Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Program for: Phylogenomics


Presentations for Society\Section: Phylogenomics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonScrutinizing homoploid hybrid speciation in the genus Leucanthemum (Compositae, Anthemideae) using species tree reconstruction methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsKonowalik, Kamil; Wagner, Florian; Tomasello, Salvatore; Greiner, Roland; Vogt, Robert; Oberprieler, Christoph.Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
speciation
gene trees
species tree
PPL002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnthocyanin regulating MYB transcription factor evolution in four Solanaceous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGates, Daniel; Smith, Stacey.Floral Color
genome evolution
gene duplication
functional divergence of gene duplicates
Phylogenomics
PPL003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDiversity and Evolutionary Divergence of Resistant Genes (R Genes) in Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsBenson, Benjamin; Nepal, Madhav.CNL
NBS-LRR
legumes
functional divergence of gene duplicates
Diversity

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics
Presiding: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University; Qiuyun (Jenny) Xiang, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 30th 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGot Genome? A long PCR based method for chloroplast genome enrichment and phylogenomics in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Duke, Justin R; Moore, Michael; Tank, David.Angiosperms
chloroplast enrichment
chloroplast genome
long PCR
next generation sequencing
36002July 30th 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonAnchored Phylogenomics in the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Lemmon, Alan R..Angiosperms
Anchored Enrichment
Anchored Phylogenomics
Cyperaceae
Monocots
Phylogenomics
phylogeny
Rhynchospora
Sequence Capture
Target Enrichment
36003July 30th 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMolecular evolution, gene informativeness and phylogenetic reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir; Black, Chelsea; Oza, Dipan.Phylogenetics
Gene Evolution
Phylogenetic signal
rosids
36004July 30th 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRNA-Seq phylogenomic pipeline for non-model plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David; Hannon, Dylan; Poulsen, Travis; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Adenia
RNA-Seq
Phylogenomics
Non-model species
next generation sequencing
36005July 30th 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFishing for defense genes in the milkweed gene pool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Fathepure, Shakuntala; Holland, LaRinda; Cronn, Richard; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.Phylogenomics
plant defense
trichome
Transcription Factor
Molecular Evolution
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
July 30th 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36007July 30th 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonWhole Plastome Phylogeny of Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Carlsen, Monica; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
plastid
Phylogenomics
36008July 30th 3:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEstimating relationships among Sabal species through analysis of gene capture data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Phylogenomics
Arecaceae
Deep coalescence
36009July 30th 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomics of Fothergilla by GBS – comparing data yields of experimental repeats and software and evaluating phylogenetic outcomes of taxon sampling and data type
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Zhechen; Yu, Yi; Whetten, Ross; Ranney, Thomas; Miller, Ron; Lewandowski, Rick; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Fothergilla
Phylogenomics
polyploids
next generation sequencing
GBS
36010July 30th 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomic analysis of Nyctaginaceae based on targeted enrichment of over 200 low-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Leatherman, Lila; Mostow, Rebecca; Moore, Michael.Phylogenomics
Target Enrichment
Sequence Capture
Nyctaginaceae
36011July 30th 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA Phylogenetic Analysis of the Andean Genus Polylepis (Rosaceae) using Next-Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSegovia, Claudia; Liston, Aaron; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Phylogenomics
Andes
Polylepis
Rosaceae
NGS
36012July 30th 4:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomics of Lachemilla (Rosaceae): Coalescent-based Species Trees using Sequence Capture Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Liston, Aaron; Tank, David.Phylogenomics
Sequence Capture
Coalescence
species trees
Lachemilla
Rosaceae
36013July 30th 4:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonUsing Next-Gen sequencing to improve phylogenetic resolution in a rapid radiation of species, Anthurium (Araceae), preliminary data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Anthurium
Araceae
rapid radiation
Phylogenomics
chloroplast genome
36014July 30th 5:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFrom Pectinate to Divaricate: Phylogenetic Systematics of Oreocarya (Boraginaceae) Using Shallow Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRipma, Lee; Simpson, Michael.Phylogenetics
Oreocarya
Boraginaceae
next generation sequencing
36015July 30th 5:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenomic reconstructions in Rhododendron subgenus Hymenanthes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStitzer, Michelle; Lindsley, Dale; Hall, Benjamin.Rhododendron
next generation sequencing
RAD-seq
Phylogenomics

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved