Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section/ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section/ASPT

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Science
  ·  Colloquium: Speaking of Food: connecting basic and applied science
  ·  Diversity and Development in the Vitaceae - More than Wine Grapes
  ·  Herbarium Digitization for Research, Teaching, and the Public
  ·  Polyploidy, microevolution and species level systematics
  ·  Public Participation in Scientific Research:Emerging Resources for Botany
  ·  Species tree reconstruction in polyploid complexes
  ·  Symposium: Speaking of Food: connecting basic and applied science
  ·  The North American Coastal Plain: a Global Biodiversity Hotspot

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Jasperwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY01: Symposium: Public Participation in Scientific Research: Emerging Resources for Botany
Presiding: Austin Mast, Florida State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01001July 29th 8:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonFormalization of the Field of Public Participation in Scientific Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller-Rushing, Abraham; Domroese, Meg; Shirk, Jennifer; Bonney, Rick.Citizen Science
public participation
SY01002July 29th 8:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonLessons learned building the Zooniverse, an online platform for citizen science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Arfon.Citizen Science
Science Education
SY01003July 29th 9:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonCyberinfrastructure resources for citizen science projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNewman, Greg.Public Participation in Scientific Research
Citizen Science
cyberinfrastructure
data management
botany
July 29th 9:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01005July 29th 10:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonPlants of Concern, Chicago Botanic Garden: Citizen Scientists Engage in a Regional Rare Plant Monitoring Program - an Overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMasi, Susanne.Citizen Science
rare plant monitoring
management response
SY01006July 29th 10:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonLessons learned in the development of Project BudBurst and other citizen science projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNewman, Sarah.Citizen Science
phenology
Project BudBurst
Public Participation in Scientific Research
NEON
SY01007July 29th 11:00 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonEngaging the public in digitization of a billion biodiversity research specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMast, Austin; Dunckel, Betty A.; Nelson, Gil; Paul, Deborah; MacFadden, Bruce J.; Riccardi, Greg.Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
education
iDigBio
Outreach
Public Participation in Scientific Research
Digitization
database
Transcription
Georeferencing
July 29th 11:30 amJasperwood/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY02: Symposium: Herbarium Digitization for Research, Teaching, and the Public
Presiding: Eric Ribbens, Western Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02001July 29th 8:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonA new era for natural history collections: the impact of digitization and phylogenetics on analysis of biodiversity data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMishler, Brent.biodiversity
herbarium
Phylogenetics
SY02002July 29th 8:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonTracking the Global Distribution of Opuntia fragilis: Digitization Promises and Problems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRibbens, Eric.Opuntia fragiis
Digitization
herbarium specimens
SY02003July 29th 9:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonTowards a Documented Flora of the Pacific Northwest: Regional Uses of Digitized Herbarium Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLegler, Ben S..herbarium
Digitization
database
Specimen imaging
high throughput data
SY02004July 29th 9:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonDigitization of museum specimens improves the scientific basis for decision-making by government scientists and research workers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationElvin, Mark A..
July 29th 10:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02006July 29th 10:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonHow the Web Can Help Disseminate Herbarium Culture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFlannery, Maura.herbarium
Digitization
botanical history
SY02007July 29th 10:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonCrowd sourced science: A Transformative model of engagement connecting museum collections to biodiversity education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Konrat, Matt; Campbell, Thomas; Greif, Matthew; Smith, Arfon; Gaus, Eve; Crownover, Beth; Kasmer, John; Bryson, Michael; Larrain, Juan; Shaw, Jonathan; Shaw, Blanka; Benjamin, Carter.Citizen Science
STEM Education
Digitization
Biological research collections
SY02008July 29th 11:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonUsing herbaria to predict climate change response: modeling Florida plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie; Majure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt; Ponciano, Jose Miguel; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.niche modeling
herbarium
Climate Change
bioinformatics
July 29th 11:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Caryophyllales, Cornales, Ericales, Boraginales
Presiding: Larry Hufford, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 29th 8:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA new subgeneric classification for Alternanthera Forssk. (Gomphrenoideae, Amaranthaceae) based on molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPino, Ivonne Sanchez-del.Amaranthaceae
Gomphrenoideae
Neotropics
Alternanthera
4002July 29th 8:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of the chollas (Cactaceae: Cylindropuntia) based on cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMayer, Michael; Rebman, Jon; Salywon, Andrew.Cactaceae
Cylindropuntia
phylogeny
cpDNA
4003July 29th 9:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonDeveloping a species complex: systematics and biogeography of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.biogeography
Claytonia
hybridization
Polyploidy
4004July 29th 9:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonChasing Clade Resolution in Claytonia section Claytonia (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperO'Quinn, Robin; Stoughton, Thomas; Allen, Jessica.Claytonia
Montiaceae
4005July 29th 9:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Mentzelia section Mentzelia (Loasaceae): Implications for Taxonomy and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrissom, Joseph; Hufford, Larry.Loasaceae
Mentzelia
ancestral area reconstruction
Taxonomy
biogeography
July 29th 9:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 29th 10:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonComparison of multiple chloroplast genomes in the Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Gillespie, Emily; Schlautman, Brandon; Zalapa, Juan; Kron, Kathleen.Ericales
chloroplast genome
Ericaceae
4008July 29th 10:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships of species of Gordonia (Theaceae) endemic to Sri Lanka
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGunathilake, Anuradha; Yakandawala, D.M.D.; Whitlock, Barbara.Gordonia
Polyspora
Sri Lanka
4009July 29th 10:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEvolution of the circumboreal genus Cassiope (Ericaceae) with emphasis on leaf form and putative hybrid species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily.molecular phylogeny
reticulate evolution
hybridization
circumboreal
leaf evolution
4010July 29th 11:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA cryptic species of Cascadian Pyrola (Ericaceae): overlooking the late bloomer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana; Wilson, Carol.Pyrola
Ericaceae
cryptic species
Pacific Northwest
speciation
4011July 29th 11:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonInflorescence evolution in the genus Varronia (Cordiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Malpighiales, Fabales, Rosales, Cucurbitales
Presiding: Shawn Krosnick, Southern Arkansas University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 29th 8:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonUntangling the passionflower vines: more insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen; Krosnick, Shawn; McDade, Lucinda; MacDougal, John; Jorgensen, Peter.Passiflora
Subgenus Decaloba
morphology
molecular
Systematics
Passifloraceae
5002July 29th 8:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonThe Structural Evolution of Butterfly Egg Mimicry within the Passionflowers (Passiflora L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLong-Aragon, Nichole; Krosnick, Shawn.Passiflora
egg mimics
Heliconius
5003July 29th 9:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA Taxonomic Synthesis of the Tovomita weddelliana (Clusiaceae) Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.phenetic analysis
Clusiaceae
Tovomita weddelliana
species complex
5004July 29th 9:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetics of the tribe Plukenetieae (Euphorbiaceae s.s.): Taxonomic implications and delimitation of Tragia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren M.; Gillespie, Lynn J..Plukenetieae
Euphorbiaceae s.s.
molecular phylogeny
cpDNA
nrDNA
Taxonomy
Tragia L.
delimitation
5005July 29th 9:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonSynopsis of Badiera (Polygalaceae), a Caribbean clade of shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Carlsward, Barbara.Badiera
Caribbean
phylogeny
Polygalaceae
5006July 29th 9:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMulti-locus phylogenetic analysis of the genus Bauhinia s.l. (Cercideae, Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Phylogenetic analysis
Low-copy nuclear gene
Bauhinia
Caesalpinioideae
5007July 29th 10:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of Cynometra and Maniltoa (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRadosavljevic, Aleksandar; Mackinder, Barbara; Herendeen, Patrick; Forest, Felix.Systematics
biogeography
Fabaceae
legumes
July 29th 10:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5009July 29th 10:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Senegalia Raf. (Leguminosae- Mimosoideae) species in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTerra, Vanessa; Miller, Joe; Garcia, Flávia; De Queiroz, Luciano Paganucci.Acacieae
Senegalia
phylogeny
5010July 29th 11:00 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA preliminary phylogeny of Ormosia (Leguminosae): implications for the classification and biogeography of a trans-Pacific tropical disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTorke, Benjamin; Cardoso, Domingos; Chang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Ormosia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
Phylogenetics
biogeography
Taxonomy
5011July 29th 11:15 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny and biogeography of Maclura (Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Elliot M.; Sarraf, Paya; Zerega, Nyree J.C..
5012July 29th 11:30 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonA revised and expanded phylogeny of Artocarpus (Moraceae) and its biogeographic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Evelyn; Zerega, Nyree J.C..breadfruit
plastid sequences
Low-copy nuclear gene
Brassicaceae tribes
5013July 29th 11:45 amRosedown/Riverside HiltonReconstructing the domestication histories of pumpkins and squashes (Cucurbita) using whole plastome sequences and single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogeny
Cucurbitaceae
Domestication
low copy nuclear markers
bioinformatics
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 11: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 1
Presiding: James Beck, Wichita State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 29th 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPatterns of morphological and ecological diversification in the genus Anthurium (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica; Belmont, Erika; Croat, Thomas.Anthurium
Araceae
diversification
Neotropics
ecological niche
climatic niche
species distribution models
ecological differentiation
morphological differentiation
Genetic distances
phylogenetic distances
11002July 29th 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonFloral evolution and systematics of the Dialiinae clade (Caesalpinioideae), a diverse lineage of tropical legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Erin; Herendeen, Patrick; Bruneau, Anne.Systematics
morphology
Floral development
Caesalpinioideae
Leguminosae
11003July 29th 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonA molecular phylogeny with increased sampling of Caesalpinia sensu lato and the Caesalpinia Group: more genera than expected and new insights in the biogeography of this pantropical group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGagnon, Edeline; Lewis, Gwilym; Hughes, Colin; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Caesalpinia
Succulent Biome
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
Systematics
biogeography
11004July 29th 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMultivariate Analysis of the Arundinoideae and Micrairoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.multivariate morphometrics
Poaceae
Systematics
11005July 29th 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) section Ericopsis: Evaluating relationships and taxonomic affinities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
marker development
pentatricopeptide repeats
11006July 29th 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Phylogeny reveals a persisting polyphyly in the bulrushes (Scirpus, Cyperaceae): implications for a long-troubled taxonomy and insights into bulrush diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth.Cyperaceae
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Phylogenetics
nuclear markers
11007July 29th 3:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonSystematics, Biogeography, and Evolution of Malesian-Pacific Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAsmarayani, Rani.Piperaceae
Piper
Malesia
biogeography
July 29th 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11009July 29th 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMultiple nuclear ortholog next generation sequencing phylogeny of Daucus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Spooner, David.Daucus
Umbelliferae
carrot
low copy nuclear markers
11010July 29th 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonOpportunists in the Lava Fields: Diversification of the Genus Amaranthus in the Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Galápagos
Amaranthus
Phylogeography
endemic flora
11011July 29th 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonDiversification of Metrosideros (Myrtaceae): Timing the Spread Across the Southern Hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth.biogeography
Metrosideros
Long Distance Dispersal
Hawaii
fossil
chronogram
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 13: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 2
Presiding: Patrick Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 29th 1:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSystematics, Biogeography and Morphological Evolution of the Caribbean-endemic Hohenbergia subgenus Wittmackiopsis (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguirre Santoro, Julian; Michelangeli, Fabian; Stevenson, Dennis.Bromeliaceae
Core Bromelioideae
Caribbean
Hohenbergia
Aechmea
13002July 29th 1:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSystematic and biogeographical analysis of a species rich group in the Caribbean biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayMassana, Kathryn.Asteraceae
biodiversity hotspot
Caribbean
Eupatorieae
biogeography
phylogeny
13003July 29th 2:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and diversification of morning glories (Ipomoeeae, Convolvulaceae) based on whole plastome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Tiley, George; Jarret, Robert L.; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Miller, Rick.morning glories
Ipomoeeae
Convolvulaceae
Phylogenetics
plastid sequences
13004July 29th 2:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonHow are sclerophyllous shrubs adapted to the páramos? anatomical evidence from Diplostephium (Asteraceae, Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar; Simpson, Beryl.Diplostephium
paramo
xerophytism
Anatomy
Asteraceae
Astereae
13005July 29th 2:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSyndromes within syndromes: floral diversification in buzz pollinated Conostegia (Melastomataceae, Miconieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian.pollination syndromes
Conostegia
Herkogamy
diversification
Miconieae
morphometrics
floral evolution
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
13006July 29th 2:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonEvaluating the Taxonomic Status of Two Narrowly Endemic Owl's Clovers (Castilleja: Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Kristofferson, Casey; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David.Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
species delimitation
Likelihood
Bayesian
speciation
13007July 29th 3:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonHorizontal transfer of DNA from the mitochondrial to the plastid genome in milkweeds (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Edwards, Christopher; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.horizontal gene transfer
Apocynaceae
Asclepias
plastome
mitochondrial genome
July 29th 3:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13009July 29th 3:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonElucidating phylogenetic relationships and character state evolution in the lichen-forming lineage Trypetheliales (Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelsen, Matthew P.; Lucking, Robert; Aptroot, Andre; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten; Ree, Richard.lichens
Fungi
Morphological evolution
13010July 29th 4:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonGeographic origins and patterns of radiation in Mertensia (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.ancestral area reconstruction
Beringia
Boraginaceae
divergence time analyses
Mertensia
Species richness
13011July 29th 4:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPervasive plant thermal tolerance shifts on infertile substrates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurge, Dylan; Salk, Carl.biodiversity
California
climate
ecology
flora
geology
herbarium
serpentine
13012July 29th 4:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonIn situ or ex situ origin of Alpine diversity: the evolution of soil preference in Minuartia series Laricifoliae (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail; Kadereit, Joachim.edaphic endemism
Phylogenetics
calcicole
calcifuge
Balkan Peninsula
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIs time influencing the filling of ecological niches after the emerging of polyploid species? A case study in the genus Leucanthemum Mill. (Compositae, Anthemideae) from the Iberian Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOberprieler, Christoph; Konowalik, Kamil; Altpeter, Sabrina; Siegert, Elisabeth; Lo Presti, Rosa Maria; Vogt, Robert.Polyploidy
niche modeling
climatic niche
PBG002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDo weed biodiversity patterns in urban parking lots fit colonization models of classic island biogeography?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBlake, Jennifer; Palatini, Lauren; Struwe, Lena.urban ecology
disturbance
weeds
biodiversity
Species richness
species distribution models
biogeography
islands
island biogeography
urbanization
education
transportation
Evolution
Dispersal
plant distribution
Inventory
PBG003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonBiogeography, dispersal and trait evolution in the Datureae clade (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey.biogeography
Datura
Brugmansia
Dispersal
Niche evolution
Solanaceae
PBG004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonExploring the biogeography of high elevations in the Andes using phylogenetic relationships in Teagueia (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJost, Lou; Neubig, Kurt; Endara, Lorena; Whitten, William.Andes
biogeography
Orchidaceae
phylogeny
Teagueia
Pleurothallidinae
PBG005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPreliminary phylogeny of the endemic Hawaiian genus Nototrichium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHavran, J; McCauley, Ross.Amaranthaceae
Nototrichium
Achyranthes
Hawaii
Insular woodiness
PBG006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCharacterization of novel nuclear and chloroplast microsatellite loci in New World Illicium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLeonard, Opal; Murrin, William; Morris, Ashley.biogeography
Illicium
Phylogenetics
PBG007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRadiation of Neotropical Vernonieae (Compositae) from two geographically separate areas of origin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKeeley, Sterling; Cantley, Jason; Gallaher, Timothy.biogeography
Brazil
Andes
West Indies
Climate Change
SDTF
Americas
Neotropical
PBG008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVicariance and transoceanic dispersal drove the late Miocene rapid radiation of Cycas: evidence from phylogenetic relationships based on functional nrDNA ITS arrays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyXiao, Long-Qian; MÖLLER, Michael.Transoceanic dispersal
vicariance
PBG009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNiche modeling of North American Diploid species of Amelanchier (Rosaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBurgess, Michael B..biogeography
Amelanchier
niche modeling
PBG010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCitharexyleae (Verbenaceae): a case of phylogenetic niche shift
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.biogeography
phylogenetic niche conservatism
diversification rate
Phylogenetics
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNomenclature: it affects us all
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBarkworth, Mary.Nomenclature
Registration of names
International botanical congress
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonQR Codes and Biological Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki.barcode
catalogue
collection management
Biological research collections
databasing
hardlinking
matrix code
museum
herbarium
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonProject of Flora of Aguascalientes, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSandoval Ortega, Manuel Higinio; Sanchez Avila, Alejandra Sofia; Araiza Arvilla, Hugo Noe; Cabrera Manuel, Florencia; Murillo Perez, Geraldine; García Regalado, Gerardo; Sierra Muñoz, Jose Carlos; Martinez Ramirez, Julio; Mendoza Lopez, Maria Elena; Siqueiros Delgado, Maria Elena.floristic inventories 
Aguascalientes
Mexico
CONABIO
Red List
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFlora of the Bogd Khan Mountain, Mongolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Chan-Soo; Altantsetseg, Gantumur; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Jin; Moon, Myung-Ok; Sun, Byung-Yun; Sanchir, Chinbat.Bogd Khan Mountain
vascular plants
threatened plant
regional level
Floristic Study
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe Consortium of Pacific Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTThomas, Michael; Morden, Clifford; Lorence, David; James, Shelley.Herbaria
Pacific Biogeography
Polynesia
Micronesia
specimen
collection management
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonCompactorization of the vascular plant herbarium of North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander.herbarium
mobile aisle system
APG III
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDigitization of the National Herbarium of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGernandt, David; Salazar, Gerardo; Giménez Héau, Joaquín; Melo Samper, Ubaldo; Sánchez Cordero, Victor.Digitization
herbarium
biodiversity
Biological research collections
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic analysis and species delimitation of Anthotium (Goodeniaceae), a charismatic clade of Australian wildflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly; Jabaily, Rachel.Goodeniaceae
Asterid
Australia
Phylogenetics
SWAFR
Taxonomy
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMissing data lead to holes in the tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDeng, Jiabin; Drew, Bryan T.; Gazis, Romina; Cabezas, Patricia; Swithers, Kristen S.; Rodriguez, Roseanna; Katz, Laura A.; Crandall, Keith A.; Hibbett, David S.; Soltis, Douglas.seed plants
Dryad
TreeBASE
phylogeny
phylogenetic tree
public archives
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonApplication of the phylogenetic informativeness method to chloroplast markers: A test case of closely related species in tribe Hydrangeeae (Hydrangeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Wanke, Stefan; Salomo, Karsten; Goetghebeur, Paul; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Accuracy
Coded indels
Hydrangea
Nodal support
Phylogenetic signal
Resolution
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNext-generation plastome sequencing of Guzmania (Bromeliaceae): Implications for a robust species-level bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMoraski, Ryan; Stull, Gregory; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Bromeliad
Bromeliaceae
Guzmania
Illumina GAIIx
plastome
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonIsolating microsatellites in Lycopodiella (Lycopodiaceae) and assessing microsatellite variation in Great Lakes taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCovington, Nancy L.; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Lycopodiella
Lycopodiaceae
microsatellite
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPopulation variation and hybridization in an allodecaploid Viola species group: Microsatellites from 454 shotgun sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJanssen, Richard; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Viola
Boreali-Americanae
microsatellite
Violaceae
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPlacing plastid microsatellites on a genomic framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWofford, Austin; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
plastid
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA phylogeographic study of Polygonatum in the Southeastern United States using AFLPs, DNA sequences, and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLampley, Jayne; Triplett, Jimmy.Polygonatum
Phylogeography
Polyploid complex
AFLP
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNuclear simple sequence repeats for ponderosa pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSmith, Joshua; Marquardt, Paula; Cronn, Richard; Telewski, Frank W.; Jennings, Tara; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
next generation sequencing
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPipelines to Assemble Next Gen Sequences for the Pine Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHoose, Dalton; Willyard, Ann.next generation sequencing
species tree
Low-copy nuclear gene
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA new genus in the Hamamelidaceae from Vietnam based on molecular data, morphology, and cytology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFloden, Aaron J.Hamamelidaceae
Vietnam
Fanxipan
rare endemics
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Curarea Barneby & Krukoff (Menispermaceae) and a multivariate analysis of the Curarea toxicofera (Wedd.) Barney & Krukoff complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOrtiz, Rosa.Menispermaceae
Neotropics
lianas
Curarea
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of the angiosperm genus Gonocarpus (Haloragaceae) emphasizing species delimitation and biogeography in the southwest Australian Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael.Australia
Gonocarpus
phylogeny
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic analysis of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Decaloba group ”Sexflorae”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFagan, Colin; Porter-Utley, Kristen.Passiflora
passionflowers
Systematics
molecular phylogeny
morphology
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonOld specimens, new results: Intrageneric relationships of the Coca genus (Erythroxylum) as expressed by chloroplast loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWhite, Dawson; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Coca
Phylogenetics
cpDNA
tropical botany
Erythroxylaceae
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonVariation of morphological characters within the Vismieae (Hypericaceae), emphasis on the Afro-Malagasy genus Psorospermum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
Vismieae
Hypericaceae
morphology
seeds
Embryo
Anatomy
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLeaf Anatomy and Systematics of Polygaleae (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWilber, Heather; Carlsward, Barbara; Abbott, J. Richard.Polygalaceae
Anatomy
leaf
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFurther insight into the disintegration of the polyphyletic mess that was Polygala s.l. (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Carlsward, Barbara.phylogeny
Polygalaceae
Polygaleae
PSY026July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetics of two Astragalus species endemic to Colorado and Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTStern, Stephen; Hooker, Marcus.Astragalus
Fabaceae
AFLP
Phylogenetics
PSY027July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of the tribe Sorbarieae (Spiraeoideae-Rosaceae): Palynological characters and molecular data (nuclear ribosomal ITS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSong, Jun-Ho; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Sorbarieae
Rosaceae
Palynology 
nrITS
Systematics
PSY028July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonWhat's dissecting the hackberries? Phylogenetic analysis suggests non-monophyly of Celtis (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTClement, Wendy; Lo, Eugenia; Donoghue, Michael.Celtis
Cannabaceae
Sparrea
Embryo
PSY029July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn online key, a polyclave, to assist systematic work on a diploid-sexual/polyploid-agamospermous complex: Crataegus of western North America (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTalent, Nadia; Buck, Kathleen; Han, Shery; Dickinson, Tim.Systematics
agamic complex
Polyploid complex
PSY030July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of the genus Gurania (Cucurbitaceae) and a comparison with morphological views of this genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSwensen, Susan; Longwich, Adam J.; Condon, Marty.Gurania
molecular phylogeny
PSY031July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLinking the Andean orogeny and climatic fluctuations with the origin and diversification of begonias having a horned fruit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJara, Orlando A.; Madriñán, Santiago.Begonia
Andes
speciation
Pleistocene
orogeny
Colombia
PSY032July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSystematics of the Octopleura clade of Miconia (Melastomataceae: Miconieae) in Tropical America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGamba, Diana; Almeda, Frank.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Octopleura clade
phylogeny
tropical America
PSY033July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA Preliminary Phylogeny for Mangifera (Anacardiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWarschefsky, Emily; Campbell, Richard; Hidayat, Topik; Von Wettberg, Eric.
PSY034July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and Two New Taxa of Euroschinus, a Pacific Anacardiaceae Lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPell, Susan; Mitchell, John; Singer, Hannah.Euroschinus
Anacardiaceae
Sapindales
New Caledonia
New Guinea
Phylogenetics
Australia
PSY035July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAn expanded phylogeny of tribe Hibisceae (Malvaceae) reveals polyphyly of even more genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Abbott, J. Richard; Hanes, Margaret; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Hibiscus
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
Pavonia
phylogeny
PSY036July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological variation in American basswood does not correspond with phylogenetic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.speciation
Tilia
Malvaceae
morphology
phylogeny
PSY037July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonEvidence for Genetic Allopolyploidy in Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMastin, Jared; Bruederle, Leo; Yakish, Eileen.Eutrema
Brassicaceae
allopolyploidy
threatened species
PSY038July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and evolution of the mistletoe genus Viscum based upon non-coding plastid and nuclear DNA markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMaul, Karola; Nickrent, Daniel; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wicke, Susann.mistletoes
Viscum
parasitic plants
phylogeny
character evolution
PSY039July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological Characteristics and Phylogenetic Relationships in 5 taxa of Korean Mistletoe Type Based on Chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Chan-Soo; Hyun, Hwa-Ja; Kim, kyeonghee; Kim, Soo-Young; Park, Chong-Wook.phylogenetic relationship
Mistletoe
Chloroplast DNA
morphology
PSY040July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonClarifying the backbone relationships of Caryophyllales using complete plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMandala, Venkata Shiva; Stull, Gregory; Brockington, Samuel; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Douglas, Norman; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Moore, Michael.Caryophyllales
Phylogenetics
plastid sequences
next generation sequencing
PSY041July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPreliminary phylogeny of the Australian genus Ptilotus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHammer, Timothy; Thiele, Kevin; Davis, Robert; Motley, Timothy.Amaranthaceae
Australia
ITS
phylogeny
Ptilotus
Systematics
PSY042July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing DNA sequences to investigate the phylogenetic relationships between Arbutus pavarii endemic in Libya and the closely related Canary Islands and Mediterranean species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGAWHARI, AHMED; JURY, STEPHEN; CULHAM, ALASTAIR.Arbutus
Mediterranean
DNAbarcoding
Phylogenetics
psbA-trnH
ITS
Bayesian Inference
Phylogenetic placement
PSY043July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic systematics of Cryptantha s.s. (Boraginaceae): Use of next generation sequencing to provide enhanced infrageneric resolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael.next generation sequencing
Cryptantha
PSY044July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTurning Vines into Trees: Phylogenetic Analysis of American Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Systematics
Matelea
Gonolobus
Milkweed
nuclear markers
Chloroplast markers
phylogeny
PSY045July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonNew generic combinations within Hedyotis-Oldenlandia complex (Rubiaceae) in Asia and the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNeupane, Suman; Dessein, Steven; Wikström, Niklas; Birgitta, Bremer; Motley, Timothy J..Spermacoceae
palynology
seed morphology
fruit evolution
Phylogenetic placement
PSY046July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic placement of Ceuthocarpus involucratus (Chiococceae, Rubiaceae): Evidence from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.Ceuthocarpus
Chiococceae
Cuba
phylogeny
Rubiaceae
Taxonomy
PSY047July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPrimer Development for the Pentatricopeptide Repeat Gene Family for Use in the Large Plant Group Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMeersman, Benjamin; Olmstead, Richard.Phylogenetics
Lamiales
Pentatricopeptide repeat gene family
primers
PSY048July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of genus Forsythia (Forsythieae; Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLee, Chunghee; Chung, Jae Min; Kim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul.Forsythia
Abelliophyllum
disjunct distribution
molecular phylogeny
molecular dating
PSY049July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe taxonomic revision and historical biogeography of the hemiparasitic annual wildflower, Melampyrum lineare (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOldham, Karoline; Weeks, Andrea.Phylogeography
Melampyrum lineare
North America
PSY050July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGesneriaceae of Colombia: Diversity and Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Neotropics
Diversity
threatened species
PSY051July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSequencing the Secrets of Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Ellen; Stern, Stephen.Solanaceae
Solanum
Leptostemonum
Torva
PSY052July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Hawaiian Lobeliads based on intron sequences of DIVARICATA -like genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTong, Jingjing; Pender, Richard; Morden, Clifford; Howarth, Dianella.Hawaiian
Lobeliads
DIVARIATA
Adaptive Radiation
PSY053July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonRevision of the genus Diplostephium (Asteraceae, Astereae) for Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTVargas, Oscar.Asteraceae
Astereae
Colombia
Diplostephium
páramos
taxonomic revision
PSY054July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphological and genetic analyses do not indicate differences among the varieties of Xanthisma spinulosum (Asteraceae) in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChallangundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.Xanthisma spinulosum
Taxonomy
Intraspecific variation
Intraspecific ranks
herbarium specimens
PSY055July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe utility of two WRKY transcription-factor genes to explore species-level relationships in Neotropical Schefflera (Araliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRodrigues Vaz, Carlos; Plunkett, Gregory; Lowry, Porter P..Schefflera 
Araliaceae
WRKY
PSY056July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and diversification of Valerianaceae (Dipsacales): new data & new hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCalderon, Gloria; Bell, Charles.Valerianaceae
Dipsacales
COSII
phylogeny
PSY057July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMating system evolution in the southern South American radiation of Valeriana (Valerianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGonzalez, Lauren; Bell, Charles.Valeriana
Valerianaceae
mixed mating systems
BayesTraits
Patagonia
PSY058July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorpho-anatomical characters of flowers and fruits of Monstera (Araceae), and their utility in systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth; Barron, Makenzie.Araceae
Monstera
morphology
Systematics
Taxonomy
Anatomy
PSY059July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSnowdrops falling slowly into place: a phylogenetic hypothesis of Galanthus (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBruun-Lund, Sam; Davis, Aaron P.; Zubov, Dima; Rønsted, Nina.Galanthus
Amaryllidaceae
snowdrops
hybrids
phylogeny
DNA
PSY060July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUtilization of Next-Generation Sequencing to Resolve Uncertain Relationships in the Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTUnruh, Sarah; Edger, Patrick; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Pires, Joseph.Asparagales
Phylogenetics
Monocots
PSY061July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDNA barcoding of the Korean Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Hye Min; Oh, Sang-Hun; Kim, Chan-Soo; Bhandari, Gauri Shankar; Park, Chong-Wook.Orchidaceae
DNA barcoding
Chloroplast DNA
rbcL
matK
atpF-atpH
psbK-psbI
trnH-psbA
PSY062July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonDefining species limits, floral scents, and brood-site pollination in Zootrophion (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMcdaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Pleurothallidinae
Phylogenetics
Target Enrichment  
pollination
fragrance
PSY063July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUsing Fine-scale Morphological Features in Species Delimitation of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPace, Matthew.Orchidaceae
morphology
Spiranthes
species delimitation
Systematics
PSY064July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonAnatomical characterization of warts on Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae: Pleurothallidinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTEndara, Lorena; Carlsward, Barbara.orchids
warts
Anatomy
ancestral character reconstruction
PSY065July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMolecular Adaptation of rbcL in Liliaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChen, Shichao; Shi, Fei; Zhang, Li.ecological niche
natural selection
Liliaceae
RuBisCO
PSY066July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics of Carex section Scirpinae Tuckerman (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPembrook, James; Bruederle, Leo; Dunlop, Debra.Carex
Phylogenetics
Cyperaceae
PSY067July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonSpartina Schreb. in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMendoza Lopez, Maria Elena; Nieto Silva, Gabriela del Rocio; Ainouche, Malika; Siqueiros Delgado, Maria Elena.Spartina
Mexico
taxonomic revision
PSY068July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonMorphometric analysis of Schizachyrium beckii and allies (Poaceae - Andropogoneae) reveals two new species of Schizachyrium from South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPeichoto, Myriam Carolina; Welker, Cassiano A. Dorneles; Neffa, Viviana G. Solís.Schizachyrium
new species
Brazil
morphometry
PSY069July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonA simple interactive key for the native Sri Lankan temperate woody bamboos: Arundinaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAttigala, Lakshmi; De Silva, Nuwan; Clark, Lynn.Sri Lankan native Arundinaria
interactive key
PSY070July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonTaxonomy of the Paepalanthus Mart. clade (Eriocaulaceae):understanding taxonomy and characterizing the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCeballos, Juliana; Callejas, Ricardo.Medellin-Antioquia
Eriocaulaceae
Paepalanthus
Highland
Taxonomy
PSY071July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonThe importance of biodiversity cataloging: Bromeliaceae species richness and endemism assessed on List of Species of the Flora of Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSantos Silva, Fernanda Dos; Campostrini Forzza, Rafaela.Bromeliaceae
Brazil
Species richness
Cerrado
Floresta Atlântica
biodiversity cataloging
PSY072July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonElucidating the polyploid complexes within Callisia Loefl. section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMolgo, Iwan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
Southeastern United States
Endemics
Commelinaceae
Roseling
Callisia
PSY073July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonPolyploid evolution in Ludwigia section Macrocarpon(Onagraceae): preliminary insights.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLiu, Shih-Hui; Hoch, Peter; Raven, Peter; Barber, Janet.Ludwigia
phylogeny
Onagraceae
Polyploidy
Macrocarpon
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session M21: Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonHerbarium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session SY03: Symposium: Broadening Participation - Recruiting and Retaining Outstanding Scientists in the Botanical Sciences
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, University of California-Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03002July 30th 8:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBiodiversity, Bioinformatics, Bias, and Beyone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkog, Judith; Skog, Jeremy.
SY03003July 30th 8:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIncreasing the participation of African Americans in ecology and evolutionary biology: experts, attitudes and interventions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBart, Hank.African Americans
Natural History
Organismal Biology
Taxonomy
Attitudes Survey
SY03004July 30th 9:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonClosing the Achievement Gap: Evidence-Informed Teaching and Learning in Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHaak, David; Freeman, Scott.Achievement Gap
Diversity
underrepresented
pedagogy research
July 30th 9:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:00 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03007July 30th 10:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton Talking about leaving - botany and related disciplines, an NSF perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerrera, Jose.Science Education
Broadening Participation
National Science Foundation
SY03008July 30th 10:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonGrowing Minority Botanists: “Roots” of Engagement for Undergraduates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcKenna, Mary.Broadening Participation
SY03009July 30th 11:15 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonIncreasing Retention of Underrepresented Groups in Biology: The Role of the Graduate Student Teaching Assistant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationO'Neal, Christopher M..Retention
Underrepresented Minorities
Teaching Assistants
July 30th 11:45 amVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic methods, floristics, and collections
Presiding: Zack Murrell, APPALACHIAN ST UNI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 30th 8:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonAnalyzing Sequence Variation: Barcodes to Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Lin, Wei.Hamming distance
DNA barcoding
Phylogenetic analysis
Sequence variation
Intraspecific variation
18002July 30th 8:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonMicrosatellites and microsatellite-straddling regions from 454 shotgun sequences: Principles, process, and progress in clubmosses (Lycopodiella) and violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.nuclear microsatellite
next generation sequencing
18003July 30th 9:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonChloroplast phylogenomics in Bartsia (Orobanchaceae): a subgenomic approach using microfluidic PCR
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David.Bartsia
Orobanchaceae
microfluidic PCR
subgenomic
Phylogenomics
fluidigm
18004July 30th 9:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonOral: Are the Sky Island Pines Unique?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBigott, Adam; Willyard, Ann.species complex
microsatellites
niche modeling
18005July 30th 9:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonThe genomic nature of Linnaean genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael; Masalia, Rishi.Genomics
Nomenclature
species concept
genus concept
orthologs
July 30th 9:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18007July 30th 10:15 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEcological asymmetries and biosphere evolution, or, small is beautiful clade-wise
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad; Stevens, Peter; Zanne, Amy.seed plants
biosphere evolution
18008July 30th 10:30 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonProgress in Digitizing US Herbaria, 2011-2012
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Dean, Ellen; Legler, Ben S.; Mayfield, Mark; Murrell, Zack; Ribbens, Eric.Digitization
Herbaria
US Virtual Herbarium
Survey
18009July 30th 10:45 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonTransitions in The Global Plants Initiative Project: A New Model for Management and Data Access
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara M..type specimens
herbarium specimens
Herbaria
database
Digitization
collaboration
18010July 30th 11:00 amMagnolia/Riverside HiltonNew capabilities in the Integrated Taxonomic Information System(ITIS) and the release and new capabilities of Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuala, Gerald.biodiversity
Biodiversity Informatics
database
taxonomic services
occurrence data
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Napoleon Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Sapindales to Brassicales
Presiding: Mark Mort, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 30th 8:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonResolving the evolutionary history of copal and myrrh trees (Burserinae; Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea; Gostel, Morgan.Burseraceae
island biogeography
Miocene
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
19002July 30th 8:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDeveloping novel EPIC primers for shallow-scale phylogenetic inference and assessing their phylogenetic utility in a recently derived lineage of Madagascan Commiphora (Burseraceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae
phylogeny
nuclear markers
marker development
Madagascar
19003July 30th 9:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and biogeography of maples based on plastid genome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Jianhua.chloroplast genome
maples
phylogeny
biogeography
rapid radiation
19004July 30th 9:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonTwo lineages of Ayenia (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae) in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Systematics
biogeography
Caribbean
Malvaceae
Ayenia
19005July 30th 9:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonCongruence of chromosome pairing in experimental hybrids with DNA-based phylogenetic distance in Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Mcdaniel, Stuart.chromosome pairing
Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
phylogeny
July 30th 9:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19007July 30th 10:15 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonMorphological evolution in Mathewsia and Schizopetalon (Brassicaceae), independent evolution of character states in sister related annual and perennial lineages in the Atacama Desert (Chile)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToro-Nunez, Oscar; Mort, Mark.
19008July 30th 10:30 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships in Brassicaceae tribe Alysseae inferred from nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperResetnik, Ivana; Satovic, Zlatko; Schneeweiss, Gerald; Liber, Zlatko.Brassicaceae
Alysseae
ITS
ndhF
trnL-F
phylogeny
Taxonomy
19009July 30th 10:45 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSystematics and evolution of serpentine tolerance in California Jewelflowers and allies (Streptanthoid complex, Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCacho, Natalia; Burrell, Millie; Pepper, Alan; Strauss, Sharon.adaptation
Caulanthus
edaphic endemism
serpentine
Thelypodieae
19010July 30th 11:00 amNapoleon Ballroom/Riverside HiltonA New Mustard Discovered from the West Desert Region of the North American Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Windham, Michael.Brassicaceae tribes
limestone substrates
rare endemics
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY06: Symposium: Speaking of Food: connecting basic and applied science
Presiding: Allison Miller, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 30th 8:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEthnobotany - bridging basic and applied research on food plants in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBye, Robert; Linares, Edelmira.Ethnobotany
edible greens
Maize
Mexico
SY06002July 30th 9:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe wild side of a major crop: Soybean's perennial cousins from Down Under
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoyle, Jeff.soybean
Glycine
Australia
Polyploidy
disease resistance
SY06003July 30th 9:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonApple domestication genetics: Genetic diversity and hybridization in the crop and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGross, Briana.Domestication
apple
hybridization
genetic diversity
July 30th 10:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06005July 30th 10:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonWhen good crops go bad: the evolution of invasives and weeds from food plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEllstrand, Norman.invasive species
Evolution
Weed
crop wild relative
crop
feral
SY06006July 30th 11:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonHow to create an agricultural weed: convergent evolution and the origin of weedy red rice populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaicedo, Ana.Oryza sativa
seed shattering
quantitative trati loci
parallel evolution
weed evolution
adaptation
SY06007July 30th 11:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBarley: Genetic Providence and Genetic Provenance Of a Diverse Crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMorrell, Peter L..population genetics
adaptation
barley
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm · Rosedown/Riverside Hilton
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Gentianales and Apiales
Presiding: Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 30th 1:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Marsdenieae (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae) and circumscription of Marsdenia R.Br. based on chloroplast and nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Liede, Sigrid; Meve, Ulrich; Forster, Paul; Wanntorp, Livia.Apocynaceae
Asclepiadoideae
phylogeny
nuclear markers
amphitropical
bioigeography
classification
33002July 30th 1:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonMultilocus phylogenetics of the Sonoran Desert milkweed clade (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaack, Ben; Pfarr, Chelsea; Zieman, Lauren; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron; Fishbein, Mark.Systematics
phylogeny
nuclear markers
Asclepias
Milkweed
33003July 30th 2:00 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonSabiaceae: phylogeny, fossil record & divergence times
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuniga, Jose.Sabiaceae
Meliosma
divergence time estimation
fossil record
phylogeny
33004July 30th 2:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonMitreola petiolata (Loganiaceae): one global species or several cryptic lineages?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbbott, J. Richard; Neubig, Kurt; Liesner, Ron.cryptic species
Loganiaceae
Mitreola petiolata
phylogeny
33005July 30th 2:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonImplications of RPB2 Duplications on the Evolution of Apiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNicolas, Antoine; Plunkett, Gregory.RPB2
Paralogy
gene duplication
Apiales
Allopolyploids
July 30th 2:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33007July 30th 3:15 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonUpdate on the quest to resolve higher-level relationships in Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeery, Rhiannon; Mathews, Sarah; Downie, Stephen.Apiaceae
phyA
Systematics
33008July 30th 3:30 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonThe genus Tauschia and the Perennial Endemic North American Clade of Apiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeist, Mary Ann; Botero, Andres; Plunkett, Gregory.Tauschia
Apiaceae
Arracacia clade
Perennial Endemic North American Apioid clade
33009July 30th 3:45 pmRosedown/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny of Asteriscium (Apiaceae, Azorelloideae) and Related Genera: Links to Australia and the Lomas of Chile and Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNicolas, Antoine; Plunkett, Gregory.Apiaceae
South America
Atacama
Peruvian Desert
Australia
Azorelloideae
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Dipsacales and Asterales
Presiding: Mac Alford, University of Southern Mississippi; Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 30th 1:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonJust some plain old Regulaviburnum: phylogenetic classification and character evolution based on a chloroplast genome phylogeny of Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Arakaki, Monica; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
chloroplast genome
phylogenetic classification
35002July 30th 1:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny, floral evolution, and inter-island dispersal in Hawaiian Clermontia (Campanulaceae) based on ISSR variation and plastid spacer sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Bean, Gregory; Ames Sevillano, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie; Sytsma, Kenneth.Adaptive Radiation
BEAST
DEC
historical biogeography
homeotic mutation
PISTILLATA
35003July 30th 2:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonThe Role of Climatic and Geologic Events in Shaping the Evolutionary History of the Roucela Complex (Campanula, Campanulaceae) in the Eastern Mediterranean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andy; Wu, Hsin-Hui; Nhon, Linda; Mansion, Guilhem; Hand, Ralf; Cellinese, Nico.Aegean Archipelago
biogeography
Campanulaceae
Low-copy nuclear loci
Mediterranean
Roucela complex
35004July 30th 2:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonA comprehensive overview of the evolution of the broader Campanulaceae: 925 taxa, 13 genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCellinese, Nico; Crowl, Andy; Godden, Grant; Haberle, Rosemarie; Wu, Hsin-Hui.
35005July 30th 2:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonForeign DNA Trafficking at the Inversion Hot-Spot in Plastid Genomes of the Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Lobelia
chloroplast genome
inversion
foreign DNA
35006July 30th 2:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of novel, phylogenetically informative genes in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) using next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas.next generation sequencing
Asterales
35007July 30th 3:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonGenomics and the base tree of the Compositae: phylogenetic information from hundreds of loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Rieseberg, Loren; Burke, John; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
Asteraceae
Metatree
Next-generation sequencing
Base Tree
July 30th 3:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35009July 30th 3:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny of the Goldenasters, subtribe Chrysopsidinae (Asteraceae, Astereae), based on nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Roland; Costa, Clayton.Chrysopsidinae
nrDNA
cpDNA
molecular phylogeny
35010July 30th 4:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation in Solidago (Asteraceae): can microsatellites and herbarium DNA finally clarify the goldenrods?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Brull, Justin; Semple, John; Meyer, Gretchen.species delimitation
Solidago
microsatellites
herbarium specimens
35011July 30th 4:15 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonExploring gypsum endemism, amphitropicaldisjunction, and phylogeographic structure in Gaillardia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWight, Spencer Friend; Stange, Carolyn; Samis, Flora; Charboneau, Joseph; Levin, Jonathan; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Booth, Helga Ochoterena; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Gypsum endemism
edaphic endemism
plastid sequences
Phylogenetics
Gaillardia
35012July 30th 4:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonSystematic Analysis of Brickellia (Asteraceae, Eupatorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchilling, Edward; Panero, Jose; Scott, Randy; Crozier, Bonnie.Brickellia
Eupatorieae
Asteraceae
35013July 30th 4:45 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonDNA Evidence for the Recognition of Several Species of Cudweeds (Gamochaeta, Asteraceae) in the Eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlford, Mac; Cameron, Kree.Gamochaeta
Asteraceae
Compositae
Gnaphalieae
species concept
species complex
cudweed
35014July 30th 5:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonBreeding Systems and Hybrid Fertility in Tolpis (Asteraceae) in the Macaronesian Archipelagos: Comparisons of Lineages in the Canaries, Azores, and Madeira
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrawford, Daniel; Menezes de Sequeira, Miguel; Mort, Mark; Moura, Mónica; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Borges Silva, Lurdes.Tolpis,
breeding system
hybrid fertility
Macaronesian islands
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Prince of Wales/Riverside Hilton
Session SY07: Symposium: Diversity and Development in the Vitaceae - More than Wine Grapes
Presiding: Jean Gerrath,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07002July 30th 1:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetics and evolutionary diversification of Vitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWen, Jun.Vitaceae
grape family
phylogeny
biogeography
transcriptome
diversification
SY07003July 30th 2:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonGynoecium structure of Vitaceae and Leeaceae and implications for placentation evolution in the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Wen, Jun.Angiosperms
Superrosidae
Vitaceae
Leeaceae
gynoecium structure
placentation evolution
ancestral character reconstruction
semi-parietal
SY07004July 30th 2:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonInflorescence Architecture—not always like Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerrath, Jean.Vitaceae
Inflorescence
morphology
Development
July 30th 3:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006July 30th 3:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDevelopment of leaf shape in two North American native species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJones, Austin; Doughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean; Kang, Julie.leaf
simple
compound
primordia
Ampelopsis
Vitaceae
leaflets
SY07007July 30th 4:15 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonA re-examination of phenologies in the Vitacaeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPosluszny, Usher.Vitaceae
phylogeny
grapevine
proleptic
sylleptic
July 30th 4:45 pmPrince of Wales/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session SY08: Symposium: The North American Coastal Plain: a Global Biodiversity Hotspot
Presiding: William Platt, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08001July 30th 1:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe North American Coastal Plain: a Global Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPlatt, William.plant species biodiversity hotspot
evolutionary and ecological adaptation
geological coastal plain
fire adaptation
longleaf pine savannas
SY08002July 30th 1:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonFractal hotspots: another look at the biogeography of the Southeastern Coastal Plain.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSorrie, Bruce; Weakley, Alan.North American Coastal Plain
endemism
biogeography
SY08003July 30th 2:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLocation, location, location (the rich get richer): the deep phylogenetic diversity of the North American Coastal Plain just keeps on giving
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWeakley, Alan; Permar, Alexandra; Sorrie, Bruce.North American Coastal Plain
endemism
biogeography
SY08004July 30th 2:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSmall-scale species richness in longleaf pine savannas: patterns and drivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPalmquist, Kyle; Peet, Robert; Weakley, Alan.longleaf pine savannas
Species richness
prescribed fire
spatial and temporal scale
drought
environmental gradient
July 30th 3:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006July 30th 3:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonFire, hurricanes, and biodiversity: dynamic processes drive local small-scale biodiversity and heterogeneity across pine savannas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEllair, Darin; Crandall, Raelene; Huffman, Jean; Platt, William.fire
hurricane
pine savanna
environmental gradient
heterogeneity
biodiversity
SY08007July 30th 4:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonHow the North American Coastal Plain Global Biodiversity Hotspot Went Unrecognized
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNoss, Reed F.biodiversity hotspot
North American Coastal Plain
endemism
Species richness
succession
disturbance
fire ecology
SY08008July 30th 4:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLand conversion, fire suppression, and climate change: regional threats to the Coastal Plain’s ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCostanza, Jennifer; Terando, Adam.wildfire
Climate Change
land conversion
future threat
sea level rise
prescribed fire
SY08009July 30th 5:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSummary: The North American Coastal Plain: Global Biodiversity Hotspot #36
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNoss, Reed F; Platt, William.biodiversity hotspot
North American Coastal Plain
conservation planning
Tuesday, July 30th, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session C7: Colloquium: Speaking of food: connecting basic and applied science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C7001July 30th 2:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonUsing food and agriculture to start the conversation about plant science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNovy, Ari.Science Education
 agriculture 
food
botanical garden
C7002July 30th 2:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBasic science contributions to crop wild relative conservation in Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEmshwiller, Eve; Gardner, Andrew.Oxalis tuberosa
Oxalidaceae
Domestication
crop evolution
crop wild relative
conservation genetics
C7003July 30th 2:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonGenetics of Carthamus tinctorius L. (safflower): Domestication, diversity, and evolution of Carthamus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPearl, Stephanie; Bowers, John; Burke, John.Domestication
Genomics
population genetics
parallel evolution
safflower
C7004July 30th 2:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonGenetic structure and domestication of carrot (Daucus carota subsp. sativus L.) (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIorizzo, Massimo; Senalik, Douglas; Ellison, Shelley; Grzebelus, Dariusz; Cavagnaro, Pablo; Allender, Charlotte; Brunet, Johanne; Spooner, David; Van Deynze, Allen; Simon, Philipp.Daucus carota
Domestication
carrot
C7005July 30th 3:00 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonMate limitation and reduced fertility in a clonally propagated perennial crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSarmiento, Shaun; Bernhardt, Peter; Joseph, Michael; McAllister, Christine; Timmer, Jacob; Miller, Allison.self-incompatibility
mate limitation
crop evolution
Clonal plants
crop science
C7006July 30th 3:15 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEarly inflorescence development in the grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKellogg, Elizabeth; Camara, Paulo; Rudall, Paula; Ladd, Philip; Malcomber, Simon; Whipple, Clinton; Doust, Andrew.phyllotaxis
cereal crop
phylogeny
branching
shoot apical meristem
C7007July 30th 3:30 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonUtilization of Indigenous Edible Mindanao Ferns as an Alternative Food Source
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAmoroso, Victor; Lagumbay, April Joie; Mendez, Rainear; de la Cruz, Reggie; Villalobos, Ann.pteridogarden
ferns
anti-oxidants
proteins
phytochemicals
fern gourmet
C7008July 30th 3:45 pmGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonEvaluations of early Satsuma selections for California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKahn, Tracy L..Satsuma
Mandarin orange
Citrus
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session M30: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Versailles Ballroom/Riverside Hilton
Session TE15: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 pmVersailles Ballroom/Riverside HiltonASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 7:55 am to 12:00 pm · Grand Ballroom A/Riverside Hilton
Session SY09: Symposium: Species tree reconstruction in polyploid complexes
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09001July 31st 7:55 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonSpecies tree reconstruction in polyploid complexes - an overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOberprieler, Christoph.species tree
species network reconstruction
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
gene trees
SY09002July 31st 8:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic relationships and evolutionary patterns in the Alpine polyploid complex Jacobaea carniolica (Senecio carniolicus; Astercaeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchneeweiss, Gerald; Winkler, Manuela; Flatscher, Ruth; Sonnleitner, Michaela; Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Suda, Jan; Hülber, Karl; Schönswetter, Peter.Polyploidy
speciation
reproductive isolation
ecological differentiation
cytotype mixture
SY09003July 31st 8:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonFrom gene trees to species networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNakhleh, Luay.hybridization
incomplete lineage sorting
phylogenetic network
gene tree
SY09004July 31st 9:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonStatistical Inference of Allopolyploid Species Networks in the Presence of Incomplete Lineage Sorting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOxelman, Bengt.
SY09005July 31st 9:30 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonSingle copy nuclear gene analysis of polyploidy in wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCai, Danying; Rodríguez, Flor; Teng, Yuanwen; Ané, Cécile; Bonierbale, Merideth; Mueller, Lukas; Spooner, David.Potato
Polyploidy
Solanum
July 31st 10:00 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09007July 31st 10:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonInferring species networks from gene trees in polyploid complexes by minimising deep coalescences: examples from the genera Leucanthemum and Leucanthemopsis (Compositae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomasello, Salvatore; Konowalik, Kamil; Wagner, Florian; Oberprieler, Christoph.species network reconstruction
Polyploidy
SY09008July 31st 10:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe origin of the Jerusalem artichoke: neither from Jerusalem nor an Artichoke
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBock, Dan; Kane, Nolan; Ebert, Daniel; Rieseberg, Loren.Helianthus tuberosus
genome skimming
SY09009July 31st 11:15 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonThe Potential of 454 Amplicon Sequencing for Studying a Polyploid Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPetri, Anna; Pfeil, Bernard; Yann, Bertrand; Tooming-Klunderud, Ave; Pirani, Atefeh ; Oxelman, Bengt.
July 31st 11:45 amGrand Ballroom A/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 10:45 am · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Gymnosperms to Basal Rosids
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University of Alaska Museum of The North
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 31st 8:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe gymnosperm AToL: Results of analysis of morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar; Stevenson, Dennis; Escapa, Ignacio; Mapes, Gene; Stockey, Ruth; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Campbell, Christopher; Gernandt, David; Holman, Garth; Kelch, Dean; Little, Damon; Mathews, Sarah.anthophytes
fossils
morphological characters
seed plants
gymnosperms
seed plant phylogeny
37002July 31st 8:45 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDoes the evidence really support an ‘Amborella-sister’ hypothesis for flowering plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T; Ruhfel, Brad; Smith, Stephen A.; Moore, Michael; Briggs, Barbara; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Angiosperms
New Caledonia
37003July 31st 9:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe phylogeny of Asimina and Deeringothamnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Griffin, Brandi; Steele, Joshua; Goodrich, Katherine; Bush, Catherine.Asimina
phylogeny
Deeringothamnus
Annonaceae
37004July 31st 9:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAn updated phylogeny of Asarum s.l. (Aristolochiaceae): Evidence from nuclear and plastid DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArraySinn, Brandon; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
phylogeny
Herkogamy
Aristolochiaceae
Hexastylis
July 31st 9:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37006July 31st 10:00 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonWho is sleeping with whom? Resolving cryptic relationships in the Grevillea thelemanniana (Proteaceae) species complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHevroy, Tanya Helena; Moody, Michael; Krauss, Siegy.Phylogeny
cpDNA
nuclear microsatellite
Grevillea
species complex
37007July 31st 10:15 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiversification and biogeography of Ribes section Calobotrya (Grossulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin E; Guilliams, Matt; Chen, Po-An; Li, Gary.fossil calibration
Currants
speciation
North America
Phylogenetics
37008July 31st 10:30 amBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPhylogeny and divergence times among the North American Rhodiola (Crassulaceae) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreyman, William A.; Olfelt, Joel.Rhodiola
Crassulaceae
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: Sterling Keeley, University of Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 31st 8:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic diversity and endemism in Australian conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Annasophie; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Nosratinia, Sonia; Knerr, Nunzio; Miller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.Phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic endemism
38002July 31st 8:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAn Australian origin for the Pandanus tectorius complex: a model for understanding speciation in ocean-dispersed Angiosperms.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Keeley, Sterling.Adaptive Radiation
Australia
BEAST
Long Distance Dispersal
Ocean-Dispersal
Pacific Biogeography
Pandanus tectorius complex
38003July 31st 9:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonAge estimates for Polygonaceae Juss. based on sequence data calibrated by fossils: implications for the historical biogeography of the amphi-Pacific Muehlenbeckia Meisn.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja; Setaro, Sabrina; Kron, Kathleen.Andes
Australia
ektexine
fire ecology
Miocene
New Guinea
paramo
temperate Asia
38004July 31st 9:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSystematics and Biogeography of Guaiacum and Allied Genera of Larreoideae (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph; Duvall, M.Guaiacum
Zygophyllaceae
biogeography
Bulnesia
tropical America
conservation
38005July 31st 9:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonWhich way did they go? Assessing biogeographic hypotheses in New World star anise
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.Illicium
divergence time estimation
biogeography
Caribbean
Chloroplast DNA
July 31st 9:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38007July 31st 10:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDioecy and woodiness promote evolutionary diversification of insular Coprosma (Rubiaceae), one of the largest and most widely distributed genera in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason T.; Keeley, Sterling; Swenson, Nathan; Markey, Adrienne.Austral Islands
Australia
Chatham Islands
dioecy
Hawaii
Pacific Biogeography
key innovation
woodiness
Lord Howe
Samoa
New Guinea
New Zealand
Kermadec
Norfolk
Marquesas
38008July 31st 10:30 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic diversity and endemism of the Australian flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.Phylogenetic diversity
phylogeny
bioregionalization
Australia
Phylogenetic turnover
phylogenetic endemism
38009July 31st 10:45 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonContinental scale patterns and predictors of fern diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNagalingum, Nathalie; Knerr, Nunzio; Laffan, Shawn; Thornhill, Andrew; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Miller, Joe; Mishler, Brent.ferns
Phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity hotspot
herbarium
climate
38010July 31st 11:00 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonThe Story of Nehe: Biogeography of widespread Melanthera (Heliantheae: Compositae) and the origin of a Hawaiian radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Funk, Vicki; Cantley, Jason; Keeley, Sterling.Compositae
Hawaii
biogeography
Long Distance Dispersal
Adaptive Radiation
38011July 31st 11:15 amMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies diversity: from orchids to mangroves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Mei.Species richness
Orchidaceae
Rhizophoraceae
biogeography
Geographical range
Growth habits
Dispersal
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Melastomataceae
Presiding: Fabian Michelangeli, The New York Botanical Garden; Frank Almeda, California Academy of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 31st 8:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonA survey of remarkable evolutionary trends in the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPenneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian; Fritsch, Peter.Melastomataceae
Phylogenetics
character evolution
pollination
seed morphology
biogeography
39002July 31st 8:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonAndroecium Evolution in the Melastomeae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSosa, Karla; Kriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian; Guimaraes, Paulo J.Melastomataceae
Anther
Stamen
Androecium
39003July 31st 9:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonColombia, biodiversity hotspot and major center of diversity for Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeda, Frank; Alvear, Marcela; Humberto, Mendoza-Cifuentes.biodiversity
Colombia
Melastomataceae
Neotropics
endemism
South America
39004July 31st 9:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBiogeography of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) reveals a complex pattern of dispersal and repetitive colonization of new environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian; Nicolas, Antoine; Reginato, Marcelo; Kriebel, Ricardo; Ocampo, Gilberto; Almeda, Frank; Judd, Walter; Goldenberg, Renato.Miconieae
Melastomataceae
Andes
Mata Atlantica
biogeography
Caribbean
Amazonia
39005July 31st 9:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe PBI Miconieae project website: towards complete web-based monograph of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian; Tiernan, Nichole; Watson, Kimberly; Tulig, Melissa.Miconieae
Melastomataceae
Miconia
electronic monograph
July 31st 9:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39007July 31st 10:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonUsing seed morphology to evaluate taxonomic and phylogenetic hypotheses in the Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Ribeiro, Rafaella C.; Trombert De Oliveira, Denise; Goldenberg, Renato; Michelangeli, Fabian; Almeda, Frank.Hypothesis testing
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Phylogenetic signal
seed anatomy
seed morphology
39008July 31st 10:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPatterns of chromosome number diversity and evolution in the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeda, Frank; Penneys, Darin S.; Reginato, Marcelo.Chromosome numbers
cytoevolution
dysploidy
Melastomataceae
Neotropics
Polyploidy
39009July 31st 10:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Miconia sect. Calycopteris (Melastomataceae: Miconieae) with an emphasis on the Hispaniolan species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJudd, Walter; Becquer, Eldis R.; Majure, Lucas.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Hispaniola
39010July 31st 11:00 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe ascent of divergent breeding systems: evolution of dioecy in Miconia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; Michelangeli, Fabian.Altitudinal gradient
Andes
dioecy
Melastomataceae
39011July 31st 11:15 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic study of Conostegia demonstrates the utility of anatomical and continuous characters in the sytematics of the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabian.Anatomy
Conostegia
Melastomataceae
morphometrics
Neotropics
39012July 31st 11:30 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe diversity and evolution of flower morphology in Leandra s.str. (Melastomataceae, Miconieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReginato, Marcelo; Michelangeli, Fabian.Melastomataceae
Atlantic Forest
floral evolution
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
39013July 31st 11:45 amElmwood/Riverside HiltonEvaluating morphological evolution in tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae): homoplasy is the rule not the exception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter; Ionta, Gretchen; Skean Jr, J; Becquer, Eldis R.; Burke, Janelle; Penneys, Darin S.; Ocampo, Gilberto; Alvear, Marcela; Goldenberg, Renato; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian.Melastomataceae
Miconia
Neotropics
Morphological evolution
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Elmwood/Riverside Hilton
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Pei-Luen Lu, Honolulu Community College, University of Hawaii; Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 31st 1:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonDating early events in monocot phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, William; Smith, Selena; Graham, Sean.Monocots
Monocotyledons
molecular dating
Higher-order phylogeny
48002July 31st 1:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSolving taxonomic puzzles: Insights on delimiting western species of Camassia (Asparagaceae: Agavoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan; Theiss, Kathryn E; Culley, Theresa; Archibald, Jenny; Cartieri, Francis.Agavaceae
Camassia
species delimitation
flora
integrative taxonomy
Asparagaceae
48003July 31st 2:00 pmElmwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Tertiary Origin and Pleistocene Diversification of Dragon Blood Tree (Dracaena cambodiana-Asparagaceae) Populations in the Asian Tropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJianli, ZHAO; Lu, Zhang; Dayanandan, Selvadurai; Nagaraju, Shivaprakash; Qiaoming, Li.Paleotropical biodiversity
Quaternary climate change
fast diversification
uplift of Himalayan-Tibetan Plateau
phylogeographic structure
Dracaena cambodiana
48004July 31st 2:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonA phylogeny of Polygonatum and its sister genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFloden, Aaron J.Polygonatae
China
endemic species
phylogeny
48005July 31st 2:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships among Dracaena, Pleomele, and Sansevieria (Asparagaceae: Nolinoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Pei-Luen; Morden, Clifford.
48006July 31st 2:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics and biogeography of Aloe L. (subfamily Asphodeloideae, Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrace, Olwen M.; Forest, Felix; Rønsted, N..
48007July 31st 3:00 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of North American herbaceous Smilax (Smilacaceae): combined AFLP and cpDNA data support a northern refugium in the Driftless Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Pan; Fu, Chengxin; Cameron, Kenneth.Monocot
AFLP
Liliales
biogeography
July 31st 3:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48009July 31st 3:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonTaxonomic revision and molecular phylogeny of Ancistrorhynchus (Orchidaceae), an Angraecoid genus from continental Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Molly; Stévart, Tariq; Geerinck, Daniel; Simo, Murielle; Droissart, Vincent; Micheneau, Claire; Plunkett, Gregory.Ancistrorhynchus
Angraecoids
Congo Basin
Epidendroideae
Orchidaceae
tropical Africa
molecular phylogeny
Taxonomy
48010July 31st 4:00 pmElmwood/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Phylogenetic Relationships Among the Iris hartwegii Complex Based on cpDNA, nDNA sequences, biogeography and morphometrics. Erin Riggs1 and Carol A. Wilson2.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Erin; Wilson, Carol.Iris
Systematics
cpDNA
48011July 31st 4:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Carex magellanica Lam. (Cyperaceae), a bipolar sedge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo; Bourret, Tayvia; Ray, Devin; Starr, Julian.Carex
Cyperaceae
Systematics
bipolar distribtuion
48012July 31st 4:30 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonThe evolution of North American cane bamboos (Poaceae: Arundinaria) as revealed by nuclear and chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy; Jamison, Jesse.Poaceae
nuclear DNA
hybridization
Arundinaria
48013July 31st 4:45 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonLow copy nuclear markers support the monophyly of the Sri Lanka Arundinaria clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn.Sri Lankan native Arundinaria
temperate woody bamboos
low copy nuclear markers
48014July 31st 5:00 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonSystematics of Tripogon (Poaceae:Chloridoideae) using morphological and molecular data, with emphasis on the Australian taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFabillo, Melodina; Prentis, Peter; Thompson, John; Scharaschkin, Tanya.Tripogon
Tripogon loliiformis
lemma
morphological characters
molecular
48015July 31st 5:15 pmElmwood/Riverside HiltonAssessment of phylogenetic conflict in the wheat tribe (Poaceae: Triticeae) using next-generation genomic sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta; Ree, Richard.Phylogenetic incongruence
Poaceae
Triticeae
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Marlborough A/Riverside Hilton
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Lamiales and Solanales
Presiding: Erin Tripp, University of Colorado, Boulder; Rick Miller, Southeastern Louisiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 31st 1:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonA molecular phylogenetic assessment of Monopyle (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Gesneriaceae
Monopyle
Phylogenetics
49002July 31st 1:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPruning the polyphyletic genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) and the resurrection of Trichodrymonia and Centrosolenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Neotropics
Polyphyletic
phylogeny
Paradrymonia
49003July 31st 2:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonReclassifying the subgeneric boundaries within Columnea (Gesneriaceae) to reflect evolutionary history.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, James; Schulte, Lacie; Ooi, Maggie Tsing-Yu; Jeffries, Shandra; Prior, Carly; Amaya M., Marisol; Clark, John L..Columnea
Gesneriaceae
phylogeny
classification
Neotropics
49004July 31st 2:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonTaxonomic Significance of Seed Morphology in the Genus Stemodia, Subfamily Gratioloideae (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhedor, Adjoa.Stemodia
Stemodieae
Gratioleae
SEM
Seed Types
Plantaginaceae
49005July 31st 2:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonMolecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of the genus Buddleja (Scrophulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Olmstead, Richard.phylogeny
biogeography
Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
49006July 31st 2:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonA Worldwide Phylogenetic Analysis of Scutellaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Bush, Catherine.phylogeny
Lamiaceae
49007July 31st 3:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonOut of the Bushes and Into the Trees: Next-generation Sequencing Approaches for Resolving the Phylogeny of Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Chloroplast capture
Hedeoma
Illumina
Lamiaceae
Menthinae
Phylogenomics
Next-generation sequencing
massively parallel sequencing
phylogeny
chloroplast genome
July 31st 3:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49009July 31st 3:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonBiogeography and diversification shifts within Agalinis (Orobanchaceae): exploring a recent South American radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Orobanchaceae
biogeography
diversification
Andes
Cerrado
campos rupestres
49010July 31st 4:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation in Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae) – the H. rubra complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Kilkenny, Shannon; Zhang, Yingle; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura.Orobanchaceae
Hyobanche
species complex
species
delimitation
South Africa
holoparasite
parasitic plant
49011July 31st 4:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonDiffuse Co-evolution between Hummingbirds and New World Plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda.diversification
Calibrated Phylogeny
Diffuse co-evolution
Acanthaceae
Hummingbirds
49012July 31st 4:30 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonPollinator Mediated Trait Evolution and Floral Diversification of Neotropical Justicia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Tripp, Erin.pollination syndromes
diversification
floral evolution
Acanthaceae
Justicia
morphological characters
49013July 31st 4:45 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonFloral transcriptomics in Acanthaceae: understanding macroevolutionary constraints on color transitions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Glenn, Travis.anthocyanin
transcriptome
plant-pollinator interactions
Systematics
constraint
Acanthaceae
49014July 31st 5:00 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSpecies delimitation, phylogenetic relationships,and plastome evolution in the Cuscuta chapalana species complex (horned dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
molecular phylogeny
nrITS
26S rDNA
trnL-F
SEM
plastome evolution
49015July 31st 5:15 pmMarlborough A/Riverside HiltonSystematics of morning glories: Phylogenetic hypothesis based on a synthesis of 28 gene trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Miller, Rick.Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea
gene trees
molecular phylogeny
evolutionary relationships
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Magnolia/Riverside Hilton
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and Ecological Biogeography
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Mississippi State University; Michael Moore, Oberlin College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 31st 1:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonWidespread introductions of non-native lineages: Phylogeographic data reveal cryptic intercontinental dispersal of three increasingly aggressive cattail (Typha) species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCiotir, Claudia; Yesson, Christopher; Freeland, Joanna.Typha
 phylogeography
cryptic introductions
continental dispersal
50002July 31st 1:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of Canary Grasses (Phalaris): Impact of chromosome and floret evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVoshell, Stephanie; Hilu, Khidir.Phylogeography
Phalaris
Poaceae
biogeography
50003July 31st 2:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of Acmispon (Fabaceae) on the California Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell; Wheeler, Gregory; Bresowar, Gerald.Phylogeography
Island Evolution
genetic diversity
50004July 31st 2:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPhylogeography of vulnerable ephemeral pool endemic plant taxa among the southwest Australian granites: dispersal, vicariance and a mosaic of cryptic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael.Phylogeography
Western Australia
ephemeral pool
granite inselberg
vicariance
genetic diversity
50005July 31st 2:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonComparative phylogeography of temperate and tropical sugar maples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas-Rodriguez, Yalma; Platt, William; Urbatsch, Lowell.Acer
Sapindaceae
cloud forest
genetic diversity
divergence time estimation
50006July 31st 2:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonEcological and genetic diversity across two divergent species of Boechera (Brassicaceae) in biogeographic space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCall, Christtina; Allphin, Loreen; Windham, Michael; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Alexander, Patrick; Bailey, C. Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Boechera
heterozygosity
biogeography
apomixis
Brassicaceae
50007July 31st 3:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGIS-Based Analysis of Endemic Plant Distributions in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalywon, Andrew; King, Matthew; Hodgson, Wendy; McCue, Kimberlie.Arizona
endemic species
GIS
Maxent
July 31st 3:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50009July 31st 3:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonGeographical Connections of the Vascular Flora of Edwards Plateau, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.Texas
flora
geographical connections
migrations
floristic analysis
50010July 31st 4:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonThe analysis of the flora of North Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey; Abramova, Liudmila; Beaudoin, Joshua; Fry, Dallas; Schumaier, Jared; Theodore, Jason.flora
sampling
electronic checklist
North Dakota
50011July 31st 4:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRapid speciation in the high Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadriñán, Santiago; Cortés, Andrés J.; Richardson, James E..biogeography
molecular dating
diversification rate
rapid radiation
paramo
Colombia
Neotropics
50012July 31st 4:30 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonPáramo Plants Online
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadriñán, Santiago; Navas, Alfredo.biogeography
paramo
Colombia
Neotropics
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
50013July 31st 4:45 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonLay of the Land(sat): Creating a Comprehensive Atlas of Chihuahuan Desert Gypsum using Multispectral Satellite Imagery and MaxEnt
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodman, Arianna Camille; Douglas, Norman; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
remote sensing
Maxent
50014July 31st 5:00 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonHit Me With Your Best Shot: Gypsum Endemism and Resistance to Pleistocene Climate Change in Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeatherman, Lila; Douglas, Norman; Olvera, Hilda Flores; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Chihuahuan Desert
gypsum
edaphic endemism
Nyctaginaceae
Climate Change
species distribution models
50015July 31st 5:15 pmMagnolia/Riverside HiltonRelationships between dispersal, geographic range, and diversity in the Rosales: evidence for lineage selection?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew.Geographic range
Dispersal
Rosales
QuaSSE
Comparative methods
Lineage selection
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Belle-Chasse/Riverside Hilton
Session C9: Colloquium: Polyploidy, microevolution and species level systematics
Presiding: Karol Marhold, Institute of Botany, Slovak Academy of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C9001July 31st 1:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPolyploidy, microevolution and species level systematics: advances made by DNA flow cytometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSuda, Jan; Kalůsková, Jana; Kolář, Filip; Lučanová, Magdalena; Urfus, Tomáš; Vít, Petr; Trávníček, Pavel.cytogeography
flow cytometry
genome size
hybridization
Polyploidy
Systematics
C9002July 31st 2:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonThe early stages of genome evolution in newly formed polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela.genome evolution
genome doubling
Polyploidy
C9003July 31st 2:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonWhat is Crataegus gaylussacia A.Heller?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDickinson, Tim; Talent, Nadia; Coughlan, Jenn.agamic complex
species concept
ITS2
cpDNA
biogeography
morphology
Polyploidy
C9004July 31st 3:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonAssessment of evolutionary relationships and taxonomy in the Alyssum montanum-A. repens complex (Brassicaceae) in Central and Southern Europe and Morocco
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMarhold, Karol; Spaniel, Stanislav; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita.Cruciferae
Alyssum
Polyploidy
speciation
AFLP
cpDNA
multivariate morphometrics
July 31st 3:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C9006July 31st 4:00 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonPolyploidy in Phlox nana Nutt. (Polemoniaceae): documentation of cytotypic variation, and relationship to geography and taxonomic recognition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWright, Bethany; Ferguson, Carolyn.Chromosome count
flow cytometry
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
P. nana
Phlox
C9007July 31st 4:15 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonTesting correlated evolution of polyploidy, sexual system and pollination mode in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoza, Valerie; Haworth, Kendall; Di Stilio, Veronica.Polyploidy
dioecy
wind pollination
Thalictrum
C9008July 31st 4:30 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonSemi-cryptic ploidy variation in Amelanchier pallida (Rosaceae) Authors: E.T. Doucette, K.R. Cushman, M.B. Burgess, and C.S. Campbell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoucette, EricThomas; Cushman, Kevin; Burgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher.apomixis
endemism
Polyploidy
species
species complex
July 31st 4:45 pmBelle-Chasse/Riverside HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved