Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Presentations for Program:: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Genetics 1
Presiding: Tonya Fotinos,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 29th 8:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonGenetic structure of the Florida Key Tree Cactus, Pilosocereus robinii, using Restriction-site associated DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFotinos, Tonya; Maschinski, Joyce; Von Wettberg, Eric.conservation
endangered species
Cactaceae
next generation sequencing
6002July 29th 9:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonPopulation differentiation in Paysonia spp. (Brassicaceae) of the Central Basin, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Paysonia
Brassicaceae
population genetics
gene flow
speciation
6003July 29th 9:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEnvironmental Correlates of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAllister, Christine; Blaine, Russell; Kron, Paul; Bennett, Brent; Glotzbach, Anna; Kidson, Jennifer; Garrett, Heidi; Matzenbacher, Blanda; Miller, Allison.Big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
Polyploidy
6004July 29th 9:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDiscerning historic impacts on the genetic variation and structure in Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Kim; Zumberger, Alex; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Manilkara zapota
Ancient Maya
Neotropics
population genetics
July 29th 9:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6006July 29th 10:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvolution of sex chromosomes in Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPayton, Adam; Mcdaniel, Stuart; Szoevenyi, Peter.sex chromosomes
genotyping by sequence
6007July 29th 10:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonCharacterization and comparative analyses of repetitive DNA in Lentibulariaceae, a carnivorous family with the smallest angiosperm genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai.genome evolution
repetitive DNA
transposons
retrotransposons
Genlisea
Lentibulariaceae
6008July 29th 10:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonB-chromosomes in Prospero autumnale complex (Hyacinthaceae): structural polymorphisms and distinct repeat composition suggest their recurrent origin and ongoing evolution.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJang, Tae-Soo; Parker, John; Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna.B-chromosomes
Prospero autumnale complex
FISH
6009July 29th 11:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvolutionary patterns of nucleotide substitutions and microstructural changes in non-coding DNA of angiosperm plastid genomes with an emphasis on extremophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMueller, Kai; Wicke, Susann.non-coding DNA
indels
substitution rates
Angiosperms
chloroplast genome
genome evolution
extremophytes
6010July 29th 11:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Canceled
Mutagenic effectiveness and efficiency of gamma rays and Ethyl methane sulphonate in Catharanthus roseus(L.)G.Don. * R. MANGAIYARKARASI1 *M. GIRIJA and S.GNANAMURTHY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Murugan, Girija; Seenuvasan, Gnanamurthy.Mutagens
Effectiveness
Efficiency
Gamma rays
EMS
Catharanthus roseus
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Salon A - D/Riverside Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic, cytogenetic and morphological diversity in olive of Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionSheidaei, Masoud; Noormohammadi, Zahra.biodiversity
PGN002July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonFifty shapes of leaf – origins, plasticity and population structure in chicory (Cichorium intybus), a domesticate gone wild
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZavada, Tomas; Malik, Rondy; Kesseli, Rick.Cichorium intybus
invasive species
microsatellites
population genetics
PGN003July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonLippia alba (Verbenaceae): a new tropical polyploid complex?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionReis, Aryane; Sousa, Saulo; Vale, Aline; Campos, Jose; Viccini, Lyderson.Lippia alba
Polyploidy
cytotypes
FISH
Ribosomal genes
PGN004July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonArabidopsis scaffold protein RACK1A regulates diverse environmental stress signaling pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionRogers, Angel; Smalls, DeAna; Leonard, Victor; Ullah, Hemayet.plant stress
plant signaling
drought
Arabidopsis
PGN005July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonUnraveling the hexaploid origin of the coast redwood, Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionScott, Alison Dawn; Baum, David.
PGN006July 29th 5:30 pmGrand Salon A - D/Riverside HiltonGenetic Resource Development in Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionEstep, Matt; Zeigler, Ryan.Vetiver
marker development
Monday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Cambridge/Riverside Hilton
Session MX3: Mixer: Genetics Mixer
Presiding: Eric Von Wettberg, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmCambridge/Riverside HiltonGenetics Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 8:45 am to 9:45 am · Marlborough B/Riverside Hilton
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Genetics II: ploidy
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of California Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 30th 8:45 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonOrigin and genomic evolution of polyploids in Melampodium sect. Serratura (x = 12; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCann, Jamie L.; Stuessy, Tod F.; Villasenor, Jose L.; Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald.Allopolyploid origin
Melampodium
genome evolution
rDNA
Low-copy nuclear gene
21002July 30th 9:00 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDifferential gene expression and loss in two natural and synthetic allotetraploid Tragopogon species (Asteraceae) and their diploid progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Chester, Michael; Cruz Da Silva, Ana Veruska; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.allotetraploid
Asteraceae
Polyploidy
Gene expression
SNP
Tragopogon
21003July 30th 9:15 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonDihaploidy and the origin of diploid apomicts in Erigeron (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNoyes, Richard; Wagner, Jennifer.apomixis
dihaploidy
Asteraceae
parthenogenesis
21004July 30th 9:30 amMarlborough B/Riverside HiltonEvaluation of genome size variation in Erigeron (Asteraceae) via flow cytometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagner, Jennifer; Noyes, Richard.flow cytometry
Asteraceae
Erigeron
Polyploidy

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved