PDS011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFern gametophytes and micropropagation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionVattuone, Angela L.; Buzgo, Matyas.Monilophyta
Pteridophyta
Development
Microporpagation
Tissue Culture
gametophyte
PDS012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative gynoecial development in Boraginales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSaenz, Erika; Cohen, Jim.gynoecium structure
Gynoecium development
Boraginales
PDS013July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative floral development of heterostylous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionGutierrez, Jessel; Cohen, Jim.Heterostyly
Boraginaceae
Lamiaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygonaceae
Floral development
PDS014July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA S.E.M. survey of Carnivorous North American Purple Pitcher Plant Leaves, Sarracenia purpurea (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDowning, Katie; Hanes, Margaret.Sarracenia
SEM
trichomes
Nectar glands
Digestive zones
PDS015July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematic Implications of Cuticular Micromorphology in Cycas (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; De Luca, Paolo.cycad
Cycas
Cycadales
cuticular micromorphology
PDS016July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative floral development of heterostylous species in Houstonia (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRodriguez, Hevony; Cohen, Jim.Heterostyly
Rubiaceae
Houstonia
Floral development
PDS017July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton3-D Reconstruction of Chlorenchyma Cells in Oplismenus, a C3 Forest-dwelling Grass (Poaceae: Panicoideae: Paniceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionClark, Lynn; Sanchez-Ken, Jorge; Cox, Monica.chlorenchyma cell structure
Poaceae
Paniceae
forest grasses
PDS018July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFloral apex and gynoecium development in the world’s largest flowers, Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionNikolov, Lachezar; Endress, Peter; Sugumaran, M; Sasirat, Sawitree; Vessabutr, Suyanee; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles.Rafflesiaceae
Floral development
Gynoecium development
secondary morphological surface
PDS019July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComputational fluid dynamics models of water flow through bordered pits in Picea glauca and Picea mariana roots and stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSchulte, Paul J; Hacke, Uwe; Schoonmaker, Amanda.xylem
bordered pits
hydraulic conductivity
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGermination of Phacelia strictiflora is enhanced by smoke
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRoss, Sonya; Rice, Stanley.Phacelia strictiflora
germination
fire ecology
Oklahoma
PEC002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCure Modeling of Dormancy and Germination in Heterocarpic Grindelia Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGibson, Phil; Kistenmacher, Michael.dormancy
germination
heterocarpy
Grindelia
seed bank
modeling
Asteraceae
PEC003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonModelling the diameter distribution of three coniferous tree species from Central Karakorum National Park, Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan using Weibull function.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHUSSAIN, ALAMDAR.Diameter distribution
Weibull
CKNP
PEC004July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhysical and elemental defenses of nickel hyperaccumulators and their effects on herbivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMincey, Katherine; McKenna, Mary; Irby, William.Nickel
hyperaccumulator
elemental defense
herbivory
PEC005July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSuccessional Chronosequence of Woody Restoration in Strip Mined Land at The Wilds in Zanesville, Ohio.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCampbell, Alicia; Keiffer, Carolyn.restoration
succession
Chronosequence
PEC006July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFlora of borderlines and waysides of fields in selected parts of Nida Basin in Poland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMusial, Kamila; Kasperczyk, Miroslaw.Floristic Study
ecological indicator values
borderlines and waysides
Nida Basin
PEC007July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSoil CO2 Efflux in Burned and Unburned LongLeaf Pine Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFlowers, Knox; Davis, Micheal.Longleaf pine savanna
Prescribed burning
Soil CO2 Flux
PEC008July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDid niche differentiation occur following autopolyploidy in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae)? Determining range requirements using ecological niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionVisger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Tolmiea
Saxifragaceae
Polyploidy
niche modeling
minority cytotype disadvantage
PEC009July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSensitivity of tallgrass prairie flora phenology to climate: inferences from historical observations and herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionVanderweide, Benjamin; Carter, Daniel; Ratajczak, Zakary; Ferguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.phenology
Climate Change
First Flowering Day
peak flowering
herbarium
specimen database
temperature sensitivity
PEC010July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRelationships between anatomical leaf characteristics and photosynthetic abilities of Lipochaeta lobata, Melanthera integrifolia and their intergeneric hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAugustiro, Wendee; Cantley, Jason; Chau, Marian; Barton, Kasey.
PEC011July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPerformance and competition of invasive grass Brachypodium sylvaticum differentially impacted by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi from adjacent invaded and noninvaded ranges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWorkman, Rachael; Cruzan, Mitchell.invasion
competition
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF)
Brachypodium sylvaticum
PEC012July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffects of Buffelgrass Smoke Solutions on Germination of Buffelgrass and Native Species of the Sonoran Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMaruszak, Jason; Coons, Janice.seed germination
Smoke
Sonoran Desert
Buffelgrass
PEC013July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBottomland Forest Vegetation Changes and Exotic Species at Caddo Lake Texas, USA: 1995-2012
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionVan Kley, James; Nolte, Brenna.Bottomland forest
invasive species
Triadica sebifera
vegetation change
PEC014July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparison of plant growth and stress response of Microstegium vimineum, Ailanthus altissima, Alliaria petiolata, and Quercus rubra across a light gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHuebner, Cynthia; Minocha, Rakesh; Long, Stephanie.plant stress
invasive plants
oak regeneration
PEC015July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPlant Reproductive Biology of Chasmogamous and Cleistogamous Flowers of Federally Threatened Clitoria fragrans (Fabaceae) Along the Lake Wales Ridge in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFaivre, Amy.cleistogamous
plant mating systems
pollen tube
Floral development
Fabaceae
Clitoria fragrans 
PEC016July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHerbivory Response of Murgantia histrionica to a Ni-hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionJohnson, Nia; Puritty, Chandler; McKenna, Mary.plant-herbivore interactions
elemental defense
PEC017July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMonitoring the effect of invasive plant species on forest regeneration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionKurtz, Cassandra Marie; Moser, W. Keith.invasive plants
invasives
invasive plant
invasive species
regeneration
forest regeneration
oak regeneration
seedling
multiflora rose
Forest Inventory and Analysis
PEC018July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHow does phenology and seed production of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) vary across the climate gradient of the Great Plains? A reciprocal garden approach to distinguish roles of site and ecotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSabates, Sofia; Galliart, Matthew; Baer, Sara; Bello, Nora; Caudle, Keri; Maricle, Brian; McCrea, Evan; Gibson, David; Wilson, Laurel; Johnson, Loretta.Big bluestem
ecotype
common gardens
phenology
seed production
PEC019July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonOiling Increases Marsh Sediment CO2 Effluxes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFlowers, Knox; Boyette, Jerrid; Kuehn, Kevin; Davis, Micheal.Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill
Marsh
CO2 Efflux
PEC020July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDrought Tolerance in Wild Plant Populations: the Case of Common Beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCortés, Andrés J.; Monserrate, Fredy A.; Ramírez-Villegas, Julián; Madriñán, Santiago; Blair, Matthew W..Bioclimatic variables
geographic information system
potential evapotranspiration models
precipitation
Thornthwaite estimator
Hamon estimator
PEC021July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSex-differential insect herbivory in dioecious Australian nightshades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDugan, Gemma; Martine, Christopher.herbivory
Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
Phytochemistry
dioecious
PEC022July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonResponses of Cultivated and Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) to Competition: Implications for New Biofuel Cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionPalik, Destiny; Snow, Allison; Stottlemyer, Amy; Miriti, Maria; Heaton, Emily.Switchgrass
Biofuels
PEC023July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffects of Fragmentation, Fire Regime, and Landscape Position on the Vegetation and Insect Metacommunity Dynamics of Pine Rockland Sub-Tropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGehring, Julia; Koptur, Suzanne.Fragmentation
metacommunity
plant-pollinator interactions
fire ecology
urban ecology
PEC024July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo Christmas cactus (Schlumbergera x buckleyi) pollen tubes prefer the cold?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionQureshi, Mehveen; Godbolt, Courtney; Faivre, Amy.Christmas cactus
Schlumbegera
pollen tube
pollen viability
Cactaceae
PEC025July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSite- and landscape-level factors influencing prairie fen plant biodiversity: optimized sampling methodology and preliminary analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHackett, Rachel; Karbowski, Hillary; Monfils, Anna.ecology
prairie fen
wetland
sampling
landscape
Diversity
quality
PEC026July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonInvasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBlair, Charles.
PEC027July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPartial evidence of biotic homogenization in two peri-urban central Indiana, USA preserves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDolan, Rebecca; Stephens, Jessica.biotic homogenization
invasive species
urban ecology
permanent plots
PEC028July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDieback in Juniperus communis as a possible indicator of climate change impacts to Lake Superior sandscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionJohnson, Sarah E.; Mead, Jordan.Juniperus
sandscape
Climate Change
dioecious
Great Lakes
dunes
drought
PEC029July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCecropia-ant interactions in Colombia: Identification and network analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionTorres, María F.; Weiblen, George; Madriñán, Santiago.Cecropia
Colombia
PEC030July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIs there a positive correlation between floral monosymmetry and the presence of nectar guides in Rhododendron?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBerry, Eapsa; Geeta, R..Rhododendron
floral symmetry
nectar guides
Evolution
Phylogenetic analysis
PEC031July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnalysis of 25 years of demography on a Nebraska population of Panax quinquefolius L. (Araliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAntlfinger, Ann; Garabrandt, Marjorie.Demography
Ginseng
population structure
Medicinal plant
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany: Contributed Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEngaging New and Existing Botanical Audiences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionMcclure, Gloria.herbs and education
herbs
education
PEN002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Investigation of the Efficacy of Five Plant Extracts and Volatile Oil on the Control of Anopheles Gambiae Mosquito Larvae.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionEBEHIREMEN, ONI RITA.seed plants
PEN003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonContemporary medicinal trees; diversity and use across the island of Saipan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionMarshall, Michael.Medicinal Plants
Ethnobotany
Tree diversity
Tree Abundance
Use Frequency
Traditional Knowledge 
CNMI
Saipan
PEN004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIndigenous Knowledge: Assessing the Nutritional Content of Claytonia lanceolata (Montiaceae) corms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionReilly, Paul; O'Quinn, Robin.Claytonia lanceolata
Traditional Knowledge 
Nutritional Content
PEN005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRelationships Between Age, Sex, and Location with Ethnobotanical Knowledge of Rhododendron Among the Naxi of Southwest China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionScherer, Brendan; Emshwiller, Eve; Georgian, Elizabeth.China
rhododendron
Naxi
Yunnan
NMDS
Linear Regression
PEN006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPlants used in religious ceremonies by Tharu culture in Dang Valley (Nepal)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionPaudyal, Sushil; Ghimire, Govind P. S..Ceremonial plants
Ethnobotany
Nepal
Tharu
Traditional Knowledge 
PEN007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonShift in flowering, allergy season and aeroallergen index and AHPCO Nanotechnology to reduce allergy symptoms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionGhosh, Dr. Nabarun; Bennert, Jeff; Saadeh MD, FACP, Constantine.Aero allergen
AHPCO Nanotechnology
PEN008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparison between SSR and AFLP analyses of oca (Oxalis tuberosa: Oxalidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionMoscoe, Lauren; Emshwiller, Eve.clonally propagated crops
microsatellites
Oxalis tuberosa
agrobiodiversity
PEN009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA comparison of nitrogen uptake abilities of two Zingiberales species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionDhakal, Akriti; Swatzell, Lucinda.Thalia dealbata
Zingiber officinale
nitrogen
mitigation
PEN010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEfficacy of some plant extracts in controlling seed-borne fungal infections of maize seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionKehinde, Iyabode; Abimbola, Olajumoke.Maize
Extracts
Fungal incidence
germination
Seed borne fungi
PEN011July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonScientific evaluation of Plumbago indica L. for anticancer ingredients, and cytotoxicity actions: Randomized controlled trial
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionIslam, Md. Torikul; Mollik, Md. Ariful Haque.GC-MS
HCCLM3
LC-DAD-ESI-MS
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Poster Session
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe effects of herbivory on leaf-level photosynthesis measured on wild tobacco plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyYongqian, Zhang; Griffin-Nolan, Robert; Donahue, Leanne; Guidi, Michael; Hamilton, Jason; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
electron transport
Imaging
plant-herbivore interactions
PEP002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA possible mechanism for increased performance of a xeric adapted big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotype: nitrogen and chlorophyll content of leaves in reciprocal gardens across the Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyMaricle, Brian; Gray, Miranda; Bryant, Johnny; Jensen, Amber; de la Cruz, Angel; Caudle, Keri; Olsen, Jacob; Baer, Sara; Knapp, Mary; Johnson, Loretta.Big bluestem
nitrogen
chlorophyll
photosynthesis
ecotypes
common gardens
PEP003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonInfluence of precipitation on trichome densities in big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes in Great Plains reciprocal gardens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCaudle, Keri; Johnson, Loretta; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian.Big bluestem
sand bluestem
ecotypes
trichomes
PEP004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTesting a method for in-situ measurements of stem hydraulic conductance in intact plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyTaylor, Sarah; Quick, Donald; Espino, Susana; Schenk, H..methodology
stem hydraulics
fieldwork
in-situ
sap flow
psychrometer
PEP005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonWith changing global precipitation patterns, will the growth of prairie plants be more constrained by reduced rainfall frequency or reduced rainfall volume?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySchneider, Adam; Kreiser, Molly; Nelson, Gregory; Lee, Tali.climate
change
physiology
ecology
Lupinus
Agropyron
precipitation
ecophysiology
greenhouse
Cedar Creek
prairie
grassland
PEP006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSeasonal water relations, gas exchange and morphology of co-occurring Salvia shrubs in southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyStutzman, Nicole; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank; Bozak, Kristin.coastal sage scrub
physiology
gas exchange
water relations
Salvia
PEP007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffect of Biofertilization on Yield and Yield Component of Three Potato Cultivars (Solanum tuberosum L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyAbdalla, Mohamed Aly.Potato
PEP008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNickel tolerance variation in five disjunct populations of Arabidopsis lyrata ssp. lyrata.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyVeatch-Blohm, Maren; Roche, Bernadette.Arabidopsis lyrata
serpentine
PEP009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo plants resorb labile forms of foliar calcium prior to leaf abscission?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCastro, Mary; Borer, Catherine; Sapp, Sarah Grace; Gamboa Salazar, Keilin.Cornus florida
Calcium
mineral nutrition
phenology
Quercus rubra
Resorption
Senescence
PEP010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhysiological responses of the serpentine endemic Strepthanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae) to varying levels of Ni and CO2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCrone, Emily; Morris, Catherine; Boyd, Robert; Watkins, James.hyperaccumulation
serpentine
photosynthesis
plant stress
PEP011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonElemental analysis of vegetation in the selenium-rich Wind River Basin of Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyErdmann, James; Roehrs, Zachary; Wangeline, Ami.Selenium
Wyoming
Astragalus
X-ray fluorescence
ICP-AES
PEP012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAntimicrobial Properties of Essential Oils Isolated from Anthoxanthum (Poaceae) Against Soil Bacteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHildebrand, Terri; Tufte, Mary; Manwill, Preston; Kansagra, Harsh.soil microbes
essential oil
Kirby Bauer Diffusion Test
PEP013July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAntimicrobial Properties and Composition of Essentials Oils Isolated from Ericameria linearifolia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyManwill, Preston; Hildebrand, Terri; Weaver, Jared; Heyborne, Nathan; Weaver, Kim.ecophysiology
secondary metabolites
terpenes
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic:Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonType II MADS box genes in juniper male and female cones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Maryanski, Danielle; Winther, Jennifer Winther.MADS-box
cones
juniper
PEV002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHeterologous Gene-Silencing of PDS Using VIGS Across Three Related Species of Valerianaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Berger, Brent A.; Ricigliano, Vincent; Boyden, Geraldine; Howarth, Dianella.VIGS
Valerianaceae
Agrobacterium
Fedia
TRV
Valerianella
phytoene desaturase
PEV003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVirus-Induced Gene Silencing of PDS in Fedia graciliflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Schulte, Ansley Grace; Berger, Brent A.; Ricigliano, Vincent; Boyden, Geraldine; Howarth, Dianella.VIGS
Fedia graciliflora
Valerianaceae
phytoene desaturase
PEV004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDuplication and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Goodeniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Han, Jiahong; Gray, Ela; Jabaily, Rachel; Howarth, Dianella.Goodeniaceae
CYCLOIDEA
Phylogenetics
Scaevola
Australia
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic, cytogenetic and morphological diversity in olive of Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionSheidaei, Masoud; Noormohammadi, Zahra.biodiversity
PGN002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFifty shapes of leaf – origins, plasticity and population structure in chicory (Cichorium intybus), a domesticate gone wild
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZavada, Tomas; Malik, Rondy; Kesseli, Rick.Cichorium intybus
invasive species
microsatellites
population genetics
PGN003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLippia alba (Verbenaceae): a new tropical polyploid complex?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionReis, Aryane; Sousa, Saulo; Vale, Aline; Campos, Jose; Viccini, Lyderson.Lippia alba
Polyploidy
cytotypes
FISH
Ribosomal genes
PGN004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonArabidopsis scaffold protein RACK1A regulates diverse environmental stress signaling pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionRogers, Angel; Smalls, DeAna; Leonard, Victor; Ullah, Hemayet.plant stress
plant signaling
drought
Arabidopsis
PGN005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUnraveling the hexaploid origin of the coast redwood, Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionScott, Alison Dawn; Baum, David.
PGN006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic Resource Development in Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionEstep, Matt; Zeigler, Ryan.Vetiver
marker development
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRedefining the Pseudoautosomal region boundaries of Carica papaya X chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLappin, Fiona; Medert, Charles; Mardonovich, Sandra; Wu, Meng; Moore, Richard.
PGP002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCopy number and expression of chloroplast and nuclear genes belonging to the Photosystem II and Calvin cycle throughout different ploidy levels in Leucanthemum (Compositeae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsTalianova, Martina; Griesenbeck, Joachim; Oberprieler, Christoph.Polyploidy
expression
Gene duplications
PGP003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCharacterizing Biochemical Phenotypes through a Metabolite Analysis Platform: Research Communication Enabled through Public Ontologies and Controlled Vocabularies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsEilers, Robert J..metabolite analysis
Ontology
controlled vocabulary
analytical biochemistry
biochemical phenotypes
PGP004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSearching for alternative splicing candidate genes using next-generation sequencing in Tragopogon (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLiu, Xiaoxian; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Polyploidization
Tragopogon
RNA alternative splicing
Next-generation sequencing
PicBio error correction.
PGP005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative genomics of Brassicales plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsTang, Michelle; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph.de novo assembly
Comparative methods
Chloroplast DNA
genome evolution
PGP006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe investigation on protein evolution of Y chromosome in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWu, Meng; Moore, Richard.sex chromosomes
Carica papaya
protein evolution
PGP007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonComparative genomics and lineage specific gene expression in the genus Linum.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsGalindo, Leonardo; McDill, Joshua; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Deyholos, Michael.Malpighiales
Illumina
RNA-Seq
genome
transcriptome
PGP008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of pentatricopetide repeat (PPR) markers for Penstemon using data from whole genome shotgun sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWenzel, Aaron; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea.pentatricopeptide repeats
marker development
Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
genome skimming
PGP009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEvolution of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Kinase (MAPKK) Gene Family in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsMacArthur , Kenton ; Murray, Kevin; Neupane, Achal; Benson, Benjamin; Piya, Sarbottam; Nepal, Madhav.MAPK genes
gene family
gene duplication
Evolutionary divergence
paralogous genes
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHB001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFarewell to diversity: population genomic analyses along elevational transects through a hybrid zone of Senecio hercynicus and S. ovatus (Compositae, Senecioneae) indicate the irreversible merging of the two speci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationBog, Manuela; Heine, Gabriel; Bässler, Claus; Oberprieler, Christoph.hybridization
conservation
Genetics
ecology
reinforcement
PHB002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHybrid floral phenotypes in Asimina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationGoodrich, Katherine; Raguso, Robert A..floral phenotype
floral scent
floral evolution
floral morphology
PHB003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLeaf size and seed mass are correlated in hybrids of Gentiana flavida and G. puberulenta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationGehring, Janet; Voelker, Vanessa.hybridization
Seed mass
leaf size
specific leaf area
phenotypic diversity
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAssessment of the tung tree (Vernicia fordii) germplasm collection and latest cultivar release at the USDA-ARS Southern Horticultural Research Unit in Poplarville, MS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionRinehart, Timothy; Shockey, Jay; Klasson, Thomas; Edwards, Ned; Adamczyk, John.Aleurites fordii
Vernicia fordii
tung oil
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of the polyploid complex of Leucanthemopsis alpina (L.) Heywood (Compositae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionTomasello, Salvatore; Oberprieler, Christoph.Phylogeography
alpine plants
PME002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRecent gene capture on the UV sex chromosomes of the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMcdaniel, Stuart; Neubig, Kurt; Payton, Adam; Quatrano, Ralph; Cove, David.bryophyte
hitch-hiking
suppressed recombination
sex-linkage
degeneration
PME003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAssessing the Diversity of Mycorrhizal Communities in Sagebrush Steppes of Southwestern Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionCarter, Keith; Serpe, Marcelo; Smith, James.mycorrhizae
sagebrush steppe
PME004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonOn the parentage and multiple origins of an Old World allotetraploid Tragopogon castellanus Levier s.l. (Asteraceae), based on molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMavrodiev, Evgeny; Chester, Michael; Visger, Clayton; Roseana, Rodriguez; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Susanna, Alfonso; Suarez-Santiago, Victor.allopolyploidy
recurrent formation
cryptic species
Tragopogon
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVariation of Insect Abundance on Bioluminescent Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionPletzer, Jordan; Meneses, Nashelly.Fungi
Mushroom
Bioluminescent
Insects
CNMI
Saipan
PMY002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic diversity among Saprolegnia ferax isolates infecting egg masses of the salamander Ambystoma texanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionDolan, Thomas; Dolan, Rebecca.oomycete
genetic diversity
population structure
PMY003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonElucidating tolerance: selenium’s effect on lipid peroxidation and glutathione peroxidase in rhizospheric fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionMartinez, Domonique; Trebelcock, William; Roehrs, Zachary; Wangeline, Ami.Selenium
Filamentous fungi
Alternaria
Aspergillus
Glutathione peroxidase
Lipid peroxidation
PMY004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing SEM-EDS to examine crystal formation and composition in selenophilic fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionTrebelcock, William; Sharpe, Joshua; Wixom, Alex; Wangeline, Chad; Wangeline, Ami.Selenium
Filamentous fungi
Crystals
SEM-EDS
Tolerance
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMiocene volcanic landscapes of the eastern Mediterranean: The fossil forests of Lesvos, Greece
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionGastaldo, Robert A.; Gee, Carole T.; Zouros, Nickolas; Valiakos, Ilias.Miocene
standing fossil forests
petrified forest
silicified wood
volcanic setting
Lesvos
Greece
Mediterranean
PPB002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe Cretaceous-age Fossil Fern Tempskya from North Carolina, U. S. A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionSmith, Joseph B.; Stegall, Matthew; Mickle, James.
PPB003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonInsights into Late Quaternary Paleoenvironment of Northwestern Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionCleveland, Claire; Hildebrand, Terri; MacLean, Johnny; Hargrave, Jennifer.paleoenvironment
tufa deposit
desert biome
fossil
PPB004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPalynological assessment of a Pleistocene age locality from southeastern North Carolina, U. S. A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLocklear, Jared; Farley, Martin; Mickle, James.Pleistocene
palynology
Southeastern United States
interglacial
PPB005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics of Ulmaceae and placement of the extinct Cedrelospermum using DNA data and fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionNeubig, Kurt; Herrera, Fabiany; Manchester, Steven; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Abbott, J. Richard; Whitten, William.Ulmaceae
Cedrelospermum
fossil
PPB006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonInsights into the middle Miocene Climatic Optimum from a Neotropical leaf assemblage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLondoño, Liliana; Carvalho, Monica R.; Wood, Aaron R.; Cárdenas, Andrés L.; Escobar, Jaime; Herrera, Fabiany; Jaramillo, Carlos; Royer, Dana.Climate Change
CO2 levels
Canal basin
stomatal parameters
PPB007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBotanical affinity of dispersed conifer cuticle fragments from the latest Permian: a quantitative approach for the description of leaf-epidermal patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionDuijnstee, Ivo A.P.; Hartman, Julian D.; Kouwenberg, Lenny R.; Kustatscher, Evelyn; Looy, Cindy V.voltzian conifers
end Permian
cuticles
epidermal patterns
botanical affinity
Bletterbach, Italy
PPB008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA signal of climate change during the last interglacial period from Clear Lake, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionHsiung, Shih-Yi; Byrne, Roger; Looy, Cindy V.Palynology
interglacial
Clear Lake
California
Climate Change
Pleistocene
PPB009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA Unique Wetland Ecosystem in the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionBaghai-Riding, Nina Lucille; Hotton, Carol; Gorman, Mark; Davidson, Taylor.Morrison Formation
Late Jurassic
palynomorphs
megaflora
PPB010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTraces in asphalt: New observations of Pleistocene plant – insect interactions from the Rancho La Brea Tar Pits, Los Angeles, California, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionHolden, Anna; Erwin, Diane M.; Schick, Katherine; Gross, Joyce; Hall, Justin.Pleistocene
plant-insect interactions
Rancho La Brea Tar Pits
leaf-cutter bees
gallwasps
cynipid galls
beetle galleries
bark beetles
bee nest cells
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNew insights into the diversity of Peyssonnelia (Rhodophyta) in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionKrayesky, David; Mator, Amanda; Norris, James; Brown, Allison; Betler, Lisa; Fredericq, Suzanne.Rhodophyta
Peyssonnelia
Caribbean
Algae
PPC002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEnhancement of lipid production in microalgae by dodecane addition and nitrate limitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionHunt, James; Wilson, William; Countway, Peter.Algae
BODIPY
Renewable Energy
PPC003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRhizophytic green algal extracts differentially affect feeding by sea urchin species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionErickson, Amy Anne; Paul, Valerie; Kwiatkowski, Lisa; Becerro, Mikel.Diadema
Echinometra
chemical defenses
rhizophytic green algae
herbivory
PPC004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonOptimizing Media Composition for Algal Biofuel Production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionJones, Angiela; Lemay, Katie; Dr. Zimba, Paul.
PPC005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSeta function in the Coleochaetales (Streptophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionWilson, Nicole; Trygg, Matthew; Byers, Diane; Cook, Martha.Chaetosphaeridium
algae
streptophyte
Coleochaete
nutrients
seta
Evolution
PPC006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSeta structure in the Coleochaetales (Streptophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionRockwell, Timothy; Wilcox, Lee; Cook, Martha.Chaetosphaeridium
Coleochaete
Algae
streptophyte
Development
Evolution
seta
PPC007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAssessing Periphyton Accumulation on Hair Submerged in Aquatic Environments to Determine the Postmortem Submersion Interval (PMSI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionWu, Shelly; Hood, Craig; Pinckney, James; Wee, James.Postmortem Submersion Interval (PMSI)
Periphyton
Hair
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section/AFS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPIP2 Aquaporin involvement in Cheilanthes lanosa gametophytes during desiccation and rehydration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSPipkin, Chelsea; Swatzell, Lucinda.Cheilanthes lanosa
desiccation
rehydration
gametophyte
PIP2 aquaporins
PPD002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonStomatal response in leaves of Marsilea crenata, an amphibious fern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSWu, Tai-Chung; Kao, Wen-Yuan.fern
Marsilea
Active stomatal control
Blue light
CO2
Abscisic acid
PPD003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo antheridiogens play a role in competitive exclusion of fern gametophytes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSMomin, Rehman; Watkins, James.pteridophyte
fern
gametophyte
antheridiogen
competitive exclusion
ecology
epiphyte
PPD004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe genus Polybotrya Willd. (Dryopteridaceae) of the Atlantic Forest of Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSCanestraro, Bianca Kalinowski; Labiak, Paulo; Watkins, James.Caryology
ferns
South and Southeast of Brazil
Taxonomy
PPD005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLow mesophyll CO2 conductance of ferns relates to their mesophyll traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSNishida, Keisuke; Hanba, Yuko. Ferns
 Pteridophyte
 Photosynthesis
 Mesophyll conductance
 Mesophyll anatomy
PPD006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing next-generation DNA sequencing to explore the phylogeography of two species of parsley fern (Cryptogramma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSMetzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Pteridaceae
RADSeq
Next-generation sequencing
Phylogeography
Cryptogramma
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLow genetic diversity in the invasive species Kalanchoe delagoensis (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsGuerra-García, Azalea; Golubov, Jordan; Mandujano, Maria.biological invasion
genetic diversity
microsatellites
PPG002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMicrosatellite Variation in Ohio Populations of Reed Canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsBrauner, Soren; Martinson, Angela; Alkalbani, Hmoud.reed canarygrass
invasive species
microsatellite
PPG003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic conflict over meiotic sex ratio in the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMcdaniel, Stuart; Norrell, Tatum; Jones, Kelly; Payton, Adam; Ponciano, Jose Miguel.sex ratio
bryophyte
fitness
meiosis
PPG004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPopulation genetics of Beaked Dodder (Cuscuta rostrata) in Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAugustus, Gaius; McNeal, Joel.Cuscuta
population genetics
Convolvulaceae
PPG006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPostglacial Founder Effect Detected in Endangered Populations of Native Red Mulberry at its Northwestern Boundary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsSchreier, Spencer; Piya, Sarbottam; Nepal, Madhav.Morus rubra
Red mulberry
Founder effect
microsatellites
trnL-trnF
trnQ-rps16 
Leading edge expansion
endangered species
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonScrutinizing homoploid hybrid speciation in the genus Leucanthemum (Compositae, Anthemideae) using species tree reconstruction methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsKonowalik, Kamil; Wagner, Florian; Tomasello, Salvatore; Greiner, Roland; Vogt, Robert; Oberprieler, Christoph.Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
speciation
gene trees
species tree
PPL002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnthocyanin regulating MYB transcription factor evolution in four Solanaceous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGates, Daniel; Smith, Stacey.Floral Color
genome evolution
gene duplication
functional divergence of gene duplicates
Phylogenomics
PPL003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDiversity and Evolutionary Divergence of Resistant Genes (R Genes) in Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsBenson, Benjamin; Nepal, Madhav.CNL
NBS-LRR
legumes
functional divergence of gene duplicates
Diversity
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonClonal expansion does not interfere with sexual reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyDorken, Marcel; Van Drunen, Wendy.Clonal plants
Pollen dispersal
Geitonogamy
Sib competition
PPL002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffects of closely related bumble bee species on reproductive success and mating patterns in Mimulus ringens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyVizelka, Jason; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall.pollination
monkeyflower
Mimulus
bumble bee
seed set
pollinator decline
PPL003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBREEDING SYSTEM AND POLLINATION OF Gesneria pauciflora Urb. (GESNERIACEAE): AN ENDEMIC AND THREATENED SPECIES OF THE CARIBBEAN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyPerez, Mervin; Ackerman, Elvia.Self-compatible
Pollen limitation
herbivory
PPL004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSexual conflict and the breeding system of the California wildflower Clarkia tembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySmith-Huerta, Nancy; Huerta, Alfredo.Sexual Conflict
Pollen Deposition
Ovule
PPL005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEndemic honeycreepers (Drepanidinae) are nectar robbers of the invasive banana poka (Passiflora tarminiana Passifloraceae): a novel plant-animal interaction in Hawai’i
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyWalsh, Seana; Pender, Richard.Hawaiian honeycreepers
Passiflora tarminiana
invasive plant
plant-pollinator interactions
nectar robbing
pollination
PPL006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe chambered stigma and its role in the reproductive biology of Chamaecrista fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyHulsey, Ryan; Krakos, Kyra.buzz pollination
stigma contact
specialization
Pollen limitation
Bombus
pollination success
PPL007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe pollination systems of Ruellia strepens and Ruellia humilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyHendrix, Melisa; Krakos, Kyra.pollination
breeding system
Ruellia
PPL008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA comparative study on the reproductive biology of two Missouri native Tradescantia spp. (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyHoeft, Adam; Krakos, Kyra.hybridization
pollination
breeding system
MO natives
PPL009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPollination ecology and interspecific isolation in two sympatric Dalea species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyZweck, Justin; Arduser, Michael; Baum, Taylor; Meier, Retha.pollination
floral evolution
Fabaceae
sympatry
PPL010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSexual reproduction and self-compatibility of the invasive vine kudzu (Pueraria montana) in Missouri roadside populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyCallen, Steven; Zweck, Justin; Zander, Tracy; Miller, Allison; Bernhardt, Peter.pollination
kudzu
Pueraria montana
invasive species
plant mating systems
invasive mutualism
PPL011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUnderstanding gymnosperm pollination drop proteins with RNA-Seq transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyPrior, Natalie; Little, Stefan; Boyes, Ian; Smith, Derek; Hardie, Darryl; Griffith, M. Patrick; Stevenson, Dennis; Von Aderkas, Patrick.gymnosperms
pollination drop
proteomics
PPL012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEvidence of restricted pollen dispersal in Typha latifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyAhee, Jordan; Dorken, Marcel; Van Drunen, Wendy.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Poster Session
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe physiological responses of moss to greenlight
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionGriffin-Nolan, Robert; Melcher, Peter.Moss
green light
fluorescence
photosynthesis
bryophyte
shade
electron transport
photosystem efficiency
LICOR
PPS002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhotosynthetic and morphological responses of white birch, balsam poplar, and trembling aspen to freezing and artificial defoliation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionBammidi, Ramesh.biogeography
botany
PPS003July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonShade effects on red raspberry plants grown under different soil moisture conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionCaulet, Raluca Petronela; Morariu, Aliona; Efrose, Rodica Catalina; Ciobotari, Gheorghii; Dascalu, Marius; Sfichi-Duke, Liliana.antioxidative enzymes
photosynthesis
water stress
phenylpropanoid genes
phenolics
red raspberry
PPS004July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHydraulic conductance is coordinated at the leaf and stem levels among chaparral shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionDel Rio, Samuel R; Hluza, Christine; MacKinnon, Evan D.; Parker, Jeffrey; Pratt, R..leaf hydraulics
stem hydraulics
chaparral
assimilation
common garden
PPS005July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonReduced number of vessel connections is positively associated with greater cavitation resistance to water stress in chaparral shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionPercolla, Marta; Pratt, R.; Jacobsen, Anna; Tobin, Michael.xylem
cavitation
connectivity
vessels
chaparral
PPS006July 29th 5:45 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonClinical evidence for the effectiveness of traditional Bangladeshi medicine treatment for different types of livestock diseases: From bench to bedside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionIslam, Md. Torikul; Mollik, Md. Ariful Haque.Ectoparasites
Helminthiasis
Miscarriage
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA Review of the Taxonomy of African Sapindaceae based on Quantitative and Qualitative Characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOLABISI , ADEYEMI, TEMITOPE; OGUNDIPE , OLUWATOYIN TEMITAYO; Olowokudejo, Dele.Clusters
Dendogram
plant identification
UPGMA
Sapindaceae
PRT002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHimalayan alpine vegetation, climate change and mitigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSalick, Jan; Ghimire, Suresh K.; Fang, Zhendong; Dema, Sangay; Konchar, Katie.alpine plants
Climate Change
mitigation
GLORIA
Himalaya
PRT003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTHE PHYTOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF Hibiscus caesius using HPLC-MS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAin , Qurrat Ul.
PRT004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAbscisic Acid Regulation of Branching 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterYao, Chi; Finlayson, Scott.Abscisic acid
Axillary bud
Correlative inhibition
PRT005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnatomically preserved Nilssoniopteris (Bennettitales) from the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRae, M. Madeleine; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth.Anatomy
Bennettitales
Leaves
Early Cretaceous
Nilssoniopteris
PRT006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRelationships Between Arbuscular Mycorhhizal Fungi, Host Plant, and Habitat in Eastern Texas, USA Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVan Kley , Alexandra Martynova; Van Kley, James; Nalian, Armen; Kurmaeva, Elvira; Patnaik, Sikta.arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF)
PCR
18S rDNA
pyrosequencing
DDGE
host plants
PRT007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonResurrecting deadly carrots. Towards a revision of Thapsia L. (Apiaceae) based on phylogenetic analysis of nrITS sequences and chemical profiles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWeitzel, Corinna; Rønsted, Nina; Spalik, Krzysztof; Simonsen, Henrik Toft.Thapsia
Apiaceae
Guillonea
Ammodaucus
Elaeoselinum
Margotia
Distichoselinum
PRT008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMycorrhizal presence in Thalia dealbata roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMarcee, Charles; Dhakal, Akriti; Moore, Matt; Swatzell, Lucinda.Thalia dealbata
mycorrhizae
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF)
PRT009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo chromosomal-level changes account for homeolog loss in the neoallotetraploid T. mirus (Asteraceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRiley, Rachel; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Tragopogon
allopolyploid
aneuploidy
PRT010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe role of vertical and horizontal transfer in the evolutionary dynamics of PIF-like transposable elements in Triticeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMarkova, Dragomira; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Triticeae
PIF-like
DNA transposons
phylogeny
PRT011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEstablishment of an in vitro protocol of Chuquiragua (Chuquiraga jussieui J.F. Gmel) from apical and axillary buds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOrquera Delgado , Galo Xavier; Jadán Guerrero, Mónica Beatriz.Ecuador
Chuquiraga jussieui
6-BAP
IBA
in vitro
PRT012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn Overview of the Delta State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBaghai-Riding, Nina; Fulgham, Ryan; Olivi, Bryan; Tiftickjian, John.herbarium
iDigBio
Delta State University
PRT013July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPitcher ontogeny of Nepenthes: defining developmental stages through morphology and microstructures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics Postervan Wely, Valeri; Schwallier, Rachel; van Vugt, Rogier; Gravendeel, Barbara.Pitcher plants
morphometrics
ontogeny
Carnivorous plants
PRT014July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSeed coat microsculpturing is related to genomic components in wild Brassica juncea and Sinapis arvensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWang, Yinghao; Wei, Wei; Kang, Dingming; Ma, Keping.Brassica juncea
genomic type
maternal effect
seed morphology
Sinapis arvensis
PRT015July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetics and phylogeography of Ecuadorian Cedrela (Meliaceae) based on chloroplast DNA and nuclear internal transcribed spacer (ITS) data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLLerena Gordillo , Silvia Alejandra; Segovia, Claudia; Salinas Aponte, Natalia; Jadán Guerrero, Mónica Beatriz; Oliveira, Luiz.Cedrela
Phylogeography
Ecuador
Internal transcribed spacer
chloroplast genes
PRT016July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFloral and pollinator evolution in light of a near-complete phylogeny for Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLandis, Jacob; Hernandez, Margarita; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polemoniaceae
flower color
corolla size
plant-pollinator interactions
PRT017July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonHAN GATA Transcription Factors Maintain Positional Coordinates during Arabidopsis thaliana embryogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVolny, Matthew; Lukowitz, Wolfgang.Arabidopsis
Development
Embryo
PRT018July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSelection of an omnivorous diet by the mangrove tree crab Aratus pisonii in laboratory experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterErickson, Amy Anne; Feller, Ilka; Paul, Valerie; Kwiatkowski, Lisa; Lee, Woody.herbivory
feeding preferences
mangroves
omnivory
chemical ecology
PRT019July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCytogenetic and molecular insights for taxonomic classification of Polylepis pauta Hieron. and P. sericea Wedd. (Rosaceae) in Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAndrade, Rosa Elena; Montalvo, Jose; Segovia, Claudia; Jadán Guerrero, Mónica Beatriz; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polylepis pauta
P. sericea
population genetics
cytogenetics
Ecuador
PRT020July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAntimicrobial properties of Daedaleaquercina and Polyporusversicolor from South-West Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAdongbede , Erute Magdalene; Sholola, Motunrayo Titi.Polypore
antifungal
antibacterial
Paper disc diffusion
Extracts
PRT021July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLichenicolous fungi of Joshua Tree National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKocourková, Jana.biodiversity
California
Dimelaena lichenicola
ecological continuity
Mojave Desert
PRT022July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Flowering affects photosynthetic rate in Cypripedium candidum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNies, Anne; Vitt, Pati.orchids
photosynthesis
photosynthetic rate
Cypripedium candidum
CO2 flux
stomatal conductance
flowering
PRT023July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGround-truthing  Paleoprecipitation Proxies Across Modern Texas Floras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterScherer, Jacquelyn; Suarez, Marina.Paleobotany
paleoclimatology
stable isotopes
precipitation
PRT024July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPinaceous wood from the Early Cretaceous of California (Lower Chickabally Member, Budden Canyon Formation, Barremian - early Aptian)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBurnett, Jamie K.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Cretaceous
California
Aptian
Barremian
fossil
Pinaceae
wood
permineralized
Anatomy
Conifer
Picea
Piceoxylon
Pinuxylon
Laricioxylon
PRT025July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonInvasion of Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) correlates with decreased native plant diversity in riparian communities along the Susquehanna River
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFreundlich, Anna; Martine, Christopher.invasive species
Polygonum cuspidatum
Japanese knotweed
Riparian
community structure
PRT026July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFunctional groups in Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae) species from Brazilian Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLusa, Makeli Garibotti ; Appezzato-da-Glória, Beatriz; Bartoli, Giacomo; Ciccarelli, Daniela.Plant functional types (PFT)
Plant anatomy
Principal Coordinates Analysis (PCoA)
Savannah
Vernonieae
adaptation
functional leaf traits
PRT027July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe diversity of riparian plant communities of small woodland streams in northern New York State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRollinson, Emily.Riparian
ecology
plant community
invasive plants
introduced
PRT028July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing weeds in public outreach: eating, drinking, and appreciating weeds at Rutgers Day
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBlake, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena.Outreach
general public
public participation
weeds
education
Native Species
exotic species
spontaneous urban plants
PRT029July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAgrobacterium rhizogenes-mediated transformation of Valeriana officinalis for the study of sesquiterpenoid biosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRicigliano, Vincent; Brooks, Christopher; Howarth, Dianella.agrobacterium
secondary metabolites
sesquiterpenoid
PRT030July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological diversity of natural Carica papaya populations in Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMardonovich, Sandra; Tepe, Eric; Moore, Richard.conservation of biodiversity
pioneer species
crop evolution
PRT031July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCranberry resistance to dodder parasitism: induced chemical defenses and behavior of a parasitic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTjiurutue, Muvari; Sandler, Hilary. A; Kersch-Becker, Monica. F; Adler, Lynn. S.parasitic plant
Pest
chemical defenses
induced responses
dodder
plant-plant interactions
PRT032July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphometric analysis of leaf variation in three North American grape species (Vitis acerifolia, V. riparia, and V. rupestris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGreg, Matthew; Klein, Laura; Bogler, David; Jimenez, Ivan; Miller, Allison.morphometrics
Vitis
grapevine
Vitaceae
rootstock
species variation
PRT033July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn update about the botanical and conservation status of the rare and globally critically endangered mangrove Bruguiera hainesii (Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterYong, Jean; Sheue, Chiou-Rong.mangroves
Endangered
conservation
PRT034July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRhizboial Diversity Associated with Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) in Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDorman, Hanna; Wallace, Lisa.Rhizobial symbiosis
Chamaecrista fasciculata
Bradyrhizobium 
Rhizobial diversity
phylogenetic relationship
PRT035July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Campanuloideae (Campanulaceae) with emphasis on the utility of nuclear pentatricopeptide repeat (PPR) genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCrowl, Andy; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Mansion, Guilhem; Haberle, Rosemarie; Borsch, Thomas; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
Low-copy nuclear loci
PPR
PRT036July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEocene fossil Populus from "La Popa" locality, Nuevo León, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPérez Maussan, Ana; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Eocene
Populus
Nuevo Léón
Salicaceae
Fossil leaves
PRT037July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonClonal mobility of congeneric Lonicera vines: a long-term field experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLarson, Katherine C..clonal mobility
lianas
Lonicera
circumnutation
PRT038July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonChanges in Seasonal Pollinator Community Composition Affect Fruit Set in an Exotic Vine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNeedham , Jessica R; Larson, Katherine C..phenology
pollination
Lonicera
invasive species
PRT039July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDNA microsatellite analysis of sporophytes of the annual moss Physcomitrium pyriforme reveals a predominantly self-fertilizing mating pattern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKlips, Robert.bryophyte
Physcomitrium
microsatellite
mating system
PRT040July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPlant Ontology, a controlled and structured plant vocabulary for all botanical disciplines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAtkinson, Brian; Cooper, Laurel; Moore, Laura; Preece, Justin; Elser, Justin; Lingutla, Nikhil; Todorovic, Sinisa; Walls, Ramona; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Smith, Barry; Gandolfo, Maria A,; Stevenson, Dennis; Jaiswal, Pankaj.Ontology
PO
PRT041July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIs pollen size correlated with style length?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZiegler, Christie; Igic, Boris; Goldberg, Emma.Solanaceae
pollen
Style
ploidy
breeding system
PRT042July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAfrican yam bean ( sphenostylis stenocarpa) an underutilized crop with potentials for ameliorating food insecurity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKehinde, Iyabode; Akininlabi, Akinbiyi.African yam bean
Food security
Underutilized
Potentials
Nigeria
PRT043July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhytoremediation of crude oil polluted soils using Paspalum vaginatum (The role of fungi) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAdongbede , Erute Magdalene; Tomoloju, Damilola Elizabeth.Phytoremediation
Rhizosphere
degradation
Petroleum hydrocarbon
Contamination
PRT044July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThree-dimensional visualization of the embryo sac of Oryza sativa through fertilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJones, Daniel; Chesnut, Joshua; Russell, Scott.Embryo Sac
reproduction
Confocal laser scanning microscopy
PRT045July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships of Agalinis kingsii and Conservation Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMcCann, Tyler; Latvis, Maribeth; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Agalinis
Orobanchaceae
DNA barcodes
conservation
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSB001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExamining Camassia Phenology and Galling Herbivory in the Oregon Willamette Valley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBarosh, Theresa; Hardlund, Linnea; Mahajan, Surabhi; Theiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan.Camassia
Dasinuera
gall
gall midge
ecology
Systematics
galling midge
phenology
species concept
PSB002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRhizobial symbiosis and allopolyploidy in Glycine subgenus Glycine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPowell, Adrian; Halitschke, Rayko; Kessler, Andre; Doyle, Jeff.Flavonoids
Glycine subgenus Glycine
Rhizobial symbiosis
allopolyploidy
PSB003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEcotonal Study of Functional Guilds of Photobionts and Mycobionts at the Edge of Appalachia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsElliott, Homer; Ballard Jr, Harvey.mycobiont
photobiont
Ericaceae
Orchidaceae
Gentianaceae
Edge of Appalachia
Ohio
ecology
symbioses
plant biology
mycology
ecotone
gradients
functional guilds
PSB004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTemporal characterization of microbial diversity in the Purple Pitcher Plant Sarracenia purpurea (Sarraceniacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBrogowski, Sarah; Hanes, Margaret.Sarracenia
plant-microbial interactions
Microbial diversity
microbiome
PSB005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIdentity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in sustainably managed agricultural crops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsWinther, Jennifer Winther.AMF
sustainable agriculture
PSB006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExploration of sequence variation for resolving the phylogeny of the Neotropical genus Cecropia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsTreiber, Erin L.; Weiblen, George; Madriñán, Santiago.mutualism
Cecropia
Phylogenetics
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNomenclature: it affects us all
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBarkworth, Mary.Nomenclature
Registration of names
International botanical congress
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonQR Codes and Biological Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki.barcode
catalogue
collection management
Biological research collections
databasing
hardlinking
matrix code
museum
herbarium
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonProject of Flora of Aguascalientes, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSandoval Ortega, Manuel Higinio; Sanchez Avila, Alejandra Sofia; Araiza Arvilla, Hugo Noe; Cabrera Manuel, Florencia; Murillo Perez, Geraldine; García Regalado, Gerardo; Sierra Muñoz, Jose Carlos; Martinez Ramirez, Julio; Mendoza Lopez, Maria Elena; Siqueiros Delgado, Maria Elena.floristic inventories 
Aguascalientes
Mexico
CONABIO
Red List
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFlora of the Bogd Khan Mountain, Mongolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Chan-Soo; Altantsetseg, Gantumur; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Jin; Moon, Myung-Ok; Sun, Byung-Yun; Sanchir, Chinbat.Bogd Khan Mountain
vascular plants
threatened plant
regional level
Floristic Study
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe Consortium of Pacific Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTThomas, Michael; Morden, Clifford; Lorence, David; James, Shelley.Herbaria
Pacific Biogeography
Polynesia
Micronesia
specimen
collection management
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCompactorization of the vascular plant herbarium of North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander.herbarium
mobile aisle system
APG III
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDigitization of the National Herbarium of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGernandt, David; Salazar, Gerardo; Giménez Héau, Joaquín; Melo Samper, Ubaldo; Sánchez Cordero, Victor.Digitization
herbarium
biodiversity
Biological research collections
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic analysis and species delimitation of Anthotium (Goodeniaceae), a charismatic clade of Australian wildflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly; Jabaily, Rachel.Goodeniaceae
Asterid
Australia
Phylogenetics
SWAFR
Taxonomy
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMissing data lead to holes in the tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDeng, Jiabin; Drew, Bryan T.; Gazis, Romina; Cabezas, Patricia; Swithers, Kristen S.; Rodriguez, Roseanna; Katz, Laura A.; Crandall, Keith A.; Hibbett, David S.; Soltis, Douglas.seed plants
Dryad
TreeBASE
phylogeny
phylogenetic tree
public archives
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonApplication of the phylogenetic informativeness method to chloroplast markers: A test case of closely related species in tribe Hydrangeeae (Hydrangeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Wanke, Stefan; Salomo, Karsten; Goetghebeur, Paul; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Accuracy
Coded indels
Hydrangea
Nodal support
Phylogenetic signal
Resolution
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNext-generation plastome sequencing of Guzmania (Bromeliaceae): Implications for a robust species-level bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMoraski, Ryan; Stull, Gregory; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Bromeliad
Bromeliaceae
Guzmania
Illumina GAIIx
plastome
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIsolating microsatellites in Lycopodiella (Lycopodiaceae) and assessing microsatellite variation in Great Lakes taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCovington, Nancy L.; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Lycopodiella
Lycopodiaceae
microsatellite
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPopulation variation and hybridization in an allodecaploid Viola species group: Microsatellites from 454 shotgun sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJanssen, Richard; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Viola
Boreali-Americanae
microsatellite
Violaceae
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPlacing plastid microsatellites on a genomic framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWofford, Austin; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
plastid
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA phylogeographic study of Polygonatum in the Southeastern United States using AFLPs, DNA sequences, and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLampley, Jayne; Triplett, Jimmy.Polygonatum
Phylogeography
Polyploid complex
AFLP
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNuclear simple sequence repeats for ponderosa pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSmith, Joshua; Marquardt, Paula; Cronn, Richard; Telewski, Frank W.; Jennings, Tara; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
next generation sequencing
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPipelines to Assemble Next Gen Sequences for the Pine Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHoose, Dalton; Willyard, Ann.next generation sequencing
species tree
Low-copy nuclear gene
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA new genus in the Hamamelidaceae from Vietnam based on molecular data, morphology, and cytology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFloden, Aaron J.Hamamelidaceae
Vietnam
Fanxipan
rare endemics
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Curarea Barneby & Krukoff (Menispermaceae) and a multivariate analysis of the Curarea toxicofera (Wedd.) Barney & Krukoff complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOrtiz, Rosa.Menispermaceae
Neotropics
lianas
Curarea
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of the angiosperm genus Gonocarpus (Haloragaceae) emphasizing species delimitation and biogeography in the southwest Australian Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael.Australia
Gonocarpus
phylogeny
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic analysis of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Decaloba group ”Sexflorae”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFagan, Colin; Porter-Utley, Kristen.Passiflora
passionflowers
Systematics
molecular phylogeny
morphology
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonOld specimens, new results: Intrageneric relationships of the Coca genus (Erythroxylum) as expressed by chloroplast loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWhite, Dawson; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Coca
Phylogenetics
cpDNA
tropical botany
Erythroxylaceae
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVariation of morphological characters within the Vismieae (Hypericaceae), emphasis on the Afro-Malagasy genus Psorospermum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
Vismieae
Hypericaceae
morphology
seeds
Embryo
Anatomy
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLeaf Anatomy and Systematics of Polygaleae (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWilber, Heather; Carlsward, Barbara; Abbott, J. Richard.Polygalaceae
Anatomy
leaf
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFurther insight into the disintegration of the polyphyletic mess that was Polygala s.l. (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Carlsward, Barbara.phylogeny
Polygalaceae
Polygaleae
PSY026July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetics of two Astragalus species endemic to Colorado and Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTStern, Stephen; Hooker, Marcus.Astragalus
Fabaceae
AFLP
Phylogenetics
PSY027July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of the tribe Sorbarieae (Spiraeoideae-Rosaceae): Palynological characters and molecular data (nuclear ribosomal ITS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSong, Jun-Ho; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Sorbarieae
Rosaceae
Palynology 
nrITS
Systematics
PSY028July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonWhat's dissecting the hackberries? Phylogenetic analysis suggests non-monophyly of Celtis (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTClement, Wendy; Lo, Eugenia; Donoghue, Michael.Celtis
Cannabaceae
Sparrea
Embryo
PSY029July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn online key, a polyclave, to assist systematic work on a diploid-sexual/polyploid-agamospermous complex: Crataegus of western North America (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTalent, Nadia; Buck, Kathleen; Han, Shery; Dickinson, Tim.Systematics
agamic complex
Polyploid complex
PSY030July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of the genus Gurania (Cucurbitaceae) and a comparison with morphological views of this genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSwensen, Susan; Longwich, Adam J.; Condon, Marty.Gurania
molecular phylogeny
PSY031July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLinking the Andean orogeny and climatic fluctuations with the origin and diversification of begonias having a horned fruit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJara, Orlando A.; Madriñán, Santiago.Begonia
Andes
speciation
Pleistocene
orogeny
Colombia
PSY032July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of the Octopleura clade of Miconia (Melastomataceae: Miconieae) in Tropical America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGamba, Diana; Almeda, Frank.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Octopleura clade
phylogeny
tropical America
PSY033July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA Preliminary Phylogeny for Mangifera (Anacardiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWarschefsky, Emily; Campbell, Richard; Hidayat, Topik; Von Wettberg, Eric.
PSY034July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and Two New Taxa of Euroschinus, a Pacific Anacardiaceae Lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPell, Susan; Mitchell, John; Singer, Hannah.Euroschinus
Anacardiaceae
Sapindales
New Caledonia
New Guinea
Phylogenetics
Australia
PSY035July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn expanded phylogeny of tribe Hibisceae (Malvaceae) reveals polyphyly of even more genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Abbott, J. Richard; Hanes, Margaret; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Hibiscus
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
Pavonia
phylogeny
PSY036July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological variation in American basswood does not correspond with phylogenetic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.speciation
Tilia
Malvaceae
morphology
phylogeny
PSY037July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEvidence for Genetic Allopolyploidy in Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMastin, Jared; Bruederle, Leo; Yakish, Eileen.Eutrema
Brassicaceae
allopolyploidy
threatened species
PSY038July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and evolution of the mistletoe genus Viscum based upon non-coding plastid and nuclear DNA markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMaul, Karola; Nickrent, Daniel; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wicke, Susann.mistletoes
Viscum
parasitic plants
phylogeny
character evolution
PSY039July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological Characteristics and Phylogenetic Relationships in 5 taxa of Korean Mistletoe Type Based on Chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Chan-Soo; Hyun, Hwa-Ja; Kim, kyeonghee; Kim, Soo-Young; Park, Chong-Wook.phylogenetic relationship
Mistletoe
Chloroplast DNA
morphology
PSY040July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonClarifying the backbone relationships of Caryophyllales using complete plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMandala, Venkata Shiva; Stull, Gregory; Brockington, Samuel; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Douglas, Norman; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Moore, Michael.Caryophyllales
Phylogenetics
plastid sequences
next generation sequencing
PSY041July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPreliminary phylogeny of the Australian genus Ptilotus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHammer, Timothy; Thiele, Kevin; Davis, Robert; Motley, Timothy.Amaranthaceae
Australia
ITS
phylogeny
Ptilotus
Systematics
PSY042July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing DNA sequences to investigate the phylogenetic relationships between Arbutus pavarii endemic in Libya and the closely related Canary Islands and Mediterranean species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGAWHARI, AHMED; JURY, STEPHEN; CULHAM, ALASTAIR.Arbutus
Mediterranean
DNAbarcoding
Phylogenetics
psbA-trnH
ITS
Bayesian Inference
Phylogenetic placement
PSY043July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic systematics of Cryptantha s.s. (Boraginaceae): Use of next generation sequencing to provide enhanced infrageneric resolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael.next generation sequencing
Cryptantha
PSY044July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTurning Vines into Trees: Phylogenetic Analysis of American Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Systematics
Matelea
Gonolobus
Milkweed
nuclear markers
Chloroplast markers
phylogeny
PSY045July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNew generic combinations within Hedyotis-Oldenlandia complex (Rubiaceae) in Asia and the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNeupane, Suman; Dessein, Steven; Wikström, Niklas; Birgitta, Bremer; Motley, Timothy J..Spermacoceae
palynology
seed morphology
fruit evolution
Phylogenetic placement
PSY046July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic placement of Ceuthocarpus involucratus (Chiococceae, Rubiaceae): Evidence from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.Ceuthocarpus
Chiococceae
Cuba
phylogeny
Rubiaceae
Taxonomy
PSY047July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPrimer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for Use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMeersman, Benjamin; Olmstead, Richard.Phylogenetics
Lamiales
Pentatricopeptide repeat gene family
primers
PSY048July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of genus Forsythia (Forsythieae; Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLee, Chunghee; Chung, Jae Min; Kim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul.Forsythia
Abelliophyllum
disjunct distribution
molecular phylogeny
molecular dating
PSY049July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe taxonomic revision and historical biogeography of the hemiparasitic annual wildflower, Melampyrum lineare (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOldham, Karoline; Weeks, Andrea.Phylogeography
Melampyrum lineare
North America
PSY050July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGesneriaceae of Colombia: Diversity and Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Neotropics
Diversity
threatened species
PSY051July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSequencing the Secrets of Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Ellen; Stern, Stephen.Solanaceae
Solanum
Leptostemonum
Torva
PSY052July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Hawaiian Lobeliads based on intron sequences of DIVARICATA -like genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTong, Jingjing; Pender, Richard; Morden, Clifford; Howarth, Dianella.Hawaiian
Lobeliads
DIVARIATA
Adaptive Radiation
PSY053July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRevision of the genus Diplostephium (Asteraceae, Astereae) for Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTVargas, Oscar.Asteraceae
Astereae
Colombia
Diplostephium
páramos
taxonomic revision
PSY054July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological and genetic analyses do not indicate differences among the varieties of Xanthisma spinulosum (Asteraceae) in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChallangundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.Xanthisma spinulosum
Taxonomy
Intraspecific variation
Intraspecific ranks
herbarium specimens
PSY055July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe utility of two WRKY transcription-factor genes to explore species-level relationships in Neotropical Schefflera (Araliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRodrigues Vaz, Carlos; Plunkett, Gregory; Lowry, Porter P..Schefflera 
Araliaceae
WRKY
PSY056July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and diversification of Valerianaceae (Dipsacales): new data & new hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCalderon, Gloria; Bell, Charles.Valerianaceae
Dipsacales
COSII
phylogeny
PSY057July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMating system evolution in the southern South American radiation of Valeriana (Valerianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGonzalez, Lauren; Bell, Charles.Valeriana
Valerianaceae
mixed mating systems
BayesTraits
Patagonia
PSY058July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorpho-anatomical characters of flowers and fruits of Monstera (Araceae), and their utility in systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth; Barron, Makenzie.Araceae
Monstera
morphology
Systematics
Taxonomy
Anatomy
PSY059July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSnowdrops falling slowly into place: a phylogenetic hypothesis of Galanthus (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBruun-Lund, Sam; Davis, Aaron P.; Zubov, Dima; Rønsted, Nina.Galanthus
Amaryllidaceae
snowdrops
hybrids
phylogeny
DNA
PSY060July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUtilization of Next-Generation Sequencing to Resolve Uncertain Relationships in the Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTUnruh, Sarah; Edger, Patrick; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Pires, Joseph.Asparagales
Phylogenetics
Monocots
PSY061July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDNA barcoding of the Korean Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Hye Min; Oh, Sang-Hun; Kim, Chan-Soo; Bhandari, Gauri Shankar; Park, Chong-Wook.Orchidaceae
DNA barcoding
Chloroplast DNA
rbcL
matK
atpF-atpH
psbK-psbI
trnH-psbA
PSY062July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDefining species limits, floral scents, and brood-site pollination in Zootrophion (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMcdaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Pleurothallidinae
Phylogenetics
Target Enrichment  
pollination
fragrance
PSY063July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing Fine-scale Morphological Features in Species Delimitation of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPace, Matthew.Orchidaceae
morphology
Spiranthes
species delimitation
Systematics
PSY064July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnatomical characterization of warts on Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae: Pleurothallidinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTEndara, Lorena; Carlsward, Barbara.orchids
warts
Anatomy
ancestral character reconstruction
PSY065July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMolecular Adaptation of rbcL in Liliaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChen, Shichao; Shi, Fei; Zhang, Li.ecological niche
natural selection
Liliaceae
RuBisCO
PSY066July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics of Carex section Scirpinae Tuckerman (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPembrook, James; Bruederle, Leo; Dunlop, Debra.Carex
Phylogenetics
Cyperaceae
PSY067July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSpartina Schreb. in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMendoza Lopez, Maria Elena; Nieto Silva, Gabriela del Rocio; Ainouche, Malika; Siqueiros Delgado, Maria Elena.Spartina
Mexico
taxonomic revision
PSY068July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphometric analysis of Schizachyrium beckii and allies (Poaceae - Andropogoneae) reveals two new species of Schizachyrium from South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPeichoto, Myriam Carolina; Welker, Cassiano A. Dorneles; Neffa, Viviana G. Solís.Schizachyrium
new species
Brazil
morphometry
PSY069July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA simple interactive key for the native Sri Lankan temperate woody bamboos: Arundinaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAttigala, Lakshmi; De Silva, Nuwan; Clark, Lynn.Sri Lankan native Arundinaria
interactive key
PSY070July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTaxonomy of the Paepalanthus Mart. clade (Eriocaulaceae):understanding taxonomy and characterizing the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCeballos, Juliana; Callejas, Ricardo.Medellin-Antioquia
Eriocaulaceae
Paepalanthus
Highland
Taxonomy
PSY071July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe importance of biodiversity cataloging: Bromeliaceae species richness and endemism assessed on List of Species of the Flora of Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSantos Silva, Fernanda Dos; Campostrini Forzza, Rafaela.Bromeliaceae
Brazil
Species richness
Cerrado
Floresta Atlântica
biodiversity cataloging
PSY072July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonElucidating the polyploid complexes within Callisia Loefl. section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMolgo, Iwan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
Southeastern United States
Endemics
Commelinaceae
Roseling
Callisia
PSY073July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPolyploid evolution in Ludwigia section Macrocarpon(Onagraceae): preliminary insights.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLiu, Shih-Hui; Hoch, Peter; Raven, Peter; Barber, Janet.Ludwigia
phylogeny
Onagraceae
Polyploidy
Macrocarpon
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLeaf Production in Relation to Damage of Seedlings in Amani Nature Reserve, (ANR)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionHalle, Ernestine Mefor; Ssali, Frederick; Gikonyo, Nancy.leaf production
Macaranga kilimandscharica
leaf damage
Fast growing species
PTB002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAquatic plants of the Orinoco basin of Colombia: inventory, plant communities and their habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionBedoya, Ana María; Fernández, Mateo; Madriñán, Santiago; Rial, Ana Isabel.aquatic plants
wetland
Orinoco basin
Colombia
plant comunities
PTB003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonArchitecture of three Lupinus life forms in the Colombian Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionContreras, Natalia; Navas, Alfredo; Madriñán, Santiago.Lupinus
plant architecture
life form
Andes
Colombia
paramo
PTB004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic and phytochemical cascades in the evolution of tropical diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionSmilanich, Angela; Forister, Matt; Dyer, Lee; Jeffrey, Chris; Richards, Lora; Dodson, Craig; Wilson, Joe; Tepe, Eric; Whitfield, Jim; Jaramillo, Alejandra; Jahner, Josh; Glassmire, Andrea; Leonard, Michael; McMahon, Kevin; Miller, Jim; Parks, Kyle.Piper
Coevolution
speciation
Diversity
Phytochemistry
Eois
PTB005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEvidence-baseduse on plants for bioenergy in the Lawacherra Rain Forest: Lessons from the Bangladesh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionHasan, Md. Kamrul; Mollik, Md. Ariful Haque.Bangladesh National Herbarium
conservation
Endangered
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTE001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRepatriation of Biological Research Results through Educational Programs on the Islands of São Tomé and Prí­ncipe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionDaniel, Thomas F.; Schnoll, Velma; Boyer, Jim; Drewes, Robert C..islands
endemism
education
collaboration
PTE002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDeveloping a Distance Education General Plant Biology Lab
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionMickle, James; Jordan, Chad; Wright, Donna.
PTE003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBotany, invasive species and forest restoration: learning through informal botanical education and intergenerational civic engagement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionNavaro, Julia; Fuselier, Linda.Botany Education
Citizen Science
Propagation
PTE004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBiology Teaching Assistant Project (BioTAP): Refining Professional Development for Innovative Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSchussler, Elisabeth; Miller, Kristen; Dalrymple, Sarah; Ferzli, Miriam; Hainaj, Rosa; Kendall, K. Denise; Luft, Julie; Marbach-Ad, Gili; Musante, Susan; Tanner, Kimberly; Wischusen, E. WIlliam; Auerbach, Anna Jo.teaching assistant
professional development
innovative instruction
coordination network
PTE005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonStudent Sustainability Project: Testing the effects of adult and juvenile plant management on reproductive output for the invasive Bush Honeysuckle (Lonicera maakii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionWebster, Jeff; Street, Daejon; Cook, Cassara; Krakos, Kyra; Hulsey, Ryan; Hendrix, Melisa; Hoeft, Adam.invasive species
education
Plant Management
Native Species
PTE006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe Saint Xavier University Plant DNA Barcoding Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSerpico, Anthony; Dertien, Joseph.
PTE007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhytohormones and Photomorphogenesis: Development of a New Research Project in Plant Development for Undergraduate Research Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSingh, Santokh; Gurkit, Grewal; Aman, Arora; Mehroke, Jarnail.Cytokinins
Photomorphogenesis
Phytohormone
Senescence
PTE008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAssessing the severity of “plant blindness” in undergraduate introductory biology students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionDavis, E. Christine.plant neglect
plant blindness
teaching
PTE009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonProfessional Advancement of Women Faculty Members in STEM Fields: Strategies, Lessons Learned, and Building Capacity for Sustained Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionGrega, Lisa; Bates, Diane; Borland, Elizabeth; Clark, Karen; Norvell, Amanda; Van der Sandt, Suriza; Yan, Karen; Osborn, Jeffrey.National Science Foundation
Women in Science
Professional Advancement
Gender Equity
Mentorship
professional development
Faculty Development
PTE010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSustainable weed control project: Involvement of the Faculty, Staff, and Undergraduate Research students in Sustainability Teaching and Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSingh, Santokh; Mehroke, Jarnail; Fung, Lanie.Canada thistle
Ecoclear
proteins
sustainability
Topgun
PTE011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEffectiveness of “Three-Minute Thesis (3MT)” Presentations, and Independent Research Projects in Student Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSingh, Santokh.Independent Research Projects
Three-Minute Thesis
Undergraduate Research
Monday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleobotany Mixer
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPaleobotany Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session MX3: Mixer: Genetics Mixer
Presiding: Eric Von Wettberg, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonGenetics Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session M21: Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonHerbarium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session M22: Meeting: ABLS Executive Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonABLS Executive Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE09: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:30 pm to 9:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE08: Banquet: Paleobotany Banquet
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPaleobotany Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 pm to 11:55 pm · Sun Ray Grille/Off Site
Session TE10: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 pmSun Ray Grille/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Workroom/Riverside Hilton
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amWorkroom/Riverside HiltonAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BR6: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session BR8: Meeting: AJB Editors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amPort/Riverside HiltonAJB Editors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M23: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG5: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session TE11: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amPort/Riverside HiltonUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE12: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amRiver Room/Riverside HiltonUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Dev & struct - development and function
Presiding: Erik Smets, Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 30th 8:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonWhat is the minimum amount of gravity that a plant needs to function normally?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiss, John; Millar, Katherine.gravitropism
phototropism
spaceflight experiments
microgravity
reduced gravity
Arabidopsis thaliana
International Space Station
15002July 30th 8:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonTwisty twigs: Biomechanics of storm resistance in distal branches of pawpaw (Asimina triloba)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodrich, Katherine; Ortiz, Luis; Coughlin, David.Biomechanics
storm resistance
viscoelastic creep
distal twig
15003July 30th 8:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonVariations in Cladium jamaicense (sawgrass) morphology and growth in Everglades marl and peat soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichards, Jennifer; Olivas, Paulo; Hernandez, Jonathan.sawgrass
Cladium
Everglades
soil nutrients
dauciform roots
marl
peat
15004July 30th 8:45 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonSecondary woodiness within angiosperms. A case study on the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLens, Frederic; Davin, Nicolas; Smets, Erik.Insular woodiness
Secondary woodiness
Angiosperms
Canary Islands
Embolism
parallel evolution
Anatomy
15005July 30th 9:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonOrigins and Nature of Vessels in Monocotyledons. 14. Vessellessness in Orontioideae (Araceae): Adaptation or Relictualism?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlquist, Sherwin; Schneider, Edward. monocot origins
 skunk cabbages
 vessel ontogeny
 vessellessness
 xylem ultrastructure
15006July 30th 9:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonA comparative metric for studying the efficiency of pollen tube growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph.pollen tube
growth rate
evolution of development
cell wall
phenotypic plasticity
reproductive biology
15007July 30th 9:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPreferential Circularly Polarized Reflection by Adaxial Epidermal Walls of Iridescent Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, David; Lakhtakia, Akhlesh; Strout, Gregory; Russell, Scott.helicoidal
cell wall
circular polarization
color
iridescence
microfibrils
epidermis
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session C4: Colloquium: Frontiers in fern gametophyte research
Presiding: James Watkins, Colgate University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4001July 30th 8:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonFern gametophytes in the genomics age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDer, Joshua.fern
gametophyte
life cycle
ploidy
transcriptome
RNA-Seq
Next-generation sequencing
Evolution
C4002July 30th 8:30 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonEvolution of generation-biased gene expression in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPeter, Szovenyi; Ricca, Mariana; Der, Joshua; DE PAMPHILIS, CLAUDE W; Shimizu, Kentaro; Wagner, Andreas.gametophyte
sporophyte
Gene expression
biphasic life cycle
land plants
C4003July 30th 8:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonImmunolocalizations of Arabinogalactan Proteins During Spermatogenesis in Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLopez-Smith, Renee.arabinogalactan proteins
spermatogenesis
fern gametophyte
C4004July 30th 9:00 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonEcology of the fern gametophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWatkins, James.fern
gametophyte
Desiccation Tolerance
competition
pteridophyte
ecology
physiology
C4005July 30th 9:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonComparative staging of fern gametophyte development considering diversified ecological niches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBuzgo, Matyas; Vattuone, Angela L..Monilophytes
Pteridophytes
Leptosporangiates
gametophyte
Development
Micropropagation
ecology
C4006July 30th 9:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonNo Place Like Home? Testing for Local Adaptation and Dispersal Limitation in the Fern Vittaria appalachiana (Vittariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevens, Sally; Emery, Nancy.pteridophyte
Local Adaptation
Asexual
Dispersal Limitation
July 30th 10:00 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4008July 30th 10:30 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonOutbreeding in Botrychium despite underground bisexual gametophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFarrar, Donald; Stearns, Samantha; Popovich, Steve; Dauphin, Benjamin; Grant, Jason.Botrychium
reproductive biology
outbreeding
C4009July 30th 10:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonExploring patterns of gender-biased hybridization in the Polypodium virginianum complex: reconciling DNA sequence data and gametophyte breeding systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTesto, Weston; Grasso, Matthew; Barrington, David.fern
gametophyte
hybrid
antheridiogen
reproductive biology
mating system
C4010July 30th 11:00 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonA Working Model of Phytohormonal Control of Leptosporangiate Fern Gametophyte Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGreer, Gary K..fern
gametophyte
Development
Working Model
Phytohormones
Gender expression
Meristem
C4011July 30th 11:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonSex, arsenic and the fern gametophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAtallah, Nadia ; Wu, Qiong; Gribskov, Michael; Banks, Jody.fern
gametophyte
RNAseq
C4012July 30th 11:30 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonThe fern gametophyte as a model system for chloroplast movement analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWada, Masamitsu.Adiantum capillus-veneris
chloroplast movement
light
phototropin
neochrome
actin filament
July 30th 11:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session SY03: Symposium: Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Sciences
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, University of California-Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03002July 30th 8:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBiodiversity, Bioinformatics, Bias, and Beyone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkog, Judith; Skog, Jeremy.
SY03003July 30th 8:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIncreasing the participation of African Americans in ecology and evolutionary biology: experts, attitudes and interventions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBart, Hank.African Americans
Natural History
Organismal Biology
Taxonomy
Attitudes Survey
SY03004July 30th 9:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonClosing the Achievement Gap: Evidence-Informed Teaching and Learning in Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHaak, David; Freeman, Scott.Achievement Gap
Diversity
underrepresented
pedagogy research
July 30th 9:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:00 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03007July 30th 10:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton Talking about leaving - botany and related disciplines, an NSF perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerrera, Jose.Science Education
Broadening Participation
National Science Foundation
SY03008July 30th 10:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonGrowing Minority Botanists: “Roots” of Engagement for Undergraduates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcKenna, Mary.Broadening Participation
SY03009July 30th 11:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIncreasing Retention of Underrepresented Groups in Biology: The Role of the Graduate Student Teaching Assistant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationO'Neal, Christopher M..Retention
Underrepresented Minorities
Teaching Assistants
July 30th 11:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:15 am to 11:45 am · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic/Cenozoic Paleobotany 1
Presiding: Michael Dunn, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 30th 8:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonSmall-scale interactions and the microbial diversity of the fern Ashicaulis: a Triassic micro-ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla; Taylor, Thomas; Taylor, Edith; Krings, Michael.Fungi
plant-fungal
ecology
plant-arthropod
osmundaceous fern
Antarctica
16002July 30th 8:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonApplying micro CT and 3D visualization to silicified cones from the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation, USA: a virtual advantage over thin-sectioning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGee, Carole T..Micro CT
3D visualization
fossil
conifer seed cones
Pinaceae
Araucariaceae
Late Jurassic
Morrison Formation
16003July 30th 8:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonSchizolepidopsis from the Early Cretaceous (Aptian-Albian) of Mongolia: new information regarding a possible affinity with the Pinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew; Glasspool, Ian; Herendeen, Patrick; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter.Early Cretaceous
Mongolia
Conifer
Pinaceae
16004July 30th 9:00 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonA probable ranunculacean fruit and associated leaves from the Cretaceous Ingersol Shale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian; Boucher, Lisa.Cretaceous
Ranunculacean fruit
Eutaw Formation
Manihotites
Blackhawk Formation
Ingersol Shale
16005July 30th 9:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonDicksoniaceous ferns from the Cretaceous of Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCuneo, Nestor; Escapa, Ignacio; Zamaloa, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria A,; Hermsen, Elizabeth J..Dicksoniaceae
Cretaceous
Patagonia
16006July 30th 9:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonForest of Giants: An In situ Angiosperm Forest of Late Cretaceous South-Central New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrott, Joan; Upchurch, Garland; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Mack, Greg.angiosperm
fossil wood
Late Cretaceous
July 30th 9:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16008July 30th 10:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonGenome size and the early angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLomax, Barry; Smillie, Ian; Knight, Charles; Upchurch, Garland.angiosperm
genome
palaeopolyploidy
16009July 30th 10:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonIntra-canopy variation in epidermal morphology in Sequoia sempervirens and Sequoiadendron giganteum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelendrez, Meriel; Stevenson, Robert A.; Liao, Sherry; Kouwenberg, Lenny R.; Ambrose, Anthony; Dawson, Todd; Looy, Cindy V.Sequoia
Cuticle
Paleobotany
stomata
Intra-canopy Variation
Sequoia sempervirens
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Conifer
16010July 30th 10:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonTrauma in the fossil record: dictyosporic conidia in an extinct fern may illustrate phenotypic response associated with Nox-dependent ROS production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlymiuk, Ashley; Krings, Michael.paleomycology
Princeton Chert
Ascomycota
hyphomycetes
16011July 30th 11:00 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonTiming the origin of Kelps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLooy, Cindy V; Romero, Rosemary; Huynh, Tony L.; Parkinson, Dula; Goedert, James L.; Kiel, Steffen.Kelp
Laminariales
Oligocene
Washington
Paleobotany
x-ray tomography
morphology
holdfast
16012July 30th 11:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonLeaflets with Leguminosae affinity from the Mioceno of San Estaban Tizatlán, Tlaxcala, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDomínguez De La Torre, Aldo; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Leguminoseae
Miocene
Chiapas
Pithecellobium
Abarema
16013July 30th 11:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonMiocene woods from the Guacamayas locality, Marquez de Comillas, Chiapas, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCevallos-Ferriz, Sergio; Flores-Rocha, Luis; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura.Miocene
Lauraceae
Humiriaceae
Chiapas
fossil wood
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 9:30 am · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Physiological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 30th 8:30 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonSeagrass Restoration in Texas estuaries: Successful long-term sustained restored meadows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Belaire, Charles; Oerke, Andrew; Berlyn, Graeme.Seagrass restoration
Halodule wrightii
pollution responses
sustainability of seagrass
loss of seagrass
expansion restored seagrass
17002July 30th 8:45 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonRemote sensing seagrass mapping:The spectral physiological responses to blue and green vs. white diminishing light on 4 seagrass species: Thalassia testudinum, Zostera marina,Halodule wrightii, Syringodium filiforme
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme; Poulos, Helen.seagrass remote sensing
spectral reflectance
partial absorption
Thalassia testudinum
Syringodium filiforme
ARI
BGBO
reflectance indices
NDVI
Blue light
white light
green light
red edge
green edge
caratenoid green edge
caratenoid red edge
17003July 30th 9:00 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonEffect of abrupt heat stress on nutrient uptake by plant roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiri, Anju; Mishra, Sasmita; Heckathorn, Scott.heat stress
nutrient uptake
nutrient transporter protein
17004July 30th 9:15 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonEffect of drought stress on the growth and development of Senecio cineraria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiaz, Atif; Younis, Adnan; Karim, Asmat; Riaz Taj, Asif; Raza, Atiq.experimental drought
Senecio cineraria
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic methods, floristics, and collections
Presiding: Zack Murrell, APPALACHIAN ST UNI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 30th 8:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonAnalyzing Sequence Variation: Barcodes to Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Lin, Wei.Hamming distance
DNA barcoding
Phylogenetic analysis
Sequence variation
Intraspecific variation
18002July 30th 8:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMicrosatellites and microsatellite-straddling regions from 454 shotgun sequences: Principles, process, and progress in clubmosses (Lycopodiella) and violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.nuclear microsatellite
next generation sequencing
18003July 30th 9:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonChloroplast phylogenomics in Bartsia (Orobanchaceae): a subgenomic approach using microfluidic PCR
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David.Bartsia
Orobanchaceae
microfluidic PCR
subgenomic
Phylogenomics
fluidigm
18004July 30th 9:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonOral: Are the Sky Island Pines Unique?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBigott, Adam; Willyard, Ann.species complex
microsatellites
niche modeling
18005July 30th 9:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonThe genomic nature of Linnaean genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael; Masalia, Rishi.Genomics
Nomenclature
species concept
genus concept
orthologs
July 30th 9:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18007July 30th 10:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEcological asymmetries and biosphere evolution, or, small is beautiful clade-wise
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad; Stevens, Peter; Zanne, Amy.seed plants
biosphere evolution
18008July 30th 10:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonProgress in Digitizing US Herbaria, 2011-2012
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Dean, Ellen; Legler, Ben S.; Mayfield, Mark; Murrell, Zack; Ribbens, Eric.Digitization
Herbaria
US Virtual Herbarium
Survey
18009July 30th 10:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonTransitions in The Global Plants Initiative Project: A New Model for Management and Data Access
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara M..type specimens
herbarium specimens
Herbaria
database
Digitization
collaboration
18010July 30th 11:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonNew capabilities in the Integrated Taxonomic Information System(ITIS) and the release and new capabilities of Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuala, Gerald.biodiversity
Biodiversity Informatics
database
taxonomic services
occurrence data
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Sapindales to Brassicales
Presiding: Mark Mort, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 30th 8:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonResolving the evolutionary history of copal and myrrh trees (Burserinae; Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea; Gostel, Morgan.Burseraceae
island biogeography
Miocene
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
19002July 30th 8:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDeveloping novel EPIC primers for shallow-scale phylogenetic inference and assessing their phylogenetic utility in a recently derived lineage of Madagascan Commiphora (Burseraceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae
phylogeny
nuclear markers
marker development
Madagascar
19003July 30th 9:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and biogeography of maples based on plastid genome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Jianhua.chloroplast genome
maples
phylogeny
biogeography
rapid radiation
19004July 30th 9:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonTwo lineages of Ayenia (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae) in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Systematics
biogeography
Caribbean
Malvaceae
Ayenia
19005July 30th 9:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonCongruence of chromosome pairing in experimental hybrids with DNA-based phylogenetic distance in Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Mcdaniel, Stuart.chromosome pairing
Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
phylogeny
July 30th 9:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19007July 30th 10:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonMorphological evolution in Mathewsia and Schizopetalon (Brassicaceae), independent evolution of character states in sister related annual and perennial lineages in the Atacama Desert (Chile)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToro-Nunez, Oscar; Mort, Mark.
19008July 30th 10:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships in Brassicaceae tribe Alysseae inferred from nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperResetnik, Ivana; Satovic, Zlatko; Schneeweiss, Gerald; Liber, Zlatko.Brassicaceae
Alysseae
ITS
ndhF
trnL-F
phylogeny
Taxonomy
19009July 30th 10:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSystematics and evolution of serpentine tolerance in California Jewelflowers and allies (Streptanthoid complex, Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCacho, Natalia; Burrell, Millie; Pepper, Alan; Strauss, Sharon.adaptation
Caulanthus
edaphic endemism
serpentine
Thelypodieae
19010July 30th 11:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonA New Mustard Discovered from the West Desert Region of the North American Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Windham, Michael.Brassicaceae tribes
limestone substrates
rare endemics
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: Janice Coons, Eastern Illinois University; Cynthia Huebner, Northern Research Station, United States Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 30th 8:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonLandscape genetics of native plant species in Arches and Canyonlands National Park for restoration of degraded grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavrilla, Caroline Ann; Nakazato, Takuya; Wood, Troy.AFLP
Colorado Plateau
population genetics
Sporobolus cryptandrus
Achnatherum hymenoides
Sphaeralcea parvifolia
20002July 30th 8:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonRestoration of endangered Baptisia arachnifera (Fabaceae) at an ex-situ site in Georgia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPascarella, John B..
20003July 30th 9:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAlien Congeners are Unlikely to Hybridize with Native Hawaiian Bidens (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnope, Matthew; Pender, Richard; Crawford, Daniel; Wieczorek, Ania.cross compatibility
Bidens
Hawaii
invasives
20004July 30th 9:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic Diversity using massively parallel sequencing: Robust biodiversity metrics for conservation planners
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKellar, P. Roxanne; Ahrendsen, Dakota; Drenkow, Shelly; Jones, Amanda; Pires, Joseph.biodiversity
conservation planning
next generation sequencing
Phylogenetics
prairies
chloroplast genome
20005July 30th 9:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonA Maxent approach to model pteridophyte community reestablishment in secondary forests of Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchmidt, Thomas J; Greer, Gary K..pteridophyte
conservation
Puerto Rico
secondary forest
Maxent
species distribution modeling
July 30th 9:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20007July 30th 10:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAn annotated vascular flora and regional floristic analysis of The Nature Conservancy Davis Mountains Preserve, Jeff Davis County, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeeling, Jeffrey J..The Nature Conservancy
Davis Mountains Preserve
Chihuahuan Desert
sky island
flora
vascular plants
biogeographic relationships
20008July 30th 10:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonLichen Biodiversity in the Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain: patterns and trends amid a changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLendemer, James.North American Coastal Plain
mid-atlantic
lichens
Climate Change
sea level rise
pocosin
20009July 30th 10:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonEighty years of change in California's forests: climate, fire and land use
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcIntyre, Patrick; Thorne, James; Kelly, Maggi; Dolanc, Christopher; Flint, Alan; Flint, Lorrie; Ackerly, David.global change
Forest Inventory and Analysis
water stress
fire
drought
California
20010July 30th 11:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonUnderground plants help conservation on the surface – conservation genetics of Zamia decumbens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffith, M.; Calonje, Michael; Kramer, Andrea; Magellan, Tracy; Husby, Chad; Meerow, Alan.cycad
Zamiaceae
Zamia
ex situ collections
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY06: Symposium: Speaking of Food: connecting basic and applied science
Presiding: Allison Miller, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 30th 8:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEthnobotany - bridging basic and applied research on food plants in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBye, Robert; Linares, Edelmira.Ethnobotany
edible greens
Maize
Mexico
SY06002July 30th 9:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe wild side of a major crop: Soybean's perennial cousins from Down Under
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoyle, Jeff.soybean
Glycine
Australia
Polyploidy
disease resistance
SY06003July 30th 9:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonApple domestication genetics: Genetic diversity and hybridization in the crop and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGross, Briana.Domestication
apple
hybridization
genetic diversity
July 30th 10:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06005July 30th 10:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonWhen good crops go bad: the evolution of invasives and weeds from food plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEllstrand, Norman.invasive species
Evolution
Weed
crop wild relative
crop
feral
SY06006July 30th 11:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonHow to create an agricultural weed: convergent evolution and the origin of weedy red rice populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaicedo, Ana.Oryza sativa
seed shattering
quantitative trati loci
parallel evolution
weed evolution
adaptation
SY06007July 30th 11:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBarley: Genetic Providence and Genetic Provenance Of a Diverse Crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMorrell, Peter L..population genetics
adaptation
barley
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:45 am to 9:45 am · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Genetics II: ploidy
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of California Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 30th 8:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonOrigin and genomic evolution of polyploids in Melampodium sect. Serratura (x = 12; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCann, Jamie L.; Stuessy, Tod F.; Villasenor, Jose L.; Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald.Allopolyploid origin
Melampodium
genome evolution
rDNA
Low-copy nuclear gene
21002July 30th 9:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDifferential gene expression and loss in two natural and synthetic allotetraploid Tragopogon species (Asteraceae) and their diploid progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Chester, Michael; Cruz Da Silva, Ana Veruska; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.allotetraploid
Asteraceae
Polyploidy
Gene expression
SNP
Tragopogon
21003July 30th 9:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDihaploidy and the origin of diploid apomicts in Erigeron (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNoyes, Richard; Wagner, Jennifer.apomixis
dihaploidy
Asteraceae
parthenogenesis
21004July 30th 9:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvaluation of genome size variation in Erigeron (Asteraceae) via flow cytometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagner, Jennifer; Noyes, Richard.flow cytometry
Asteraceae
Erigeron
Polyploidy
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 10:15 am · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Presiding: Carol Goodwillie, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 30th 9:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonFacilitating wide hybridization in Hydrangea s. l. cultivars: a phylogenetic and marker-assisted breeding approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Wanke, Stefan; Salomo, Karsten; Goetghebeur, Paul; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Hydrangeaceae
Hortensia
Chloroplast markers
Interspecific hybridization
Bridge-cross breeding
Genetic distances
22002July 30th 9:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonEvolutionary origins of Salsola ryanii, a novel allopolyploid weed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWelles, Shana; Ellstrand, Norman.allopolyploid
invasive species
weeds
hybridization
22003July 30th 9:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonImplications of cleistogamy for hybridization between subspecies of Triodanis perfoliata (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol; Stewart, Emily.Triodanis
hybridization
cleistogamy
reproductive isolation
22004July 30th 9:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships in Heuchera (Saxifragaceae) based on ribosomal and low-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan.Chloroplast capture
hybridization
Saxifragaceae
Phylogenetic incongruence
Low-copy nuclear loci
22005July 30th 10:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPseudogamous apomixis, relative ploidy, and fertility in Bouteloua curtipendula (POACEAE)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHalbrook, Kandres; Smith, Steven; Lacey, Kathryn; Binney, Matthew; Leawna, Broduer; Benson, Mathew; Rigden, Colin.aneuploidy
endosperm
flow cytometry
Polyploidy
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session 23: Contributed Papers: ABLS II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 30th 9:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonThe relationship between mating patterns, sexual condition, and microhabitat preference in Sphagnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan.Sphagnum
inbreeding depression
mixed mating systems
selfing rate
23002July 30th 9:15 amAscot/Riverside HiltonSmall-Scale Genotypic Diversity and Breeding Dynamics in the Desert Moss, Syntrichia caninervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, Jennifer; Fisher, Kirsten.reproductive biology
Moss
Syntrichia caninervis
microsatellites
genetic diversity
23003July 30th 9:30 amAscot/Riverside HiltonBryophyte Reproduction and Dispersal in a Mixed Hardwood Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobinson, Sean; Lawrence, Alexander.Bryophytes
reproduction
Dispersal
23004July 30th 9:45 amAscot/Riverside HiltonThe Effect of Elevation on Reproductive Performance in Sphagnum fuscum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCastle, Elizabeth; Robinson, Sean.Sphagnum
reproductive performance
alpine plants
Adirondacks
July 30th 10:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23006July 30th 10:30 amAscot/Riverside HiltonBiogeography and population genetics of the Amphi-Pacific peatmoss, Sphagnum miyabeanum Warnst
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Jonathan.mosses
Sphagnum
Bryophytes
population genetics
Phylogeography
disjunct distributions
23007July 30th 10:45 amAscot/Riverside HiltonThe national bryophyte web portal: a resource for floristics, ecology, and systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Blanka; Gilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Shaw, Jonathan; Larrain, Juan; Von Konrat, Matt.TCN
Symbiota
Frullania
databasing
virtual flora
23008July 30th 11:00 amAscot/Riverside HiltonSystematics and ecology of Rhabdodontium buftonii, a paleoendemic Tasmanian moss newly placed in the Ptychomniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishler, Brent; Dalton, Patrick; Bell, Neil; Nosratinia, Sonia; Miller, Joe.conservation
paleoendemism
rheophyte
23009July 30th 11:15 amAscot/Riverside HiltonExamining the effects of environmental change on moss species composition and distribution in the western San Gabriel Mountains of Southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Kirsten; Sanchez, Janet.Moss
Floristic Study
Climate Change
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:30 am to 11:45 am · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session C5: Colloquium: The Critical Role of Plant Fossils in Divergence Dating Studies.
Presiding: Elizabeth Hermsen,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C5001July 30th 9:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPaleobotany, divergence dating, and the Fossil Calibration Database
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A,.fossil
divergence dating
calibration
database
molecular dating
C5002July 30th 9:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonCalibrating the ages of conifer clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEscapa, Ignacio; Rothwell, Gar; Cuneo, Nestor.
C5003July 30th 10:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltoneFLOWER: A framework for understanding the evolution and diversification of extant and fossil flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSauquet, Herve; von Balthazar, Maria; Carrive, Laetitia; Epicoco, Cyril; Haevermans, Thomas; Jabbour, Florian; Massoni, Julien; Nadot, Sophie; Prieu, Charlotte; Simonnet, Franck; Tschan, Georg; Schoenenberger, Juerg.floral evolution
Angiosperms
morphology
fossil flowers
C5004July 30th 10:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAccuracy and Effect: Fossil identification and understanding evolutionary history
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCrepet, William; Nixon, Kevin.impact of the fossil record
precise fossil identification
July 30th 10:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C5006July 30th 10:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonFossil calibration of Magnoliidae: thorough background research significantly improves reliability of molecular age estimates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMassoni, Julien; von Balthazar, Maria; Carrive, Laetitia; Couvreur, Thomas; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Staedler, Yannick; Sauquet, Herve.Magnoliidae
Fossil calibrations
molecular dating
fossil flowers
C5007July 30th 11:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonA critical review of the fossil history of the Southern Hemisphere family Cunoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGandolfo, Maria A,; Hermsen, Elizabeth J..Cunoniaceae
macrofossils
calibration point
Patagonia
C5008July 30th 11:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe fossil record for Rosaceae and its value to divergence dating studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDevore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen; Wheeler, Elisabeth.Rosaceae
Prunus
Rubus
fossil flower
fossil wood
fossil calibration
Eocene
Republic flora
Okanogan Highlands
C5009July 30th 11:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonReevaluation of the oldest fossils in Zingiberales and implications for inferring the evolutionary history of gingers, bananas, and relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Selena; Benedict, John; Specht, Chelsea; Collinson, Margaret; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Kvaček, Jiří; Xiao, Xianghui; Fife, Julie; Marone, Federica.Spirematospermum
fossil
Anatomy
Zingiberopsis
Zingiberales
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK5: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:45 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:00 am to 11:15 am · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Genomics I:polyploidy
Presiding: Emily Sessa, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 30th 10:00 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonAbsolute dosage and functional diversification drive majority of gene retention following polyploidy in the Compositae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily; Barker, Michael.Asteraceae
dosage balance hypothesis
neofunctionalization
subfunctionalization
absolute dosage
paleopolyploidy
functional divergence of gene duplicates
gene ontology (GO)
24002July 30th 10:15 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonTime after time: Comparing homeolog expression patterns between two independent origins of the allotetraploid fern Polypodium hesperium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSigel, Erin; Der, Joshua; DE PAMPHILIS, CLAUDE W; Pryer, Kathleen.fern
hybrid
next generation sequencing
polyploidy
Phylogenomics
Polypodium
reticulation
RNA-Seq
allopolyploidy
24003July 30th 10:30 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonStructural evolution of mitochondrial genomes in early diverging algal lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica; Mccourt, Richard; Karol, Kenneth.mitochondrial genome
prasinophyte
Chlorophyta
Algae
Inverted repeat
Phylogenomics
24004July 30th 10:45 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonHow low can you go? Gene predictions and putative annotations in four species of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from ultra low coverage 454 sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Stevens, Mikel; Wolfe, Andrea.sequence annotation
marker development
Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
nuclear markers
pentatricopeptide repeats
MAKER annotation pipeline
24005July 30th 11:00 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonGenome-enabled phylogeography in Asclepias cryptoceras (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Fishbein, Mark; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
Target Enrichment  
Hybridization sequencing
SNP
Next-generation sequencing
Phylogeography
Population genomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session D2: Discussion Session: Open access, reputation metrics, and the future of academic publishing: Perspectives from the "author side" and the "publisher side".
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D2001July 30th 10:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonOpen access, reputation metrics, and the future of academic publishing: Perspectives from the “author side” and the “publisher side”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionMartine, Christopher; Mcpherson, Amy.Academic publishing
Reputation metrics
Open access
peer review
professional development
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 30th 10:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonFlora and Ecology of a Neotropical Savanna, Utila, Bay Islands, Honduras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFawcett, Susan.Acoelorraphe wrightii
Blechnum serrulatum
Caribbean
Cladium jamaicense
coastal wetland
25002July 30th 10:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonHerbivory in fragmented populations of the Pineland golden trumpet (Angadenia berteroi)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrios Roque, Beyte; Salas, Andrea; Koptur, Suzanne.herbivory
Fragmentation
25003July 30th 10:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonOf Bats, Birds, and Berries: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Species-Rich Neotropical Lobelioids (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Davis, Charles.Campanulaceae
Lobelioideae
phylogeny
rapid radiation
pollinator shifts
Neotropical
25004July 30th 11:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonEvolution of reproductive barriers within a non-adaptive hyper-species-rich radiation of Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Melissa; Stacy, Elizabeth.Hawaii
Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
reproductive isolation
non-adaptive radiation
Allopatric speciation
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Dev & Struct - development of organs
Presiding: Darleen Demason, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 30th 10:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe crispa mutant and its effects on the three planes of leaf symmetry in pea (Pisum sativum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDemason, Darleen; Jaganatha Chetty, Venkateswari.development
leaf
leaf polarity
ARP genes
26002July 30th 10:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDifferential gene expression in the male and female germ lineage of Oryza sativa ssp. japonica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Daniel; Anderson, Sarah; Johnson, Cameron; Chen, Meiling; Conrad, Liza; Gou, Xiaoping; Russell, Scott; Sundaresan, V..reproduction
Germline
transcriptomics
26003July 30th 10:45 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPatterns of Inflorescence Development within selected members of Andropogon and Schizachyrium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodge, John; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
Andropogon
Schizachyrium
Andropogon gerardii
Andropogon virginicus
Schizachyrium scoparium
Inflorescence development
26004July 30th 11:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPistillate Floral and Fruit Development in Quercus palmeri, an intermediate oak (Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorgardt, Sandra Jean.aborted ovules
acorn
Protobalanus
Quercus
flower
fruit
seed
26005July 30th 11:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPlant tissues in 3D via X-Ray tomography: methods towards high resolution imaging and applications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStaedler, Yannick; Masson, David; Schoenenberger, Juerg.Micro CT
x-ray tomography
contrast agent
plant-pollinator interactions
Floral development
metabolomics
26006July 30th 11:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonVisualization of 3-Dimensional Plant Cell Architecture with FIB-SEM
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBhawana, Bhawana; Miller, Joyce; Cahoon, Aubrey.FIB-SEM
Plant Cell Tomography
26007July 30th 11:45 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe Physiological Significance of Plant Cystoliths; Can These Structures Sequester the Heavy Metal Cadmium?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStanfield, Ryan; Ewers, Frank; Bobich, Edward.Cystoliths
Calcium
Carbonate
Cadmium
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College; Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 30th 10:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonInstantaneous and long-term water use efficiencies in two pairs of Clarkia taxa with contrasting mating systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDudley, Leah; Emms, Simon; Hove, Alisa; Mazer, Susan.water-use efficiency
δ13C
plant mating systems
Clarkia
27002July 30th 10:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic influences on leaf trait integration in Pelargonium: convergence, divergence and historical adaptation to a rapidly changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Cynthia; Martinez-Cabrera, Hugo; Nicotra, Adrienne; Mocko, Kerri; Marais, Elizabeth; Schlichting, Carl.Pelargonium
functional leaf traits
trait integration
27003July 30th 10:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhysiological responses to drought reflect phylogenetic history in South African Pelargoniums (Geraniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia.South Africa
stomatal conductance
photosynthesis
water potential
experimental drought
isohydric
anisohydric
27004July 30th 11:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonEvolution of fine root morphology and anatomy in Helianthus (sunflowers)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa.roots
Helianthus
adaptation
trade-off
phylogenetically-independent contrasts
27005July 30th 11:15 amElmwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Effects of extreme drought on photosynthesis and water potential of Andropogon gerardii (big bluestem) ecotypes in common gardens across Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaricle, Brian; Caudle, Keri; Lindsey, Katelyn; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta.
27006July 30th 11:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonRelating leaf phenology to vessel anatomy in native and exotic shrub species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYin, Jingjing; Fridley, Jason; Smith, Maria; Bauerle, Taryn.Leaf phenology
vessel anatomy
exotic species
Native Species
DNA content
27007July 30th 11:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonDeterminants of maximum tree height in Eucalyptus along a steep climatic gradient in Victoria, Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Farquhar, Graham.adaptive cross-over
δ13C
Eucalyptus regnans
maximum tree height
substrate rejuvenation
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Functional Trait Responses
Presiding: William Sanders, College of Arts And Sciences, Florida Gulf Coast University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 30th 10:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEarlier spring budburst in Oklahoma deciduous trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley.budburst
deciduous trees
phenology
global warming
28002July 30th 10:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonWind pollination promotes spatial segregation of the sexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorken, Marcel; Van Drunen, Wendy.comparative analysis
dioecy
sexual dimorphism
stochastic simulation
wind pollination
28003July 30th 10:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDifferences in germination response for acorns of Quercus pagoda and Q. phellos following varying flooding and cold stratification treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Tracy; Thornton, Rory.Quercus
red oak
greentree reservoir
seed germination
seed dormancy
willow oak
cherrybark oak
flooding
28004July 30th 11:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonSeed Ecology of Federally Threatened Pinguicula ionantha (Godfrey's Butterwort)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnnis, Jenna; O'Brien, Jennifer; Coons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Primer, Samantha.Pinguicula
ionantha
Lentibulariaceae
carnivorous
butterwort
seed germination
seed bank
seed dormancy
gibberellic acid
fire dependent
 bog habitat
Florida Panhandle
longleaf savanna
28005July 30th 11:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonSeed Germination and Seed Bank of Scutellaria floridana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperO'Brien, Jennifer; Annis, Jenna; Coons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Primer, Samantha.Lamiaceae
Federally threatened
Seed ecology
Florida Panhandle
28006July 30th 11:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonThymol mediates three-way interactions between Thymus, legumes and rhizobia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKenna, Mary; Rodriguez-Rosas, Veronica; Diaz-Ruiz, Dawn.nitrogen fixation
secondary metabolites
species interactions
plant-microbial interactions
28007July 30th 11:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDifferential phenological change among communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoch, Peter; Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Krakos, Kyra.flowering phenology
pollination
Tuesday, July 30th, 11:30 am to 12:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session M25: Meeting: Tropical Biology Section business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 11:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonTropical Biology Section business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Starboard/Riverside Hilton
Session M26: Meeting: Physiological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University; Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmStarboard/Riverside HiltonPhysiological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE13: Luncheon: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonEnhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TE13002July 30th 12:15 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonCultivating the Next Generation of Plant Biologists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressPoston, Muriel.Diversity
education
Students
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session 29: Contributed Papers: ABLS III
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 30th 1:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonCharacteristics of Liverwort and Hornwort Flora of The Korean Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChoi, Seung Se; Sun, Byung-Yun.Korea
Liverworts
hornworts
29002July 30th 1:15 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonLiverwort Flora of Mo’orea, French Polynesia: Progress and Future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKraichak, Ekaphan; Carter, Benjamin; Nosratinia, Sonia; Mishler, Brent.Liverwort
Inventory
flora
Biocode
Chloroplast markers
29003July 30th 1:30 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonThe evolutionary history of Physcomitrella patens: phylogenetic inferences from 4 loci within the Funariidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Yang; Medina, Rafael; Wilding, Nicholas; Budke, Jessica; Hedderson, Terry; Goffinet, Bernard.
29004July 30th 1:45 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonCell wall composition during stomata development in moss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerced, Amelia; Renzaglia, Karen.stomata
cell wall
Funaria
Immunolocalization
July 30th 2:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29006July 30th 2:30 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonThe evolution of mitochondrial genomes in mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Yang; Medina, Rafael; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophyte
genome evolution
mitochondrial genome
mosses
small organellar repeats
29007July 30th 2:45 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonApical cell development in the rhizomatous and leafy axes of the enigmatic moss Takakia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPiatkowski, Bryan; Kietlinski, Kiel; Mansouri, Katayoun; Renzaglia, Karen.Bryophytes
Takakia
Development
Moss
29008July 30th 3:00 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonReconstructing the rapid radiation of pleurocarpous mosses using genomic approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Liu, Yang; Shaw, Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard.Bryophytes
Genomics
Phylogenetics
rapid radiation
transcriptomes
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:15 pm to 5:30 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session C6: Colloquium: Themes of land plant evolution, a celebration of the contributions of Leo J. Hickey
Presiding: David Taylor, INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C6002July 30th 2:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe Taxonomy, Paleoecology and Paleolatitude of the Early Cretaceous (Albian) Winthrop Formation Flora, Washington State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Ian.paleofloristics
paleoecology
Early Cretaceous
C6003July 30th 2:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPaleoecology: An Albian flora from Jordan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHu, Shusheng; Taylor, David.paleoecology
Jordan
Albian
flora
Phlebopteris
C6004July 30th 2:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonNeo-ecology in deep time: Reconstructing plant paleo niches in the Late Cretaceous of Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStromberg, Caroline; HilleRisLambers, Janneke; Wing, Scott.Paleobotany
paleoecology
Angiosperms
ecological niche
Cretaceous
C6005July 30th 2:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDominance and diversity in a Late Cretaceous fern prairie at Big Cedar Ridge, Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWing, Scott; Hickey, Leo; Stromberg, Caroline.pteridophyte
Paleobotany
paleoecology
biodiversity
C6006July 30th 3:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe Vast Potential of the Paleocene Megaflora of the Western Interior of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJohnson, Kirk.Leo Hickey
C6007July 30th 3:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe evolution of angiosperm ecological strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJud, Nathan; Wing, Scott.angiosperm
paleoecology
Cretaceous
July 30th 3:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C6009July 30th 3:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonIncorporation of phylogenetic signal into leaf-climate models for paleoclimate inference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRoyer, Dana; O'Meara, Brian.leaf physiognomy
paleoclimate
Phylogenetic signal
C6010July 30th 4:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe parichnos problem, a foray (after Hickey) into Paleozoic paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGreen, Walton.parichnos
Leo Hickey
Lepidodendron
coal swamp
C6011July 30th 4:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonLeaf Architecture: Computer Vision Cracks the Leaf Code
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWilf, Peter; Chikkerur, Sharat; Little, Stefan; Wing, Scott; Serre, Thomas.leaf architecture
machine vision
leaf venation
primate visual cortex
classification
C6012July 30th 4:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonLeaf Architecture: Phylogenetic analysis of fossil water lily leaves based on leaf and vegetative characters: testing phylogenetic and biogeographic results using molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTaylor, David; Gee, Carole T..angiosperm
nymphaeales
phylogeny
leaf architecture
fossil
C6013July 30th 4:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPotomac Group angiosperm leaves: A new look at an old problem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUpchurch, Garland.Early Cretaceous
Systematics
Angiosperms
C6014July 30th 5:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAngiosperm clades in the Potomac Group: what have we learned since Hickey & Doyle 1977?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoyle, James.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
phylogeny
mesofossils
Leaves
July 30th 5:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Eric Morgan, Farmingdale State College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 30th 1:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonMicrosatellite Markers That Differentiate Midwestern North American Typha (Typhaceae) Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlasini, Dayvis; Rios, Maria; Olfelt, Joel; Geddes, Pamela.hybridization
invasive species
microsatellites
Typha
30002July 30th 1:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPopulation Dynamics of Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. leedyi (Crassulaceae) Using Field Based and Microsatellite Marker Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlfelt, Joel; Ejupovic, Adnan.
30003July 30th 2:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPositive frequency dependence and disturbance frequency determine restoration success using fire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrandall, Raelene; Knight, Tiffany.Postive frequency dependence
invasive species
fire
restoration
30004July 30th 2:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Ecology and Conservation of Rare Gentians in New Jersey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoster, Lauren; Pringle, James; Struwe, Lena.Gentianaceae
New Jersey
conservation
30005July 30th 2:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography and conservation of American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius L., Araliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzales, Eva; Young, John; Lockstadt, Ciara.Ginseng
Phylogeography
30006July 30th 2:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPlastic plants on changing landscapes: where and when plasticity enables populations to respond to changing environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChong, Caroline; Schlichting, Carl; Jones, Cynthia; Nicotra, Adrienne; Borevitz, Justin.adapative plasticity
landscape genomics
population structure
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Dev & Struct: diversity
Presiding: Dennis Stevenson, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 30th 1:30 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe Plant Ontology (PO)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevenson, Dennis; Cooper, Laurel; Gandolfo, Maria A,; Jaiswel, Pankaj; Preece, Justin; Walls, Ramona.Ontology
PO
GO Term
31002July 30th 1:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe evolution and development of leaves in lycophytes and ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Smalls, Tynisha; Moran, Robbin; Ambrose, Barbara.ferns
Lycophytes
leaf
Development
Class III HD-Zip 
Class I KNOX 
31003July 30th 2:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonTypes of Plant Variegation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKorn, Robert.Variegation
31004July 30th 2:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonTowards unraveling leaf crystal macropatterns among Piperales lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Wanke, Stefan.
31005July 30th 2:30 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDiversity and evolution of growth forms in the genus Aristolochia and its relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagner, Sarah; Rowe, Nick P.; Isnard, Sandrine; Neinhuis, Christoph; Wanke, Stefan.Anatomy
Biomechanics
Growth form
phylogeny
Hydnora
Lactoris
Aristolochia
Isotrema
Evolution
31006July 30th 2:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonNews records of colleters in Chamaecrista (Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae): structural diversity, secretion and functional role
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoutinho, Italo Antonio Cotta Coutinho; Francino, Dayana Maria Teodoro; Santos, Marinalva Alves dos; Meira, Renata.colleters
secretory structures
trichomes
mucilage secretion
Cassiinae
Taxonomy
campos rupestres
cerrados
31007July 30th 3:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonFoliar anatomy of Neotropical Salicaceae: characters useful to taxonomic approachs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThadeo, Marcela; Meira, Renata.Flacoutiaceae
salicoid teeth
Abatia
Banara
Carpotroche
Casearia
Prockia 
Xylosma 
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Population Biology
Presiding: Tracy Hawkins, USDA - Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 30th 1:30 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonMeasuring distribution change and vulnerability of rare plants in response to climate change: a case study using species of the western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStill, Shannon M..species distribution modeling
rare plants
Climate Change Vulnerability Index
Climate Change
32002July 30th 1:45 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic structure of macromycete communities along an entire elevation gradient in central Veracruz, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGómez Hernández, Marko; Williams Linera, Guadalupe.Phylogenetic diversity
Phylogenetic turnover
Macromycete
Communities
Altitudinal gradient
Species richness
32003July 30th 2:00 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEnvironmental stochasticity, not resource limitation, drives fecundity and recruitment in perennial bunchgrasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrenovsky, Rebecca; Thornhill, Megan; James, Jeremy.fitness
fecundity
restoration
aridlands
nitrogen
Phosphorus
32004July 30th 2:15 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvolutionary transitions between color monomorphism and polymorphism in the genus Protea and the role of local ecological processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlson, Jane; Holsinger, Kent.seed predation
evolutionary and ecological adaptation
Flower color and shape
South Africa
Protea
polymorphism
32005July 30th 2:30 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonNatural selection on phenological traits across the biogeographic range of a California annual wildflower: independent effects on fitness of first flowering date and flowering synchrony
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaggerty, Brian; Mazer, Susan.phenology
synchrony
biogeography
selection
adaptation
32006July 30th 2:45 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonMultiscale spatial patterns of coexistence among closely related plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong-Wa, Cynthia.coexistence
community assembly
community structure
endemism
Noronhia
Oleaceae
phylogeny
Species richness
32007July 30th 3:00 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonInvestigating diversity patterns in the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki.biodiversity
Guiana Shield
Species richness
species turnover
species variation
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Gentianales and Apiales
Presiding: Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 30th 1:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Marsdenieae (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae) and circumscription of Marsdenia R.Br. based on chloroplast and nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Liede, Sigrid; Meve, Ulrich; Forster, Paul; Wanntorp, Livia.Apocynaceae
Asclepiadoideae
phylogeny
nuclear markers
amphitropical
bioigeography
classification
33002July 30th 1:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonMultilocus phylogenetics of the Sonoran Desert milkweed clade (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaack, Ben; Pfarr, Chelsea; Zieman, Lauren; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron; Fishbein, Mark.Systematics
phylogeny
nuclear markers
Asclepias
Milkweed
33003July 30th 2:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSabiaceae: phylogeny, fossil record & divergence times
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuniga, Jose.Sabiaceae
Meliosma
divergence time estimation
fossil record
phylogeny
33004July 30th 2:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonMitreola petiolata (Loganiaceae): one global species or several cryptic lineages?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Liesner, Ron.cryptic species
Loganiaceae
Mitreola petiolata
phylogeny
33005July 30th 2:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonImplications of RPB2 Duplications on the Evolution of Apiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNicolas, Antoine; Plunkett, Gregory.RPB2
Paralogy
gene duplication
Apiales
Allopolyploids
July 30th 2:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33007July 30th 3:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonUpdate on the quest to resolve higher-level relationships in Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeery, Rhiannon; Mathews, Sarah; Downie, Stephen.Apiaceae
phyA
Systematics
33008July 30th 3:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonThe genus Tauschia and the Perennial Endemic North American Clade of Apiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeist, Mary Ann; Botero, Andres; Plunkett, Gregory.Tauschia
Apiaceae
Arracacia clade
Perennial Endemic North American Apioid clade
33009July 30th 3:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Asteriscium (Apiaceae, Azorelloideae) and Related Genera: Links to Australia and the Lomas of Chile and Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNicolas, Antoine; Plunkett, Gregory.Apiaceae
South America
Atacama
Peruvian Desert
Australia
Azorelloideae
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 30th 1:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonNutrient ecology of Mexican riparian ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMehltreter, Klaus.nutrients
Aluminum accumulators
Calcium
ferns
Mexico
riparian forests
34002July 30th 1:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonPatterns in pteridophyte community reassembly in secondary forests of Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchmidt, Thomas J; Greer, Gary K..Puerto Rico
Maxent
community reassembly
secondary forest
Species richness
34003July 30th 2:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonMorphology and Introgressive Hybridization in North American Diphasiastrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlein, Laura.Introgression
hybridization
Lycopodium
Diphasiastrum
morphology
34004July 30th 2:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonGenomics of Allopolyploidy and Hybridization in Selaginella subg. Tetragonostachys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaniaga, Anthony; Arrigo, Nils; Barker, Michael.Selaginella
allopolyploidy
genomics
hybridization
34005July 30th 2:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSpore shape as a tool for the differentiation of diploid and tetraploid fern taxa with monolete spores
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMchenry, Monique; Testo, Weston; Barrington, David.spore shape
Polyploidy
fern
spore development
34006July 30th 2:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSo, if they are evolutionary dead-ends, why are apomictic cheilanthoid ferns more widely distributed than their sexual diploid progenitors?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Anne Kathleen; Grusz, Amanda; Beck, James; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael.apomixis
breeding system
gametophytes
cheilanthoid ferns
long-distance establishment
xeric
Pteridaceae
34007July 30th 3:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonMining fern transcriptome data for low-copy nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Fay-Wei; Rothfels, Carl; Larsson, Anders; Sigel, Erin; Huiet, Layne; Korall, Petra; Ruhsam, Markus; Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Pryer, Kathleen.bioinformatics
Low-copy nuclear loci
nuclear marker
Phylogenetics
Polypodiales
transcriptome
ferns
July 30th 3:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34009July 30th 3:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSystematic studies of Elaphoglossum section Polytrichia (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatos, Fernando; Moran, Robbin.Elaphoglossum
ferns
Neotropics
Taxonomy
34010July 30th 4:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSystematics and Phylogeny of Elaphoglossum section Squamipedia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Loriga, Josmaily; Moran, Robbin.ferns
Dryopteridaceae
cpDNA
34011July 30th 4:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships among species of adders tongue ferns (Ophioglossum s.s., Ophioglossaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Nicole; Hauk, Warren.Ophioglossum
adders tongue fern
phylogeny
34012July 30th 4:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSequencing a Lazarus transcriptome: resurrecting “Dryopteris semicristata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily; Givnish, Thomas; Barker, Michael.ferns
transcriptome
allopolyploidy
Dryopteris
extinct taxon
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Dipsacales and Asterales
Presiding: Mac Alford, University of Southern Mississippi; Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 30th 1:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonJust some plain old Regulaviburnum: phylogenetic classification and character evolution based on a chloroplast genome phylogeny of Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Arakaki, Monica; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
chloroplast genome
phylogenetic classification
35002July 30th 1:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny, floral evolution, and inter-island dispersal in Hawaiian Clermontia (Campanulaceae) based on ISSR variation and plastid spacer sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Bean, Gregory; Ames Sevillano, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie; Sytsma, Kenneth.Adaptive Radiation
BEAST
DEC
historical biogeography
homeotic mutation
PISTILLATA
35003July 30th 2:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonThe Role of Climatic and Geologic Events in Shaping the Evolutionary History of the Roucela Complex (Campanula, Campanulaceae) in the Eastern Mediterranean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andy; Wu, Hsin-Hui; Nhon, Linda; Mansion, Guilhem; Hand, Ralf; Cellinese, Nico.Aegean Archipelago
biogeography
Campanulaceae
Low-copy nuclear loci
Mediterranean
Roucela complex
35004July 30th 2:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonA comprehensive overview of the evolution of the broader Campanulaceae: 925 taxa, 13 genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCellinese, Nico; Crowl, Andy; Godden, Grant; Haberle, Rosemarie; Wu, Hsin-Hui.
35005July 30th 2:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonForeign DNA Trafficking at the Inversion Hot-Spot in Plastid Genomes of the Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Lobelia
chloroplast genome
inversion
foreign DNA
35006July 30th 2:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of novel, phylogenetically informative genes in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) using next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas.next generation sequencing
Asterales
35007July 30th 3:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonGenomics and the base tree of the Compositae: phylogenetic information from hundreds of loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Rieseberg, Loren; Burke, John; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
Asteraceae
Metatree
Next-generation sequencing
Base Tree
July 30th 3:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35009July 30th 3:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny of the Goldenasters, subtribe Chrysopsidinae (Asteraceae, Astereae), based on nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Roland; Costa, Clayton.Chrysopsidinae
nrDNA
cpDNA
molecular phylogeny
35010July 30th 4:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation in Solidago (Asteraceae): can microsatellites and herbarium DNA finally clarify the goldenrods?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Brull, Justin; Semple, John; Meyer, Gretchen.species delimitation
Solidago
microsatellites
herbarium specimens
35011July 30th 4:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonExploring gypsum endemism, amphitropicaldisjunction, and phylogeographic structure in Gaillardia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWight, Spencer Friend; Stange, Carolyn; Samis, Flora; Charboneau, Joseph; Levin, Jonathan; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Booth, Helga Ochoterena; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Gypsum endemism
edaphic endemism
plastid sequences
Phylogenetics
Gaillardia
35012July 30th 4:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSystematic Analysis of Brickellia (Asteraceae, Eupatorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchilling, Edward; Panero, Jose; Scott, Randy; Crozier, Bonnie.Brickellia
Eupatorieae
Asteraceae
35013July 30th 4:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDNA Evidence for the Recognition of Several Species of Cudweeds (Gamochaeta, Asteraceae) in the Eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlford, Mac; Cameron, Kree.Gamochaeta
Asteraceae
Compositae
Gnaphalieae
species concept
species complex
cudweed
35014July 30th 5:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreeding Systems and Hybrid Fertility in Tolpis (Asteraceae) in the Macaronesian Archipelagos: Comparisons of Lineages in the Canaries, Azores, and Madeira
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrawford, Daniel; Menezes de Sequeira, Miguel; Mort, Mark; Moura, Mónica; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Borges Silva, Lurdes.Tolpis,
breeding system
hybrid fertility
Macaronesian islands
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics
Presiding: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University; Qiuyun (Jenny) Xiang, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 30th 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGot Genome? A long PCR based method for chloroplast genome enrichment and phylogenomics in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Duke, Justin R; Moore, Michael; Tank, David.Angiosperms
chloroplast enrichment
chloroplast genome
long PCR
next generation sequencing
36002July 30th 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonAnchored Phylogenomics in the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Lemmon, Alan R..Angiosperms
Anchored Enrichment
Anchored Phylogenomics
Cyperaceae
Monocots
Phylogenomics
phylogeny
Rhynchospora
Sequence Capture
Target Enrichment  
36003July 30th 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMolecular evolution, gene informativeness and phylogenetic reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir; Black, Chelsea; Oza, Dipan.Phylogenetics
Gene Evolution
Phylogenetic signal
rosids
36004July 30th 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRNA-Seq phylogenomic pipeline for non-model plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David; Hannon, Dylan; Poulsen, Travis; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Adenia
RNA-Seq
Phylogenomics
Non-model species
next generation sequencing
36005July 30th 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFishing for defense genes in the milkweed gene pool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Fathepure, Shakuntala; Holland, LaRinda; Cronn, Richard; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.Phylogenomics
plant defense
trichome
Transcription Factor
Molecular Evolution
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
July 30th 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36007July 30th 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonWhole Plastome Phylogeny of Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Carlsen, Monica; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
plastid
Phylogenomics
36008July 30th 3:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEstimating relationships among Sabal species through analysis of gene capture data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Phylogenomics
Arecaceae
Deep coalescence
36009July 30th 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomics of Fothergilla by GBS – comparing data yields of experimental repeats and software and evaluating phylogenetic outcomes of taxon sampling and data type
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Zhechen; Yu, Yi; Whetten, Ross; Ranney, Thomas; Miller, Ron; Lewandowski, Rick; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Fothergilla
Phylogenomics
polyploids
next generation sequencing
GBS
36010July 30th 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomic analysis of Nyctaginaceae based on targeted enrichment of over 200 low-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Leatherman, Lila; Mostow, Rebecca; Moore, Michael.Phylogenomics
Target Enrichment  
Sequence Capture
Nyctaginaceae
36011July 30th 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA Phylogenetic Analysis of the Andean Genus Polylepis (Rosaceae) using Next-Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSegovia, Claudia; Liston, Aaron; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Phylogenomics
Andes
Polylepis
Rosaceae
NGS
36012July 30th 4:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomics of Lachemilla (Rosaceae): Coalescent-based Species Trees using Sequence Capture Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Liston, Aaron; Tank, David.Phylogenomics
Sequence Capture
Coalescence
species trees
Lachemilla
Rosaceae
36013July 30th 4:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonUsing Next-Gen sequencing to improve phylogenetic resolution in a rapid radiation of species, Anthurium (Araceae), preliminary data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Anthurium
Araceae
rapid radiation
Phylogenomics
chloroplast genome
36014July 30th 5:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFrom Pectinate to Divaricate: Phylogenetic Systematics of Oreocarya (Boraginaceae) Using Shallow Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRipma, Lee; Simpson, Michael.Phylogenetics
Oreocarya
Boraginaceae
next generation sequencing
36015July 30th 5:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomic reconstructions in Rhododendron subgenus Hymenanthes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStitzer, Michelle; Lindsley, Dale; Hall, Benjamin.Rhododendron
next generation sequencing
RAD-seq
Phylogenomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session D3: Discussion Session: Changes in the STEM Classroom. What do we need to do? 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D3001July 30th 1:30 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonChanges in the STEM classroom. What do we need to do?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionGibson, Phil.STEM Education
Science Education
Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCS), 
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session SY07: Symposium: Diversity and Development in the Vitaceae - More than Wine Grapes
Presiding: Jean Gerrath,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07002July 30th 1:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and evolutionary diversification of Vitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWen, Jun.Vitaceae
grape family
phylogeny
biogeography
transcriptome
diversification
SY07003July 30th 2:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonGynoecium structure of Vitaceae and Leeaceae and implications for placentation evolution in the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Wen, Jun.Angiosperms
Superrosidae
Vitaceae
Leeaceae
gynoecium structure
placentation evolution
ancestral character reconstruction
semi-parietal
SY07004July 30th 2:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonInflorescence Architecture—not always like Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerrath, Jean.Vitaceae
Inflorescence
morphology
Development
July 30th 3:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006July 30th 3:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of leaf shape in two North American native species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJones, Austin; Doughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean; Kang, Julie.leaf
simple
compound
primordia
Ampelopsis
Vitaceae
leaflets
SY07007July 30th 4:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonA re-examination of phenologies in the Vitacaeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPosluszny, Usher.Vitaceae
phylogeny
grapevine
proleptic
sylleptic
July 30th 4:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY08: Symposium: The North American Coastal Plain: a Global Biodiversity Hotspot
Presiding: William Platt, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08001July 30th 1:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe North American Coastal Plain: a Global Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPlatt, William.plant species biodiversity hotspot
evolutionary and ecological adaptation
geological coastal plain
fire adaptation
longleaf pine savannas
SY08002July 30th 1:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonFractal hotspots: another look at the biogeography of the Southeastern Coastal Plain.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSorrie, Bruce; Weakley, Alan.North American Coastal Plain
endemism
biogeography
SY08003July 30th 2:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLocation, location, location (the rich get richer): the deep phylogenetic diversity of the North American Coastal Plain just keeps on giving
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWeakley, Alan; Permar, Alexandra; Sorrie, Bruce.North American Coastal Plain
endemism
biogeography
SY08004July 30th 2:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSmall-scale species richness in longleaf pine savannas: patterns and drivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPalmquist, Kyle; Peet, Robert; Weakley, Alan.longleaf pine savannas
Species richness
prescribed fire
spatial and temporal scale
drought
environmental gradient
July 30th 3:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006July 30th 3:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonFire, hurricanes, and biodiversity: dynamic processes drive local small-scale biodiversity and heterogeneity across pine savannas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEllair, Darin; Crandall, Raelene; Huffman, Jean; Platt, William.fire
hurricane
pine savanna
environmental gradient
heterogeneity
biodiversity
SY08007July 30th 4:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonHow the North American Coastal Plain Global Biodiversity Hotspot Went Unrecognized
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNoss, Reed F.biodiversity hotspot
North American Coastal Plain
endemism
Species richness
succession
disturbance
fire ecology
SY08008July 30th 4:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLand conversion, fire suppression, and climate change: regional threats to the Coastal Plain’s ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCostanza, Jennifer; Terando, Adam.wildfire
Climate Change
land conversion
future threat
sea level rise
prescribed fire
SY08009July 30th 5:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSummary: The North American Coastal Plain: Global Biodiversity Hotspot #36
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNoss, Reed F; Platt, William.biodiversity hotspot
North American Coastal Plain
conservation planning
Tuesday, July 30th, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session C7: Colloquium: Speaking of food: connecting basic and applied science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C7001July 30th 2:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonUsing food and agriculture to start the conversation about plant science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNovy, Ari.Science Education
 agriculture 
food
botanical garden
C7002July 30th 2:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBasic science contributions to crop wild relative conservation in Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEmshwiller, Eve; Gardner, Andrew.Oxalis tuberosa
Oxalidaceae
Domestication
crop evolution
crop wild relative
conservation genetics
C7003July 30th 2:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonGenetics of Carthamus tinctorius L. (safflower): Domestication, diversity, and evolution of Carthamus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPearl, Stephanie; Bowers, John; Burke, John.Domestication
Genomics
population genetics
parallel evolution
safflower
C7004July 30th 2:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonGenetic structure and domestication of carrot (Daucus carota subsp. sativus L.) (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIorizzo, Massimo; Senalik, Douglas; Ellison, Shelley; Grzebelus, Dariusz; Cavagnaro, Pablo; Allender, Charlotte; Brunet, Johanne; Spooner, David; Van Deynze, Allen; Simon, Philipp.Daucus carota
Domestication
carrot
C7005July 30th 3:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonMate limitation and reduced fertility in a clonally propagated perennial crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSarmiento, Shaun; Bernhardt, Peter; Joseph, Michael; McAllister, Christine; Timmer, Jacob; Miller, Allison.self-incompatibility
mate limitation
crop evolution
Clonal plants
crop science
C7006July 30th 3:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEarly inflorescence development in the grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKellogg, Elizabeth; Camara, Paulo; Rudall, Paula; Ladd, Philip; Malcomber, Simon; Whipple, Clinton; Doust, Andrew.phyllotaxis
cereal crop
phylogeny
branching
shoot apical meristem
C7007July 30th 3:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonUtilization of Indigenous Edible Mindanao Ferns as an Alternative Food Source
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAmoroso, Victor; Lagumbay, April Joie; Mendez, Rainear; de la Cruz, Reggie; Villalobos, Ann.pteridogarden
ferns
anti-oxidants
proteins
phytochemicals
fern gourmet
C7008July 30th 3:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEvaluations of early Satsuma selections for California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKahn, Tracy L..Satsuma
Mandarin orange
Citrus
Tuesday, July 30th, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK6: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 2:40 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session M29: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm · Starboard/Riverside Hilton
Session M27: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:30 pmStarboard/Riverside HiltonBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Starboard/Riverside Hilton
Session M28: Meeting: Historical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:00 pmStarboard/Riverside HiltonHistorical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session R2: Reception: Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:00 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonLegacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session R3: Reception: AJB Celebration Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:00 pmPort/Riverside HiltonAJB Celebration Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session M30: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Ascot/Riverside Hilton
Session M31: Meeting: ABLS Membership meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmAscot/Riverside HiltonABLS Membership meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session M32: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session R1: Meeting: Developmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonDevelopmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session TE14: Mixer: Ohio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmPort/Riverside HiltonOhio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE15: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Workroom/Riverside Hilton
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amWorkroom/Riverside HiltonAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session BR7: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Starboard/Riverside Hilton
Session BR9: Breakfast: Program Directors Breakfast
Presiding: David Spooner, USDA Agricultural Research Service, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amStarboard/Riverside HiltonProgram Directors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M33: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Chemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside Hilton
Session RG6: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session TE16: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amPort/Riverside HiltonMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:15 am to 8:45 am · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE17: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:15 amRiver Room/Riverside HiltonMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:55 am to 12:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY09: Symposium: Species tree reconstruction in polyploid complexes
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09001July 31st 7:55 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonSpecies tree reconstruction in polyploid complexes - an overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOberprieler, Christoph.species tree
species network reconstruction
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
gene trees
SY09002July 31st 8:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships and evolutionary patterns in the Alpine polyploid complex Jacobaea carniolica (Senecio carniolicus; Astercaeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchneeweiss, Gerald; Winkler, Manuela; Flatscher, Ruth; Sonnleitner, Michaela; Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Suda, Jan; Hülber, Karl; Schönswetter, Peter.Polyploidy
speciation
reproductive isolation
ecological differentiation
cytotype mixture
SY09003July 31st 8:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFrom gene trees to species networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNakhleh, Luay.hybridization
incomplete lineage sorting
phylogenetic network
gene tree
SY09004July 31st 9:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonStatistical Inference of Allopolyploid Species Networks in the Presence of Incomplete Lineage Sorting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOxelman, Bengt.
SY09005July 31st 9:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonSingle copy nuclear gene analysis of polyploidy in wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCai, Danying; Rodríguez, Flor; Teng, Yuanwen; Ané, Cécile; Bonierbale, Merideth; Mueller, Lukas; Spooner, David.Potato
Polyploidy
Solanum
July 31st 10:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09007July 31st 10:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonInferring species networks from gene trees in polyploid complexes by minimising deep coalescences: examples from the genera Leucanthemum and Leucanthemopsis (Compositae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomasello, Salvatore; Konowalik, Kamil; Wagner, Florian; Oberprieler, Christoph.species network reconstruction
Polyploidy
SY09008July 31st 10:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe origin of the Jerusalem artichoke: neither from Jerusalem nor an Artichoke
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBock, Dan; Kane, Nolan; Ebert, Daniel; Rieseberg, Loren.Helianthus tuberosus
genome skimming
SY09009July 31st 11:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe Potential of 454 Amplicon Sequencing for Studying a Polyploid Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPetri, Anna; Pfeil, Bernard; Yann, Bertrand; Tooming-Klunderud, Ave; Pirani, Atefeh ; Oxelman, Bengt.
July 31st 11:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session C8: Colloquium: Organisms as Ecosystems: Exploring the Microbiome of Plants
Presiding: Klara Scharnagl, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C8001July 31st 8:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonGenetic and environmental determinants of the microbiome of a foundation tree species, Pinus edulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFlores Rentería, Lluvia Hilda; Sthultz, Christopher M.; Flores-Rentería, Dulce; Whipple, Amy V.; Whitham, Thomas G.; Gehring, Catherine.ectomycorrhizal fungi
Climate Change
plant genetics
species interactions
foundation species
C8002July 31st 8:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonEcology of Lichen Communities in Cypress Domes: Exploring Edge and Microclimate Effects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationScharnagl, Klara; Lucking, Robert.lichens
bioindicator
cypress dome
population ecology
July 31st 9:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C8004July 31st 9:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonDiverging Succession of Bryophytes on Leaf Surface
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKraichak, Ekaphan.Bryophytes
Divergence
Epiphyll
Liverworts
Facilitation
succession
C8005July 31st 10:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonWhere have all the lichens gone? Lichen diversity decline and its consequences to the terrestrial biome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLendemer, James; Tripp, Erin.lichens
mid-atlantic
Climate Change
ecology
forest health
C8006July 31st 10:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonBottlenecks and their affects on symbiont genetic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Wettberg, Eric; Sanchez, Vanessa; Scharnagl, Klara; Greenspan, Alex; Penmetsa, RV; Kim, Donghun; Varshney, Rajeev; Cook, Douglas.Domestication
endangered species
rhizobia
symbiosis
biogeography
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:10 am to 12:00 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session SY10: Symposium: The Devonian Period: a time of major plant diversification: a symposium in honor of Patricia G. Gensel and her contributions to Devonian paleobotany.
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - EAU CLAIRE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:10 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10002July 31st 8:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonThe cryptospore record and the origin of land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStrother, Paul.cryptospores
Cambrian
antithetic alternation
character evolution
early land plants
SY10003July 31st 8:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonHooker's waifs and strays revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEdwards, Dianne.
SY10004July 31st 9:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonSeed plant evolution around the Devonian/Carboniferous boundary : reproductive vs. vegetative disparity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPrestianni, Cyrille; Decombeix, Anne-Laure.Devonian
Carboniferous
Ovules
seeds
Disparity
July 31st 9:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10006July 31st 10:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonComposition and structure of the Earth’s oldest forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStein Jr, William.Devonian
Gilboa
Earliest Forest
SY10007July 31st 10:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonThe Topography of the Lower Devonian Adaptive Landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNiklas, Karl.Devonian
Evolution
Computer Simulations
Biomechanics
SY10008July 31st 11:15 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonEarly land plant studies- where we are, what next
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGensel, Patricia.
July 31st 11:45 amPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 10:45 am · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Gymnosperms to Basal Rosids
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University of Alaska Museum of The North
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 31st 8:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe gymnosperm AToL: Results of analysis of morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar; Stevenson, Dennis; Escapa, Ignacio; Mapes, Gene; Stockey, Ruth; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Campbell, Christopher; Gernandt, David; Holman, Garth; Kelch, Dean; Little, Damon; Mathews, Sarah.anthophytes
fossils
morphological characters
seed plants
gymnosperms
seed plant phylogeny
37002July 31st 8:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDoes the evidence really support an ‘Amborella-sister’ hypothesis for flowering plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T; Ruhfel, Brad; Smith, Stephen A.; Moore, Michael; Briggs, Barbara; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Angiosperms
New Caledonia
37003July 31st 9:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe phylogeny of Asimina and Deeringothamnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Griffin, Brandi; Steele, Joshua; Goodrich, Katherine; Bush, Catherine.Asimina
phylogeny
Deeringothamnus
Annonaceae
37004July 31st 9:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAn updated phylogeny of Asarum s.l. (Aristolochiaceae): Evidence from nuclear and plastid DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArraySinn, Brandon; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
phylogeny
Herkogamy
Aristolochiaceae
Hexastylis
July 31st 9:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37006July 31st 10:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonWho is sleeping with whom? Resolving cryptic relationships in the Grevillea thelemanniana (Proteaceae) species complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHevroy, Tanya Helena; Moody, Michael; Krauss, Siegy.Phylogeny
cpDNA
nuclear microsatellite
Grevillea
species complex
37007July 31st 10:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiversification and biogeography of Ribes section Calobotrya (Grossulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin E; Guilliams, Matt; Chen, Po-An; Li, Gary.fossil calibration
Currants
speciation
North America
Phylogenetics
37008July 31st 10:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and divergence times among the North American Rhodiola (Crassulaceae) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreyman, William A.; Olfelt, Joel.Rhodiola
Crassulaceae
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: Sterling Keeley, University of Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 31st 8:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic diversity and endemism in Australian conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Annasophie; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Nosratinia, Sonia; Knerr, Nunzio; Miller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.Phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic endemism
38002July 31st 8:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAn Australian origin for the Pandanus tectorius complex: a model for understanding speciation in ocean-dispersed Angiosperms.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Keeley, Sterling.Adaptive Radiation
Australia
BEAST
Long Distance Dispersal
Ocean-Dispersal
Pacific Biogeography
Pandanus tectorius complex
38003July 31st 9:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAge estimates for Polygonaceae Juss. based on sequence data calibrated by fossils: implications for the historical biogeography of the amphi-Pacific Muehlenbeckia Meisn.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja; Setaro, Sabrina; Kron, Kathleen.Andes
Australia
ektexine
fire ecology
Miocene
New Guinea
paramo
temperate Asia
38004July 31st 9:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSystematics and Biogeography of Guaiacum and Allied Genera of Larreoideae (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph; Duvall, M.Guaiacum
Zygophyllaceae
biogeography
Bulnesia
tropical America
conservation
38005July 31st 9:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonWhich way did they go? Assessing biogeographic hypotheses in New World star anise
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.Illicium
divergence time estimation
biogeography
Caribbean
Chloroplast DNA
July 31st 9:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38007July 31st 10:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDioecy and woodiness promote evolutionary diversification of insular Coprosma (Rubiaceae), one of the largest and most widely distributed genera in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason T.; Keeley, Sterling; Swenson, Nathan; Markey, Adrienne.Austral Islands
Australia
Chatham Islands
dioecy
Hawaii
Pacific Biogeography
key innovation
woodiness
Lord Howe
Samoa
New Guinea
New Zealand
Kermadec
Norfolk
Marquesas
38008July 31st 10:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic diversity and endemism of the Australian flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.Phylogenetic diversity
phylogeny
bioregionalization
Australia
Phylogenetic turnover
phylogenetic endemism
38009July 31st 10:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonContinental scale patterns and predictors of fern diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNagalingum, Nathalie; Knerr, Nunzio; Laffan, Shawn; Thornhill, Andrew; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Miller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.ferns
Phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity hotspot
herbarium
climate
38010July 31st 11:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonThe Story of Nehe: Biogeography of widespread Melanthera (Heliantheae: Compositae) and the origin of a Hawaiian radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Funk, Vicki; Cantley, Jason; Keeley, Sterling.Compositae
Hawaii
biogeography
Long Distance Dispersal
Adaptive Radiation
38011July 31st 11:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies diversity: from orchids to mangroves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Mei.Species richness
Orchidaceae
Rhizophoraceae
biogeography
Geographical range
Growth habits
Dispersal
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Melastomataceae
Presiding: Fabian Michelangeli, The New York Botanical Garden; Frank Almeda, California Academy of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 31st 8:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonA survey of remarkable evolutionary trends in the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPenneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian; Fritsch, Peter.Melastomataceae
Phylogenetics
character evolution
pollination
seed morphology
biogeography
39002July 31st 8:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonAndroecium Evolution in the Melastomeae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSosa, Karla; Kriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian; Guimaraes, Paulo J.Melastomataceae
Anther
Stamen
Androecium
39003July 31st 9:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonColombia, biodiversity hotspot and major center of diversity for Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeda, Frank; Alvear, Marcela; Humberto, Mendoza-Cifuentes.biodiversity
Colombia
Melastomataceae
Neotropics
endemism
South America
39004July 31st 9:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBiogeography of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) reveals a complex pattern of dispersal and repetitive colonization of new environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian; Nicolas, Antoine; Reginato, Marcelo; Kriebel, Ricardo; Ocampo, Gilberto; Almeda, Frank; Judd, Walter; Goldenberg, Renato.Miconieae
Melastomataceae
Andes
Mata Atlantica
biogeography
Caribbean
Amazonia
39005July 31st 9:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe PBI Miconieae project website: towards complete web-based monograph of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian; Tiernan, Nichole; Watson, Kimberly; Tulig, Melissa.Miconieae
Melastomataceae
Miconia
electronic monograph
July 31st 9:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39007July 31st 10:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonUsing seed morphology to evaluate taxonomic and phylogenetic hypotheses in the Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Ribeiro, Rafaella C.; Trombert De Oliveira, Denise; Goldenberg, Renato; Michelangeli, Fabian; Almeda, Frank.Hypothesis testing
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Phylogenetic signal
seed anatomy
seed morphology
39008July 31st 10:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPatterns of chromosome number diversity and evolution in the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeda, Frank; Penneys, Darin S.; Reginato, Marcelo.Chromosome numbers
cytoevolution
dysploidy
Melastomataceae
Neotropics
Polyploidy
39009July 31st 10:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Miconia sect. Calycopteris (Melastomataceae: Miconieae) with an emphasis on the Hispaniolan species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJudd, Walter; Becquer, Eldis R.; Majure, Lucas.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Hispaniola
39010July 31st 11:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe ascent of divergent breeding systems: evolution of dioecy in Miconia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; Michelangeli, Fabian.Altitudinal gradient
Andes
dioecy
Melastomataceae
39011July 31st 11:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic study of Conostegia demonstrates the utility of anatomical and continuous characters in the sytematics of the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian.Anatomy
Conostegia
Melastomataceae
morphometrics
Neotropics
39012July 31st 11:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe diversity and evolution of flower morphology in Leandra s.str. (Melastomataceae, Miconieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReginato, Marcelo; Michelangeli, Fabian.Melastomataceae
Atlantic Forest
floral evolution
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
39013July 31st 11:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonEvaluating morphological evolution in tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae): homoplasy is the rule not the exception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter; Ionta, Gretchen; Skean Jr, J; Becquer, Eldis R.; Burke, Janelle; Penneys, Darin S.; Ocampo, Gilberto; Alvear, Marcela; Goldenberg, Renato; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Neotropics
Morphological evolution
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics 1
Presiding: Shannon Fehlberg, Desert Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 31st 8:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonGenetic evidence bolstering the hypothesis of a hybrid origin of Phlox pilosa subsp. deamii (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon; Ty, Maureen; Ferguson, Carolyn.Homoploid hybrid speciation
hybridization
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
speciation
40002July 31st 9:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Evolution and Population Genetics of Penstemon franklinii (Plantaginaceae), a rare Great Basin Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHildebrand, Terri; Drennan, Zachary; Harper, Cynthiana; Spruell, Paul; Mauger, Laurie.endemic species
population structure
genetic diversity
40003July 31st 9:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Patterns of gene flow and fine-scale genetic structure in phenological-isolated alpine populations of dwarf willow (Salix herbacea L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortés, Andrés J.; Waeber, Stephan; Sedlacek, Janosch; Wheeler, Julia; van Kleunen, Mark; Lexer, Christian; Karrenberg, Sophie.flowering phenology
snowmelt gradient
alpine microhabitats
snowbeds
ridges
40004July 31st 9:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonInferring population structure and mechanisms of population differentiation in the carnivorous Pitcher Plant, Sarracenia purpurea, throughout Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmall, Amy; Hanes, Margaret.Sarracenia
phylogeographic structure
July 31st 9:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40006July 31st 10:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonTemporal population genetics of common ragweed across a disturbed landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Michael; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Olsen, Morten T.; Foote, Andrew D.; Gilbert, M. Thomas P.; Brush, Grace S..
40007July 31st 10:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Populations Genetics and Species Boundaries in the Dwarf Milkweed Group (Asclepias uncialis-ruthiae-eastwoodiana-sanjuanensis Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiser, James; Roalson, Eric.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
population genetics
species delimitation
microsatellites
40008July 31st 10:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonGenetic differentiation among species of Fritillaria in Northern California: Is F. eastwoodiae an endangered species or a hybrid swarm?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDewoody, Jennifer; Janeway, Lawrence; O'Brien, Jessica; Puentes, Stephanie; Hipkins, Valerie; Nelson, Julie K..conservation
Isozyme
hybrid
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
40009July 31st 11:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonGenetic Variation and Patterns of Spread Within Populations of Invasive Japanese Stiltgrass, Microstegium vimineum (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulley, Theresa; Huebner, Cynthia.Japanese Stiltgrass
invasive species
genetic diversity
multilocus genotypes
40010July 31st 11:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography and conservation genetics of two Neotropical mangrove species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Phylogeography
population genetics
conservation genetics
microsatellites
maritime discontinuity
coastal degradation
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 11:15 am · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Plant-Animal Interactions
Presiding: Stanley Rice, SOUTHEASTERN OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 31st 9:00 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonWhat Role Do White-tailed Deer Play in the Long-Distance Dispersal of Amur Honeysuckle?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuiden, Peter; Gorchov, David.invasive species
Amur honeysuckle
White-tailed deer
Dispersal
41002July 31st 9:15 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonRecent research on pondberry (Lindera melissifolia Walt. Blume) reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Margaret; Martins, Andreza; Abilio, Fernanda; Gonçalves de Oliveira, Plinio; Partelli Feltrin, Raquel; Scheffer, Fernanda; de Oliveira Antonelli, Priscilla; Teixeira Vilela, Daniela; Smith III, Carl G.; Tidwell, Collin; Hamel, Paul; Connor, Kristina; Leininger, Theodor; Schiff, Nathan; Wilson, A. Dan.seed dispersal
seedling herbivores
hermit thrush
swamp rabbit
seed predators
41003July 31st 9:30 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonThe effects of vegetative and floral damage on nectar alkaloid concentrations in Tree Tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKaczorowski, Rainee; Koplovich, Avi; Wink, Michael; Katzir, Gadi; Izhaki, Ido; Markman, Shai.Nicotiana glauca
alkaloids
nectar robbing
floral nectar
damage
herbivory
GLC-MS
July 31st 9:45 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41005July 31st 10:15 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonEcological Genomics of plant defense in wild tomatoes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaak, David; Moyle, Leonie.plant defense
transcriptomics
ecological genomics
adaptation
41006July 31st 10:30 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonBumblebee foraging behavior and plant-pollinator network structure across an altitudinal gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller-Struttmann, Nicole; Franklin, James; Galen, Candace.bumblebee host plant-use
Altitudinal gradient
foraging niche partitioning
networks
caste foraging patterns
pollen and nectar foragers
41007July 31st 10:45 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonBet-Hedging Through Heterocarpy: from a Predator Perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKistenmacher, Michael; Gibson, Phil.heterocarpy
Bet Hedging
herbivory
Asteraceae
Noctuidae
Oviposition
41008July 31st 11:00 amNewberry/Riverside HiltonSize-number tradeoff in pollen production in response to severe defoliation in butterfly pea, Centrosema virginianum (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardel Sharp, Yuria; Koptur, Suzanne.defoliation
clones
pollen
pollination
trade-off
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 3:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:00 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK7: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:45 amGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Evo-Devo I
Presiding: Amy Litt, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 31st 10:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonHow to build two houses from one: Morphological and genetic study of dioecious floral development in Plagianthus (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkema, Cynthia; Ambrose, Barbara; Tate, Jennifer.dioecy
Plagianthus
ribbonwood
MADS-box
floral transcriptomics
floral evolution
42002July 31st 10:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonLeaf and flower developmental regulation in the basal eudicot family Papaveraceae – an overview of recent research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan.Papaveraceae
evo-devo
leaf development
flower development
42003July 31st 10:45 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonGenetic basis of floral monosymmetry in Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall, Jocelyn; Patchell, Melanie; Bernard, Kelsey; Miller, Brittney; Mankowski, Peter; Stephanie, McCrea.
42004July 31st 11:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe consequences of gene duplication: Functional divergence of APETALA1 and FRUITFULL in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Mohamed, Abeer; Litt, Amy.Floral development
functional divergence of gene duplicates
APETALA1
FRUITFULL
petal identity
42005July 31st 11:15 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe role of FRUITFULL genes in fruit development in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Strahl, Maya; McCarthy, Elizabeth; Meyer, Rachel; Mora, Natalia Pabon.Solanaceae
fruit development
fruit evolution
FUL
tomato
tobacco
42006July 31st 11:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonCornus TFL1-like genes extended vegetative growth and rescued indeterminate inflorescence in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Zhang, Jian; Abuahmad, Ahmad; Franks, Robert; Xie, Deyu; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
TFL1-like genes
Inflorescence development
transformation
Arabidopsis
42007July 31st 11:45 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonAntheridiogen and abscisic acid influence conversion and ANI1 expression in the homosporous fern Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGanger, Michael; Smith, Hannah; Girouard, Julia; Bahny, Beth; Ewing, Sarah.Ceratopteris
fern
gender determination
induction
conversion
qRT-PCR
antheridiogen
Abscisic acid
Wednesday, July 31st, 10:30 am to 12:00 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology I
Presiding: Eva Gonzales, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 31st 10:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonIs inaperturate pollen produced by Australian dioecious Solanum a false reward for pollen foraging bees?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; Capaldi Evans, Elizabeth.Solanaceae
Solanum
dioecy
pollen
bees
dioecious
43002July 31st 10:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonChanges in floral display of Saponaria officinalis (Bouncing bet) may cause pollinator discrimination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavis, Sandra; Dudle, Dana.floral color change
anthocyanin
pollinator attraction
Saponaria officinalis
43003July 31st 11:00 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonPollen tube growth and self-incompatibility in three Ziziphus species (Rhamnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTel-Zur, Noemi; Asatryan, Armine. Fruit set
 Parthenocarpy
 Protandrous dichogamy
 Ziziphus jujuba
 Ziziphus mauritiana
 Ziziphus spina-christi
43004July 31st 11:15 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonLilium michiganense Pollination Biology and Habitat Preference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarkreader, Ian; Ross, Nanci.Michigan Lily
pollination
long grass prairies
43005July 31st 11:30 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonHoney bees dominate the pollination landscape in San Diego
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKohn, Joshua.pollination
Honey bee
pollinator decline
Native bees
43006July 31st 11:45 amMelrose/Riverside HiltonOrnithophilous Pollination Syndromes and the Evolution of Self Compatibility in Australian Passiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn.Passiflora
Australia
honeyeater
ornithophily
Wednesday, July 31st, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session S4: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 31st 11:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFrom sex ratio to sex chromosomes: ecological and genetic insights into dioecy using strawberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressAshman, Tia-Lynn.
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Port/Riverside Hilton
Session L3: Luncheon: PLANTS Debriefing Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmPort/Riverside HiltonPLANTS Debriefing Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · River Room/Riverside Hilton
Session TE18: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmRiver Room/Riverside HiltonNSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session D4: Discussion Session: What is it like to apply to and work at a primarily undergraduate institution? A discussion session for grad students and postdocs.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001July 31st 12:30 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonWhat is it like to apply to and work at a primarily undergraduate institution? A discussion session for grad students and postdocs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionMoore, Michael; Jabaily, Rachel; Martine, Christopher; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Morris, Ashley B.primarily undergraduate institutions
liberal arts colleges
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session L2: Luncheon: Exhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 1:00 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic/Cenozoic Paleobotany 2
Presiding: Patricia Ryberg, Park University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 31st 1:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonMorphology of Azolla-like sporophytes and associated spores from the Late Cretaceous of Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A,; Zamaloa, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.Salviniaceae
Azolla
Palaeoazolla
spores
Cretaceous
fossil
fern
aquatic
44002July 31st 1:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonOldest macrofossil record of Agathis (Araucariaceae), early Paleocene of Patagonia, Argentina, and its evolutionary significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEscapa, Ignacio; Iglesias, Ari; Wilf, Peter; Cuneo, Nestor.
44003July 31st 2:00 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonEocene water lilies from Republic: multi-organ fossil remains of Nuphar (Nymphaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPigg, Kathleen; Devore, Melanie; Taylor, Witt.Nymphaeaceae
Nuphar
Aquatic plant
Okanogan Highlands
stigmatic disc
seed dispersal
44004July 31st 2:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonVivipary in the fossil record: a case in the Eocene Republic flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBryan, Finley; Pigg, Kathleen; Devore, Melanie.vivipary
Eocene
Okanogan Highlands
Republic flora
Egyptian walking onion
bulbil
44005July 31st 2:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonReconstructing late Miocene ecosystem dynamics in southwestern Montana using multiple lines of evidence (phytoliths, stable isotopes, trace fossils)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStromberg, Caroline; Sheldon, Nathan; Smith, Selena; Cotton, Jennifer; Hamer, Jessica.Paleobotany
paleoecology
Miocene
Phytoliths
Isotopes
Trace fossils
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Melrose/Riverside Hilton
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology II
Presiding: Marcel Dorken, Trent University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 31st 1:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSpatial dynamics of pollination in dioecious Shepherdia canadensis (Elaeagnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLin, Shang-Yao (Peter); Nol, Erica; Dorken, Marcel.dioecy
pollination
Arctic
sexual dimorphism
sex ratio
45002July 31st 1:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSmelling like dead insects: Pollination biology of Aristolochia rotunda L. (Aristolochiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOelschlägel, Birgit; Nuss, Matthias; v. Tschirnhaus, Michael; Pätzold, Claudia; Neinhuis, Christoph; Dötterl, Stefan; Wanke, Stefan.olfactory deception
pollination
Aristolochia
chemical mimicry
kleptoparasitism
45003July 31st 2:00 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonSterile pollen and stamens in females of a cryptically dioecious angiosperm do not increase pollen receipt or seed set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPenny, Rebecca.cryptic dioecy
Thalictrum macrostylum
pollinator attraction
wind pollination
45004July 31st 2:15 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonFly pollination of Section Trigonopedia in the genus Cypripedium (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRen, Zong-Xin; Wang, Hong; Bernhardt, Peter; Li, De-Zhu.Cypripedium
Deception
pollination
Mimicry
45005July 31st 2:30 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonPollinator-mediated interactions between Clarkia unguiculata and its neighbors are context-dependent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHa, Melissa K.; Ivey, Christopher T..Clarkia unguiculata
competition
context-dependent interactions
Facilitation
floral neighborhood
flowering time
indirect interactions
pollinator-mediated interactions
45006July 31st 2:45 pmMelrose/Riverside HiltonEffects of floral display size on male and female reproductive success in monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall.pollination
mating system
paternity
siring success
functional gender
pollen discounting
Mimulus
selfing rate
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm · Newberry/Riverside Hilton
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology
Presiding: Karen Barnard-Kubow, University of Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 31st 1:30 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonWithin species reproductive isolation: does chloroplast inheritance mediate cytonuclear incompatibility?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarnard-Kubow, Karen; Galloway, Laura.reproductive isolation
speciation
chloroplast genome
organelle inheritance
46002July 31st 1:45 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonAssessment of costs of restoration in Brassica napus, a crop plant that exhibits cytoplasmic male sterility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontgomery, Benjamin R.; Delph, Lynda.cytoplasmic male sterility
cost of fertility restoration
Brassica napus
gynodioecy
46003July 31st 2:00 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonPolyploid speciation in the North American creosote bush (Larrea tridentata, Zygophyllaceae): an integrative analysis of reproductive isolation and genetic divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Minckley, Robert; Ramsey, Justin.speciation
cytogeography
flow cytometry
morphological divergence
hybrid inviability
gene flow
46004July 31st 2:15 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonChromosomal variation in the neoallotetraploid Tragopogon mirus: similarities and differences relative to T. miscellus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.
46005July 31st 2:30 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonSignatures of hybridization and polyploidy in the evolution of chemical diversity in Calendula (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlume, Olofron; Doyle, Jeff; Kessler, Andre.Calendula
chemical diversity
chemical evolution
hybridization
Polyploidy
July 31st 2:45 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46007July 31st 3:15 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonA genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) approach to map QTL affecting serpentine adaptation in Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.serpentine
Brassicaceae
genotyping by sequence
quantitative trait loci
46008July 31st 3:30 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Coreopsis nuecensoides and C. nuecensis - a putative progenitor derivative species pair
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFonnemann, Brandon; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Asteraceae
Coreopsis
plant systematics
molecular phylogeny
Evolution
speciation
46009July 31st 3:45 pmNewberry/Riverside HiltonSpanning the soil spectrum: Evolution and ecological divergence in Eriogonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben; Sytsma, Kenneth.edaphic endemism
Eriogonum
generalist model
life history
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Dev and Struct - EvoDevo II and Esau award
Presiding: Stefan Gleissberg,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 31st 1:30 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonEvolutionary origins of multicellularity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNiklas, Karl; Cobb, Edward.body plans
Algae
siphonous body plan
segregative cell division
47002July 31st 1:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonGene family content of the ancestral angiosperm genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDer, Joshua; Albert, Victor; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Estill, James; Jiao, Yuannian; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Ma, Hong; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Wafula, Eric; DE PAMPHILIS, CLAUDE W.Amborella trichopoda
floral evolution
comparative genomics
gene family
basal angiosperm
whole genome duplication
47003July 31st 2:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonCorolla length does matter: investigating the phenotypic and genetic underpinnings of flower size in Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Gredler, Marissa; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.corolla size
cell shape
pollination
Polemoniaceae
47004July 31st 2:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDevelopmental origins of the world’s largest flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNikolov, Lachezar; Endress, Peter; Sugumaran, M; Sasirat, Sawitree; Vessabutr, Suyanee; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles.Rafflesiaceae
ABC model
Floral development
Homology
47005July 31st 2:30 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonSexual expression in Pinus johannis: implications for the evolution of reproductive systems in seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlores Rentería, Lluvia Hilda; Molina Freaner, Francisco; Marquez-Guzman, Judith; Whipple, Amy V.; Gehring, Catherine; Dominguez, Cesar.dioecy
monoecy
unisexuality
bisporangiate cones
gymnosperms
Pinus johannis
47006July 31st 2:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonComparison of the early developmental morphologies of Aponogeton madagascariensis and Aponogeton boivinianus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDauphinee, Adrian; Lacroix, Christian; Gunawardena, Arunika.lace plant
shoot apical meristem
Confocal laser scanning microscopy
Scanning electron microscopy
47007July 31st 3:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
The Physiological Significance of Plant Cystoliths; Can These Structures Sequester the Heavy Metal Cadmium?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStanfield, Ryan; Ewers, Frank; Bobich, Edward.Cystoliths
Calcium
Carbonate
Cadmium
July 31st 3:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47009July 31st 3:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonUnderstanding cell shape diversity: the evolution of stellate trichomes in Physaria (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMazie, Abigail; Baum, David.Brassicaceae
trichome development
trichome evolution
Physarieae
STICHEL
BRANCHLESS TRICHOME
47010July 31st 4:00 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonThe evolution of expression and co-option of CYC-RAD in shaping floral zygomorphy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhong, Jinshun; Kellogg, Elizabeth.floral symmetry
CYC-RAD
Lamiales
47011July 31st 4:15 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonIdentification of genes associated with woody growth and development in Dasiphora floribunda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoulsen, Travis; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard; Hearn, David.RNA-Seq
transcriptomics
Rosaceae
Next-generation sequencing
Non-model species
47012July 31st 4:30 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonEvolution of the AGAMOUS gene family in the Zingiberales: Insights into androecial petaloidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria; Yockteng, Roxana; Otoni, Wagner; Specht, Chelsea.AGAMOUS
Petaloidy
Zingiberales
Floral development
Morphological evolution
47013July 31st 4:45 pmJasperwood/Riverside HiltonEvolution of ovule identity following gene duplication in the AGAMOUS lineage of a Ranunculid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalimba, Kelsey; Di Stilio, Veronica.MADS-box
C-class
D-class
subfunctionalization
Floral development
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Pei-Luen Lu, Honolulu Community College, University of Hawaii; Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 31st 1:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonDating early events in monocot phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, William; Smith, Selena; Graham, Sean.Monocots
Monocotyledons
molecular dating
Higher-order phylogeny
48002July 31st 1:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSolving taxonomic puzzles: Insights on delimiting western species of Camassia (Asparagaceae: Agavoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan; Theiss, Kathryn E; Culley, Theresa; Archibald, Jenny; Cartieri, Francis.Agavaceae
Camassia
species delimitation
flora
integrative taxonomy
Asparagaceae
48003July 31st 2:00 pmElmwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Tertiary Origin and Pleistocene Diversification of Dragon Blood Tree (Dracaena cambodiana-Asparagaceae) Populations in the Asian Tropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJianli, ZHAO; Lu, Zhang; Dayanandan, Selvadurai; Nagaraju, Shivaprakash; Qiaoming, Li.Paleotropical biodiversity
Quaternary climate change
fast diversification
uplift of Himalayan-Tibetan Plateau
phylogeographic structure
Dracaena cambodiana
48004July 31st 2:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonA phylogeny of Polygonatum and its sister genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFloden, Aaron J.Polygonatae
China
endemic species
phylogeny
48005July 31st 2:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships among Dracaena, Pleomele, and Sansevieria (Asparagaceae: Nolinoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Pei-Luen; Morden, Clifford.
48006July 31st 2:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics and biogeography of Aloe L. (subfamily Asphodeloideae, Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrace, Olwen M.; Forest, Felix; Rønsted, N..
48007July 31st 3:00 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of North American herbaceous Smilax (Smilacaceae): combined AFLP and cpDNA data support a northern refugium in the Driftless Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Pan; Fu, Chengxin; Cameron, Kenneth.Monocot
AFLP
Liliales
biogeography
July 31st 3:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48009July 31st 3:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonTaxonomic revision and molecular phylogeny of Ancistrorhynchus (Orchidaceae), an Angraecoid genus from continental Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Molly; Stévart, Tariq; Geerinck, Daniel; Simo, Murielle; Droissart, Vincent; Micheneau, Claire; Plunkett, Gregory.Ancistrorhynchus
Angraecoids
Congo Basin
Epidendroideae
Orchidaceae
tropical Africa
molecular phylogeny
Taxonomy
48010July 31st 4:00 pmElmwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Phylogenetic Relationships Among the Iris hartwegii Complex Based on cpDNA, nDNA sequences, biogeography and morphometrics. Erin Riggs1 and Carol A. Wilson2.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Erin; Wilson, Carol.Iris
Systematics
cpDNA
48011July 31st 4:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Carex magellanica Lam. (Cyperaceae), a bipolar sedge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo; Bourret, Tayvia; Ray, Devin; Starr, Julian.Carex
Cyperaceae
Systematics
bipolar distribtuion
48012July 31st 4:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe evolution of North American cane bamboos (Poaceae: Arundinaria) as revealed by nuclear and chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy; Jamison, Jesse.Poaceae
nuclear DNA
hybridization
Arundinaria
48013July 31st 4:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLow copy nuclear markers support the monophyly of the Sri Lanka Arundinaria clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn.Sri Lankan native Arundinaria
temperate woody bamboos
low copy nuclear markers
48014July 31st 5:00 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Tripogon (Poaceae:Chloridoideae) using morphological and molecular data, with emphasis on the Australian taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFabillo, Melodina; Prentis, Peter; Thompson, John; Scharaschkin, Tanya.Tripogon
Tripogon loliiformis
lemma
morphological characters
molecular
48015July 31st 5:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonAssessment of phylogenetic conflict in the wheat tribe (Poaceae: Triticeae) using next-generation genomic sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta; Ree, Richard.Phylogenetic incongruence
Poaceae
Triticeae
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Lamiales and Solanales
Presiding: Erin Tripp, University of Colorado, Boulder; Rick Miller, Southeastern Louisiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 31st 1:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonA molecular phylogenetic assessment of Monopyle (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Gesneriaceae
Monopyle
Phylogenetics
49002July 31st 1:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPruning the polyphyletic genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) and the resurrection of Trichodrymonia and Centrosolenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Neotropics
Polyphyletic
phylogeny
Paradrymonia
49003July 31st 2:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonReclassifying the subgeneric boundaries within Columnea (Gesneriaceae) to reflect evolutionary history.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, James; Schulte, Lacie; Ooi, Maggie Tsing-Yu; Jeffries, Shandra; Prior, Carly; Amaya M., Marisol; Clark, John L..Columnea
Gesneriaceae
phylogeny
classification
Neotropics
49004July 31st 2:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonTaxonomic Significance of Seed Morphology in the Genus Stemodia, Subfamily Gratioloideae (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhedor, Adjoa.Stemodia
Stemodieae
Gratioleae
SEM
Seed Types
Plantaginaceae
49005July 31st 2:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of the genus Buddleja (Scrophulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Olmstead, Richard.phylogeny
biogeography
Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
49006July 31st 2:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonA Worldwide Phylogenetic Analysis of Scutellaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Bush, Catherine.phylogeny
Lamiaceae
49007July 31st 3:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonOut of the Bushes and Into the Trees: Next-generation Sequencing Approaches for Resolving the Phylogeny of Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Chloroplast capture
Hedeoma
Illumina
Lamiaceae
Menthinae
Phylogenomics
Next-generation sequencing
massively parallel sequencing
phylogeny
chloroplast genome
July 31st 3:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49009July 31st 3:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBiogeography and diversification shifts within Agalinis (Orobanchaceae): exploring a recent South American radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Orobanchaceae
biogeography
diversification
Andes
Cerrado
campos rupestres
49010July 31st 4:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation in Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae) – the H. rubra complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Kilkenny, Shannon; Zhang, Yingle; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura.Orobanchaceae
Hyobanche
species complex
species
delimitation
South Africa
holoparasite
parasitic plant
49011July 31st 4:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDiffuse Co-evolution between Hummingbirds and New World Plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda.diversification
Calibrated Phylogeny
Diffuse co-evolution
Acanthaceae
Hummingbirds
49012July 31st 4:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPollinator Mediated Trait Evolution and Floral Diversification of Neotropical Justicia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Tripp, Erin.pollination syndromes
diversification
floral evolution
Acanthaceae
Justicia
morphological characters
49013July 31st 4:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonFloral transcriptomics in Acanthaceae: understanding macroevolutionary constraints on color transitions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Glenn, Travis.anthocyanin
transcriptome
plant-pollinator interactions
Systematics
constraint
Acanthaceae
49014July 31st 5:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation, phylogenetic relationships,and plastome evolution in the Cuscuta chapalana species complex (horned dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
molecular phylogeny
nrITS
26S rDNA
trnL-F
SEM
plastome evolution
49015July 31st 5:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSystematics of morning glories: Phylogenetic hypothesis based on a synthesis of 28 gene trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Miller, Rick.Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea
gene trees
molecular phylogeny
evolutionary relationships
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and Ecological Biogeography
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Mississippi State University; Michael Moore, Oberlin College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 31st 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonWidespread introductions of non-native lineages: Phylogeographic data reveal cryptic intercontinental dispersal of three increasingly aggressive cattail (Typha) species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCiotir, Claudia; Yesson, Christopher; Freeland, Joanna.Typha
 phylogeography
cryptic introductions
continental dispersal
50002July 31st 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of Canary Grasses (Phalaris): Impact of chromosome and floret evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVoshell, Stephanie; Hilu, Khidir.Phylogeography
Phalaris
Poaceae
biogeography
50003July 31st 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of Acmispon (Fabaceae) on the California Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell; Wheeler, Gregory; Bresowar, Gerald.Phylogeography
Island Evolution
genetic diversity
50004July 31st 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of vulnerable ephemeral pool endemic plant taxa among the southwest Australian granites: dispersal, vicariance and a mosaic of cryptic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael.Phylogeography
Western Australia
ephemeral pool
granite inselberg
vicariance
genetic diversity
50005July 31st 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonComparative phylogeography of temperate and tropical sugar maples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas-Rodriguez, Yalma; Platt, William; Urbatsch, Lowell.Acer
Sapindaceae
cloud forest
genetic diversity
divergence time estimation
50006July 31st 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEcological and genetic diversity across two divergent species of Boechera (Brassicaceae) in biogeographic space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCall, Christtina; Allphin, Loreen; Windham, Michael; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Alexander, Patrick; Bailey, C. Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Boechera
heterozygosity
biogeography
apomixis
Brassicaceae
50007July 31st 3:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGIS-Based Analysis of Endemic Plant Distributions in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalywon, Andrew; King, Matthew; Hodgson, Wendy; McCue, Kimberlie.Arizona
endemic species
GIS
Maxent
July 31st 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50009July 31st 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGeographical Connections of the Vascular Flora of Edwards Plateau, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.Texas
flora
geographical connections
migrations
floristic analysis
50010July 31st 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonThe analysis of the flora of North Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey; Abramova, Liudmila; Beaudoin, Joshua; Fry, Dallas; Schumaier, Jared; Theodore, Jason.flora
sampling
electronic checklist
North Dakota
50011July 31st 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRapid speciation in the high Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadriñán, Santiago; Cortés, Andrés J.; Richardson, James E..biogeography
molecular dating
diversification rate
rapid radiation
paramo
Colombia
Neotropics
50012July 31st 4:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPáramo Plants Online
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadriñán, Santiago; Navas, Alfredo.biogeography
paramo
Colombia
Neotropics
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
50013July 31st 4:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonLay of the Land(sat): Creating a Comprehensive Atlas of Chihuahuan Desert Gypsum using Multispectral Satellite Imagery and MaxEnt
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodman, Arianna Camille; Douglas, Norman; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
remote sensing
Maxent
50014July 31st 5:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonHit Me With Your Best Shot: Gypsum Endemism and Resistance to Pleistocene Climate Change in Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeatherman, Lila; Douglas, Norman; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Chihuahuan Desert
gypsum
edaphic endemism
Nyctaginaceae
Climate Change
species distribution models
50015July 31st 5:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRelationships between dispersal, geographic range, and diversity in the Rosales: evidence for lineage selection?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew.Geographic range
Dispersal
Rosales
QuaSSE
Comparative methods
Lineage selection
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session C9: Colloquium: Polyploidy, microevolution and species level systematics
Presiding: Karol Marhold, Institute of Botany, Slovak Academy of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C9001July 31st 1:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPolyploidy, microevolution and species level systematics: advances made by DNA flow cytometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSuda, Jan; Kalůsková, Jana; Kolář, Filip; Lučanová, Magdalena; Urfus, Tomáš; Vít, Petr; Trávníček, Pavel.cytogeography
flow cytometry
genome size
hybridization
Polyploidy
Systematics
C9002July 31st 2:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe early stages of genome evolution in newly formed polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela.genome evolution
genome doubling
Polyploidy
C9003July 31st 2:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonWhat is Crataegus gaylussacia A.Heller?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDickinson, Tim; Talent, Nadia; Coughlan, Jenn.agamic complex
species concept
ITS2
cpDNA
biogeography
morphology
Polyploidy
C9004July 31st 3:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAssessment of evolutionary relationships and taxonomy in the Alyssum montanum-A. repens complex (Brassicaceae) in Central and Southern Europe and Morocco
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMarhold, Karol; Spaniel, Stanislav; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita.Cruciferae
Alyssum
Polyploidy
speciation
AFLP
cpDNA
multivariate morphometrics
July 31st 3:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C9006July 31st 4:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPolyploidy in Phlox nana Nutt. (Polemoniaceae): documentation of cytotypic variation, and relationship to geography and taxonomic recognition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWright, Bethany; Ferguson, Carolyn.Chromosome count
flow cytometry
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
P. nana
Phlox
C9007July 31st 4:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonTesting correlated evolution of polyploidy, sexual system and pollination mode in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoza, Valerie; Haworth, Kendall; Di Stilio, Veronica.Polyploidy
dioecy
wind pollination
Thalictrum
C9008July 31st 4:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonSemi-cryptic ploidy variation in Amelanchier pallida (Rosaceae) Authors: E.T. Doucette, K.R. Cushman, M.B. Burgess, and C.S. Campbell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoucette, EricThomas; Cushman, Kevin; Burgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher.apomixis
endemism
Polyploidy
species
species complex
July 31st 4:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session SY11: Symposium: Greater Caribbean Biodiversity and its Eco-physiology: Sustainability or degradation in next 50 years?
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 2:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11002July 31st 2:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonColombia and the future of the Páramos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGonzález, Favio; Mora, Natalia Pabon.páramos
Colombia
biogeography
SY11003July 31st 2:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBiological diversity in the Caribbean Islands: How much do we know to save it?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis.Caribbean
education
invasive species
July 31st 3:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11005July 31st 3:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonMangroves as important coastal communities of the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean: their ecophysiology and restoration to enhance sustainability and avert degradation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLopez-Portillo, Jorge; Lara-Domínguez, Ana Laura; Ewers, Frank W; Vovides, Alejandra; Thorhaug, Anitra.mangroves
Avicennia germinans
Laguncularia racemosa
Rhizophora mangle
mangrove hypersalinity
nitrogen fixation
mangrove carbon sequestration
mangrove physiology
mangrove pollutant tolerances
SY11006July 31st 4:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonA Jamaican Model of Sustaining Plant Resources for Caribbean Nations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarby, Barbara; McDonald, Franklin; Thorhaug, Anitra.Endemic Jamaican species
anticipatory environmental management
disaster response for flora
reforestation
oil spill response
restoration plant resources
seagrass restoration
SY11007July 31st 4:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBuilding partnerships in the Bahamas: The Island Flora.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFrancisco-Ortega, Javier; Carey, Eric; Hepburn, Dion; Freid, Ethan; Jestrow, Brett; Stevenson, Dennis.
July 31st 5:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY12: Symposium: Past Presidents\' Symposium. Biodiversity: Past, Present, and Future
Presiding: Stephen Weller, University of California Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 2:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12002July 31st 2:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe “Endless Forms”: Genetics, Development, and Evolution of Flower Color and Shape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationYuan, Yaowu; Sagawa, Janelle; Bradshaw, Toby.Flower color and shape
Mimulus
Genetics
Development
Evolution
SY12003July 31st 2:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFloristic change during a global greenhouse event 56 million years ago: what can we learn about the future?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWing, Scott.global change
climate
Paleobotany
extinction
SY12004July 31st 3:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonNew insights on the origins of extant fern diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchuettpelz, Eric.biodiversity
divergence time estimation
diversification
ferns
mega-phylogeny approach
July 31st 3:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12006July 31st 4:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe dark side of N: Why nitrogen is dangerous for native plant diversity and what we can do about it
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSuding, Katharine.nitrogen
biodiversity
alpine tundra
microbial
competition
global change
Species richness
SY12007July 31st 4:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBiodiversity in a fragmented landscape: linking forest productivity, introduced predators, and native arthropod and bird communities in lava-fragmented ecosystems in Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFukami, Tadashi; Wilson, Erin E.; Knowlton, Jessie L.; Gruner, Daniel S.; Leopold, Devin R.; Flaspohler, David J.; Giardina, Christian P..ecology
island biogeography
SY12008July 31st 5:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonPlant Conservation in a Changing World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHavens, Kayri; Vitt, Pati.conservation
global change
restoration
seed banking
July 31st 5:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session BK8: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 2:40 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session M34: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 3:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session S6: Special Lecture: BSA Incoming President\'s Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 31st 6:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton"Learned Societies" -- Past, Present, and Future?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressDiggle, Pamela.
Wednesday, July 31st, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX5: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:30 pmNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE19: Banquet: All Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:30 pmNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonAll Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Thursday, August 1st

Thursday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Eglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Office: Botany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amEglinton-Winton/Riverside HiltonBotany 2013 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Burgundy/Riverside Hilton
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amBurgundy/Riverside HiltonVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session M35: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 8:00 amCambridge/Riverside HiltonBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved