Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Ascot/Riverside HiltonBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBurgundy/Riverside Hilton
Cambridge/Riverside HiltonChemin-Royal A Foyer/Riverside HiltonEglinton-Winton/Riverside Hilton
Elmwood/Riverside HiltonExhibit Center 2nd Floor/Riverside HiltonFountain/Riverside Hilton
Grand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonJasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Lobby/Riverside HiltonMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMarlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Marlborough A and B/Riverside HiltonMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonMelrose/Riverside Hilton
Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonNewberry/Riverside HiltonPort/Riverside Hilton
Prince of Wales/Riverside HiltonRiver Room/Riverside HiltonRoom 2344/Riverside Hilton
Rosedown/Riverside HiltonStarboard/Riverside HiltonSun Ray Grille/Off Site
Trafalgar/Riverside HiltonVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonWorkroom/Riverside Hilton

Sessions for Room: Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session S2: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 29th 11:00 amThe Geological and Natural History of Coastal Louisiana from the Perspective of a Wetland Plant Landscape Ecologist - and a lover of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Regional Botany Special LectureSpecial AddressWhite, David A..
Monday, July 29th
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE06: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 29th
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE07: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 29th
6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleobotany Mixer
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmPaleobotany Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical Section
Monday, July 29th
7:30 pm to 9:30 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE08: Banquet: Paleobotany Banquet
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 pmPaleobotany Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical Section

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session SY03: Symposium: Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Sciences
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, University of California-Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Science
SY03SUMJuly 30th 8:00 amBroadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumMonfils, Anna; Sakai, Ann.Broadening Participation
Mentoring
Diversity
SY03002July 30th 8:15 amBiodiversity, Bioinformatics, Bias, and Beyone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumSkog, Judith; Skog, Jeremy.
SY03003July 30th 8:45 amIncreasing the participation of African Americans in ecology and evolutionary biology: experts, attitudes and interventions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumBart, Hank.African Americans
Natural History
Organismal Biology
Taxonomy
Attitudes Survey
SY03004July 30th 9:15 amClosing the Achievement Gap: Evidence-Informed Teaching and Learning in Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumHaak, David; Freeman, Scott.Achievement Gap
Diversity
underrepresented
pedagogy research
July 30th 9:45 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Science
July 30th 10:00 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Science
SY03007July 30th 10:15 am Talking about leaving - botany and related disciplines, an NSF perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumHerrera, Jose.Science Education
Broadening Participation
National Science Foundation
SY03008July 30th 10:45 amGrowing Minority Botanists: “Roots” of Engagement for Undergraduates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumMcKenna, Mary.Broadening Participation
SY03009July 30th 11:15 amIncreasing Retention of Underrepresented Groups in Biology: The Role of the Graduate Student Teaching Assistant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical ScienceSymposiumO'Neal, Christopher M..Retention
Underrepresented Minorities
Teaching Assistants
July 30th 11:45 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Science
Tuesday, July 30th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Dipsacales and Asterales
Presiding: Mac Alford, University of Southern Mississippi; Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 30th 1:30 pmJust some plain old Regulaviburnum: phylogenetic classification and character evolution based on a chloroplast genome phylogeny of Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperClement, Wendy; Arakaki, Monica; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
chloroplast genome
phylogenetic classification
35002July 30th 1:45 pmPhylogeny, floral evolution, and inter-island dispersal in Hawaiian Clermontia (Campanulaceae) based on ISSR variation and plastid spacer sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperGivnish, Thomas; Bean, Gregory; Ames Sevillano, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie; Sytsma, Kenneth.Adaptive Radiation
BEAST
DEC
historical biogeography
homeotic mutation
PISTILLATA
35003July 30th 2:00 pmThe Role of Climatic and Geologic Events in Shaping the Evolutionary History of the Roucela Complex (Campanula, Campanulaceae) in the Eastern Mediterranean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperCrowl, Andy; Wu, Hsin-Hui; Nhon, Linda; Mansion, Guilhem; Hand, Ralf; Cellinese, Nico.Aegean Archipelago
biogeography
Campanulaceae
Low-copy nuclear loci
Mediterranean
Roucela complex
35004July 30th 2:15 pmA comprehensive overview of the evolution of the broader Campanulaceae: 925 taxa, 13 genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperCellinese, Nico; Crowl, Andy; Godden, Grant; Haberle, Rosemarie; Wu, Hsin-Hui.
35005July 30th 2:30 pmForeign DNA Trafficking at the Inversion Hot-Spot in Plastid Genomes of the Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperKnox, Eric.Lobelia
chloroplast genome
inversion
foreign DNA
35006July 30th 2:45 pmDevelopment of novel, phylogenetically informative genes in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) using next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperTippery, Nicholas.next generation sequencing
Asterales
35007July 30th 3:00 pmGenomics and the base tree of the Compositae: phylogenetic information from hundreds of loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Rieseberg, Loren; Burke, John; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
Asteraceae
Metatree
Next-generation sequencing
Base Tree
July 30th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
35009July 30th 3:45 pmMolecular phylogeny of the Goldenasters, subtribe Chrysopsidinae (Asteraceae, Astereae), based on nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRoberts, Roland; Costa, Clayton.Chrysopsidinae
nrDNA
cpDNA
molecular phylogeny
35010July 30th 4:00 pmSpecies delimitation in Solidago (Asteraceae): can microsatellites and herbarium DNA finally clarify the goldenrods?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperBeck, James; Brull, Justin; Semple, John; Meyer, Gretchen.species delimitation
Solidago
microsatellites
herbarium specimens
35011July 30th 4:15 pmExploring gypsum endemism, amphitropicaldisjunction, and phylogeographic structure in Gaillardia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperWight, Spencer Friend; Stange, Carolyn; Samis, Flora; Charboneau, Joseph; Levin, Jonathan; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Booth, Helga Ochoterena; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Gypsum endemism
edaphic endemism
plastid sequences
Phylogenetics
Gaillardia
35012July 30th 4:30 pmSystematic Analysis of Brickellia (Asteraceae, Eupatorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperSchilling, Edward; Panero, Jose; Scott, Randy; Crozier, Bonnie.Brickellia
Eupatorieae
Asteraceae
35013July 30th 4:45 pmDNA Evidence for the Recognition of Several Species of Cudweeds (Gamochaeta, Asteraceae) in the Eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperAlford, Mac; Cameron, Kree.Gamochaeta
Asteraceae
Compositae
Gnaphalieae
species concept
species complex
cudweed
35014July 30th 5:00 pmBreeding Systems and Hybrid Fertility in Tolpis (Asteraceae) in the Macaronesian Archipelagos: Comparisons of Lineages in the Canaries, Azores, and Madeira
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperCrawford, Daniel; Menezes de Sequeira, Miguel; Mort, Mark; Moura, Mónica; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Borges Silva, Lurdes.Tolpis,
breeding system
hybrid fertility
Macaronesian islands
Tuesday, July 30th
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
Tuesday, July 30th
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE15: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 pmASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved