Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 26th, 2013
MorningR4
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 27th, 2013
MorningBR1FT01FT01ARG2FT03FT04FT06
EveningM01
Sessions for Sunday, July 28th, 2013
MorningBR2BR3FT09PR1RG3M04TE01WS01WS02WS04WS05M03FT08M02M05WS03M36M06M07BK1M08M09
AfternoonM10WS07WS08WS10WS13BK2M11WS14M12WS11WS12M13M14M15M24WS06
EveningS1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 29th, 2013
MorningBR4M16M17PR2RG4TE02TE03128C3SY01SY02345C167BR5EX1BK39M37S2
AfternoonM18TE04TE05TE06SY0410111213C2SY0514D1BK4M19S3M20TE07P
EveningMX2MX3M21M22TE09TE08TE10
Sessions for Tuesday, July 30th, 2013
MorningBR6BR8M23PR3RG5TE11TE1215C4SY031617181920SY06212223EX2C5BK524D225262728M25
AfternoonM26TE1329C630313233343536D3SY07SY08C7BK6M29M27M28R2R3M30M31M32R1
EveningMX4TE14TE15
Sessions for Wednesday, July 31st, 2013
MorningBR7BR9M33PR4RG6TE16TE17SY09C8SY103738394041EX3BK74243S4
AfternoonL3TE18D4L244454647484950C9SY11SY12BK8M34S6
EveningMX5TE19
Sessions for Thursday, August 1st, 2013
MorningM35

Presentations for Session 37

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, July 31st
8:30 am to 10:45 am · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section/ASPT
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University of Alaska Museum of The North
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 31st 8:30 amThe gymnosperm AToL: Results of analysis of morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperRothwell, Gar; Stevenson, Dennis; Escapa, Ignacio; Mapes, Gene; Stockey, Ruth; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Campbell, Christopher; Gernandt, David; Holman, Garth; Kelch, Dean; Little, Damon; Mathews, Sarah.anthophytes
fossils
morphological characters
seed plants
gymnosperms
seed plant phylogeny
37002July 31st 8:45 amDoes the evidence really support an ‘Amborella-sister’ hypothesis for flowering plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperDrew, Bryan T; Ruhfel, Brad; Smith, Stephen A.; Moore, Michael; Briggs, Barbara; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Angiosperms
New Caledonia
37003July 31st 9:00 amThe phylogeny of Asimina and Deeringothamnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Griffin, Brandi; Steele, Joshua; Goodrich, Katherine; Bush, Catherine.Asimina
phylogeny
Deeringothamnus
Annonaceae
37004July 31st 9:15 amAn updated phylogeny of Asarum s.l. (Aristolochiaceae): Evidence from nuclear and plastid DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTArraySinn, Brandon; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
phylogeny
Herkogamy
Aristolochiaceae
Hexastylis
37005July 31st 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
37006July 31st 10:00 amWho is sleeping with whom? Resolving cryptic relationships in the Grevillea thelemanniana (Proteaceae) species complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperHevroy, Tanya Helena; Moody, Michael; Krauss, Siegy.Phylogeny
cpDNA
nuclear microsatellite
Grevillea
species complex
37007July 31st 10:15 amDiversification and biogeography of Ribes section Calobotrya (Grossulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperCarter, Benjamin E; Guilliams, Matt; Chen, Po-An; Li, Gary.fossil calibration
Currants
speciation
North America
Phylogenetics
37008July 31st 10:30 amPhylogeny and divergence times among the North American Rhodiola (Crassulaceae) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTOral PaperFreyman, William A.; Olfelt, Joel.Rhodiola
Crassulaceae
phylogeny

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved