Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 26th, 2013
MorningR4
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 27th, 2013
MorningBR1FT01FT01ARG2FT03FT04FT06
EveningM01
Sessions for Sunday, July 28th, 2013
MorningBR2BR3FT09PR1RG3M04TE01WS01WS02WS04WS05M03FT08M02M05WS03M36M06M07BK1M08M09
AfternoonM10WS07WS08WS10WS13BK2M11WS14M12WS11WS12M13M14M15M24WS06
EveningS1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 29th, 2013
MorningBR4M16M17PR2RG4TE02TE03128C3SY01SY02345C167BR5EX1BK39M37S2
AfternoonM18TE04TE05TE06SY0410111213C2SY0514D1BK4M19S3M20TE07P
EveningMX2MX3M21M22TE09TE08TE10
Sessions for Tuesday, July 30th, 2013
MorningBR6BR8M23PR3RG5TE11TE1215C4SY031617181920SY06212223EX2C5BK524D225262728M25
AfternoonM26TE1329C630313233343536D3SY07SY08C7BK6M29M27M28R2R3M30M31M32R1
EveningMX4TE14TE15
Sessions for Wednesday, July 31st, 2013
MorningBR7BR9M33PR4RG6TE16TE17SY09C8SY103738394041EX3BK74243S4
AfternoonL3TE18D4L244454647484950C9SY11SY12BK8M34S6
EveningMX5TE19
Sessions for Thursday, August 1st, 2013
MorningM35

Presentations for Session 36

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 30th
1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics
Presiding: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University; Qiuyun (Jenny) Xiang, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 30th 1:30 pmGot Genome? A long PCR based method for chloroplast genome enrichment and phylogenomics in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Duke, Justin R; Moore, Michael; Tank, David.Angiosperms
chloroplast enrichment
chloroplast genome
long PCR
next generation sequencing
36002July 30th 1:45 pmAnchored Phylogenomics in the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperMast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Lemmon, Alan R..Angiosperms
Anchored Enrichment
Anchored Phylogenomics
Cyperaceae
Monocots
Phylogenomics
phylogeny
Rhynchospora
Sequence Capture
Target Enrichment
36003July 30th 2:00 pmMolecular evolution, gene informativeness and phylogenetic reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperHilu, Khidir; Black, Chelsea; Oza, Dipan.Phylogenetics
Gene Evolution
Phylogenetic signal
rosids
36004July 30th 2:15 pmRNA-Seq phylogenomic pipeline for non-model plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperHearn, David; Hannon, Dylan; Poulsen, Travis; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Adenia
RNA-Seq
Phylogenomics
Non-model species
next generation sequencing
36005July 30th 2:30 pmFishing for defense genes in the milkweed gene pool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperFishbein, Mark; Fathepure, Shakuntala; Holland, LaRinda; Cronn, Richard; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.Phylogenomics
plant defense
trichome
Transcription Factor
Molecular Evolution
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
36006July 30th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
36007July 30th 3:15 pmWhole Plastome Phylogeny of Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperMcKain, Michael; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Carlsen, Monica; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
plastid
Phylogenomics
36008July 30th 3:30 pmEstimating relationships among Sabal species through analysis of gene capture data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Phylogenomics
Arecaceae
Deep coalescence
36009July 30th 3:45 pmPhylogenomics of Fothergilla by GBS – comparing data yields of experimental repeats and software and evaluating phylogenetic outcomes of taxon sampling and data type
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperQi, Zhechen; Yu, Yi; Whetten, Ross; Ranney, Thomas; Miller, Ron; Lewandowski, Rick; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Fothergilla
Phylogenomics
polyploids
next generation sequencing
GBS
36010July 30th 4:00 pmPhylogenomic analysis of Nyctaginaceae based on targeted enrichment of over 200 low-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperDouglas, Norman; Leatherman, Lila; Mostow, Rebecca; Moore, Michael.Phylogenomics
Target Enrichment
Sequence Capture
Nyctaginaceae
36011July 30th 4:15 pmA Phylogenetic Analysis of the Andean Genus Polylepis (Rosaceae) using Next-Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperSegovia, Claudia; Liston, Aaron; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Phylogenomics
Andes
Polylepis
Rosaceae
NGS
36012July 30th 4:30 pmPhylogenomics of Lachemilla (Rosaceae): Coalescent-based Species Trees using Sequence Capture Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Liston, Aaron; Tank, David.Phylogenomics
Sequence Capture
Coalescence
species trees
Lachemilla
Rosaceae
36013July 30th 4:45 pmUsing Next-Gen sequencing to improve phylogenetic resolution in a rapid radiation of species, Anthurium (Araceae), preliminary data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperCarlsen, Monica; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Anthurium
Araceae
rapid radiation
Phylogenomics
chloroplast genome
36014July 30th 5:00 pmFrom Pectinate to Divaricate: Phylogenetic Systematics of Oreocarya (Boraginaceae) Using Shallow Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperRipma, Lee; Simpson, Michael.Phylogenetics
Oreocarya
Boraginaceae
next generation sequencing
36015July 30th 5:15 pmPhylogenomic reconstructions in Rhododendron subgenus Hymenanthes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperStitzer, Michelle; Lindsley, Dale; Hall, Benjamin.Rhododendron
next generation sequencing
RAD-seq
Phylogenomics

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved